Sign Up! Join our newsletters, get a FREE e-Edition

Minor Leaguers With Major League Tools

featured_16-Tucker, Kyle (Zachary Lucy - Four Seam).jpg
Kyle Tucker (Photo by Zachary Lucy/Four Seam Images)

Baseball America asked the men with the best seats in the house to break down the best players in all 10 full-season minor leagues in a variety of categories. Managers, often with input from their coaching staffs, completed our best tools surveys in July.

 TOOLSINTERNATIONALPACIFIC COASTEASTERNSOUTHERNTEXAS
BEST
BATTING
PROSPECT
Ronald Acuna Jr.
Gwinnett
(Braves)
Kyle Tucker
Fresno
(Astros)
Vladimir Guerrero Jr.
New Hamp.
(Blue Jays)
Eloy Jimenez
Birmingham
(White Sox)
Fernando Tatis Jr.
San Antonio
(Padres)
BEST
POWER
PROSPECT
Ronald Acuna Jr.
Gwinnett
(Braves)
Tyler O’Neill
Memphis
(Cardinals)
Peter Alonso
Binghamton
(Mets)
Eloy Jimenez
Birmingham
(White Sox)
Austin Allen
San Antonio
(Padres)
BEST
STRIKE-
ZONE
JUDGMENT
Danny Jansen
Buffalo
(Blue Jays)
Daniel Vogelbach
Tacoma
(Mariners)
Vladimir Guerrero Jr.
New Hamp.
(Blue Jays)
Zack Collins
Birmingham
(White Sox)
Josh Naylor
San Antonio
(Padres)
BEST
BASERUNNER
Kevin Newman
Indianapolis
(Pirates)
Raimel Tapia
Albuquerque
(Rockies)
Jonathan Davis
New Hamp.
(Blue Jays)
Corey Ray
Biloxi
(Brewers)
Myles Straw
Corpus Christi
(Astros)
FASTEST
BASERUNNER
Andrew Velazquez
Durham
(Rays)
Terrance Gore
Omaha
(Royals)
Jonathan Davis
New Hamp.
(Blue Jays)
Ben DeLuzio
Jackson
(D-backs)
Myles Straw
Corpus Christi
(Astros)
BEST
PITCHING
PROSPECT
Justus Sheffield
Scranton/W-B
(Yankees)
Dakota Hudson
Memphis
(Cardinals)
Mitch Keller
Altoona
(Pirates)
Griffin Canning
Mobile
(Angels)
Forrest Whitley
Corpus Christi
(Astros)
BEST
FASTBALL
Michael Kopech
Charlotte
(White Sox)
Sandy Alcantara
New Orleans
(Marlins)
Mitch Keller
Altoona
(Pirates)
Dylan Cease
Birmingham
(White Sox)
C.D. Pelham
Frisco
(Rangers)
BEST
BREAKING
PITCH
Jalen Beeks
Pawtucket
(Red Sox)
Austin Gomber
Memphis
(Cardinals)
Mitch Keller
Altoona
(Pirates)
Kyle Wright
Mississippi
(Braves)
Matt Festa
Arkansas
(Mariners)
BEST
CHANGEUP
Cole Irvin
Lehigh Valley
(Phillies)
Rogelio Armenteros
Fresno
(Astros)
Matt Pierpont
Hartford
(Rockies)
Wei-Chieh Huang
Jackson
(D-backs)
Forrest Whitley
Corpus Christi
(Astros)
BEST
CONTROL
Cole Irvin
Lehigh Valley
(Phillies)
Trent Thornton
Fresno
(Astros)
Peter Lambert
Hartford
(Rockies)
Duncan Robinson
Tennessee
(Cubs)
Logan Allen
San Antonio
(Padres)
BEST
RELIEVER
Cody Carroll
Scranton/W-B
(Yankees)
Jorge Lopez
Colo. Springs
(Brewers)
Matt Pierpont
Hartford
(Rockies)
Nate Griep
Biloxi
(Brewers)
Matt Festa
Arkansas
(Mariners)
BEST
DEFENSIVE
C
Eric Haase
Columbus
(Indians)
Rocky Gale
Okla. City
(Dodgers)
Jake Rogers
Erie
(Tigers)
Brian Navarreto
Chattanooga
(Twins)
Sean Murphy
Midland
(Athletics)
BEST
DEFENSIVE
1B
Edwin Espinal
Toledo
(Tigers)
Rangel Ravelo
Memphis
(Cardinals)
Will Craig
Altoona
(Pirates)
Jake Gatewood
Biloxi
(Brewers)
Taylor Jones
Corpus Christi
(Astros)
BEST
DEFENSIVE
2B
Nick Senzel
Louisville
(Reds)
Luis Urias
El Paso
(Padres)
Stephen Alemais
Altoona
(Pirates)
Isan Diaz
Jacksonville
(Marlins)
Eli White
Midland
(Athletics)
BEST
DEFENSIVE
3B
Ronny Rodriguez
Toledo
(Tigers)
Josh Fuentes
Albuquerque
(Rockies)
Ke'Bryan Hayes
Altoona
(Pirates)
Taylor Sparks
Pensacola
(Reds)
Evan Mendoza
Springfield
(Cardinals)
BEST
DEFENSIVE
SS
Kevin Newman
Indianapolis
(Pirates)
Adalberto Mondesi
Omaha
(Royals)
Willi Castro
Akron
(Indians)
Zack Short
Tennessee
(Cubs)
Nicky Lopez
NW Arkansas
(Royals)
BEST
INFIELD
ARM
Rio Ruiz
Gwinnett
(Braves)
Jorge Mateo
Nashville
(Athletics)
Brendan Rodgers
Hartford
(Rockies)
Lucas Erceg
Biloxi
(Brewers)
Fernando Tatis Jr.
San Antonio
(Padres)
BEST
DEFENSIVE
OF
Ronald Acuna Jr.
Gwinnett
(Braves)
Magneuris Sierra
New Orleans
(Marlins)
Jonathan Davis
New Hamp.
(Blue Jays)
Monte Harrison
Jacksonville
(Marlins)
Braden Bishop
Arkansas
(Mariners)
BEST
OUTFIELD
ARM
Gabby Guerrero
Louisville
(Reds)
Adolis Garcia
Memphis
(Cardinals)
Daniel Johnson
Harrisburg
(Nationals)
Aristides Aquino
Pensacola
(Reds)
Myles Straw
Corpus Christi
(Astros)
MOST
EXCITING
PLAYER
Ronald Acuna Jr.
Gwinnett
(Braves)
Kyle Tucker
Fresno
(Astros)
Vladimir Guerrero Jr.
New Hamp.
(Blue Jays)
Eloy Jimenez
Birmingham
(White Sox)
Fernando Tatis Jr.
San Antonio
(Padres)
BEST
MANAGER
PROSPECT
Kevin Boles
Pawtucket
(Red Sox)
Rodney Linares
Fresno
(Astros)
Tony Mansolino
Akron
(Indians)
Shelley Duncan
Jackson
(D-backs)
Omar Lopez
Corpus Christi
(Astros)

Fernando_Tatis_Jr_BillMitchell.jpg

Baseball America Spring Training Prospect Report -- March 20, 2019

Today's MLB Prospect report features three players ranked within the top 25 of the Baseball America Top 100.

 TOOLSCALIFORNIACAROLINAFLORIDA
STATE
MIDWESTSOUTH
ATLANTIC
BEST
BATTING
PROSPECT
Jo Adell
Inland Empire
(Angels)
Carter Kieboom
Potomac
(Nationals)
Jesus Sanchez
Charlotte
(Rays)
Alex Kirilloff
Cedar Rapids
(Twins)
Chad Spanberger
Asheville
(Rockies)
BEST POWER
PROSPECT
Roberto Ramos
Lancaster
(Rockies)
Bobby Dalbec
Salem
(Red Sox)
Ibandel Isabel
Daytona
(Reds)
Ronaldo Hernandez
Bowling Green
(Rays)
Seuly Matias
Lexington
(Royals)
BEST
STRIKE- ZONE
JUDGMENT
Luis Rengifo
Inland Empire
(Angels)
Carter Kieboom
Potomac
(Nationals)
T.J. Friedl
Daytona
(Reds)
Ryan Noda
Lansing
(Blue Jays)
Jeremy Vasquez
Columbia
(Mets)
BEST
BASERUNNER
Luis Rengifo
Inland Empire
(Angels)
D.J. Burt
Wilmington
(Royals)
Andres Gimenez
St. Lucie
(Mets)
Vidal Brujan
Bowling Green
(Rays)
Kirvin Moesquit
Delmarva
(Orioles)
FASTEST
BASERUNNER
Buddy Reed
Lake Elsinore
(Padres)
D.J. Burt
Wilmington
(Royals)
Andres Gimenez
St. Lucie
(Mets)
Brayan Morales
Great Lakes
(Dodgers)
Drew Waters
Rome
(Braves)
BEST
PITCHING
PROSPECT
Chris Paddack
Lake Elsinore
(Padres)
Dylan Cease
Winston-Salem
(White Sox)
Tony Santillan
Daytona
(Reds)
Hunter Greene
Dayton
(Reds)
Will Stewart
Lakewood
(Phillies)
BEST
FASTBALL
Melvin Adon
San Jose
(Giants)
Dylan Cease
Winston-Salem
(White Sox)
Jorge Guzman
Jupiter
(Marlins)
Hunter Greene
Dayton
(Reds)
Robert Tyler
Asheville
(Rockies)
BEST
BREAKING
PITCH
Tony Gonsolin
R. Cucamonga
(Dodgers)
Jonathan Hernandez
Down East
(Rangers)
Ryan Hendrix
Daytona
(Reds)
Jorge Tavarez
Burlington
(Angels)
Kyle Dohy
Lakewood
(Phillies)
BEST
CHANGEUP
Chris Paddack
Lake Elsinore
(Padres)
Jimmy Lambert
Winston-Salem
(White Sox)
Joey Wentz
Florida
(Braves)
Jovani Moran
Cedar Rapids
(Twins)
Denyi Reyes
Greenville
(Red Sox)
BEST
CONTROL
Chris Paddack
Lake Elsinore
(Padres)
Tanner Tully
Lynchburg
(Indians)
Austin Warner
Palm Beach
(Cardinals)
Nick Margevicius
Fort Wayne
(Padres)
Denyi Reyes
Greenville
(Red Sox)
BEST
RELIEVER
Justin Lawrence
Lancaster
(Rockies)
C.D. Pelham
Down East
(Rangers)
Ryan Hendrix
Daytona
(Reds)
John Ghyzel
Dayton
(Reds)
Joe Barlow
Hickory
(Rangers)
BEST
DEFENSIVE
C
Brian Serven
Lancaster
(Rockies)
Tres Barrera
Potomac
(Nationals)
Rene Pinto
Charlotte
(Rays)
Miguel Amaya
South Bend
(Cubs)
Sebastian Rivero
Lexington
(Royals)
BEST
DEFENSIVE
1B
Evan White
Modesto
(Mariners)
Gavin Sheets
Winston-Salem
(White Sox)
Nate Lowe
Charlotte
(Rays)
Jared Young
South Bend
(Cubs)
Nick Pratto
Lexington
(Royals)
BEST
DEFENSIVE
2B
Max George
Lancaster
(Rockies)
Brett Netzer
Salem
(Red Sox)
Diego Castillo
Tampa
(Yankees)
Irving Lopez
Peoria
(Cardinals)
Bret Boswell
Asheville
(Rockies)
BEST
DEFENSIVE
3B
Colton Welker
Lancaster
(Rockies)
Abraham Toro
Buies Creek
(Astros)
Evan Mendoza
Palm Beach
(Cardinals)
Nolan Jones
Lake County
(Indians)
Trevor Craport
Delmarva
(Orioles)
BEST
DEFENSIVE
SS
Brandon Van Horn
San Jose
(Giants)
Luis Aviles
Carolina
(Brewers)
Andres Gimenez
St. Lucie
(Mets)
Taylor Walls
Bowling Green
(Rays)
Jose Devers
Greensboro
(Marlins)
BEST
INFIELD
ARM
Cristian Santana
R. Cucamonga
(Dodgers)
Anderson Tejeda
Down East
(Rangers)
Andres Gimenez
St. Lucie
(Mets)
Gabriel Arias
Fort Wayne
(Padres)
Oneil Cruz
West Virginia
(Pirates)
BEST
DEFENSIVE
OF
Buddy Reed
Lake Elsinore
(Padres)
Leody Taveras
Down East
(Rangers)
Cristian Pache
Florida
(Braves)
Jeisson Rosario
Fort Wayne
(Padres)
Drew Waters
Rome
(Braves)
BEST
OUTFIELD
ARM
Brandon Marsh
Inland Empire
(Angels)
Leody Taveras
Down East
(Rangers)
Taylor Trammell
Daytona
(Reds)
Eleardo Cabrera
Bowling Green
(Rays)
Seuly Matias
Lexington
(Royals)
MOST
EXCITING
PLAYER
Jo Adell
Inland Empire
(Angels)
Carter Kieboom
Potomac
(Nationals)
Cristian Pache
Florida
(Braves)
Royce Lewis
Cedar Rapids
(Twins)
Seuly Matias
Lexington
(Royals)
BEST
MANAGER
PROSPECT
Joe Mather
Visalia
(D-backs)
Morgan Ensberg
Buies Creek
(Astros)
Mike Rabelo
Lakeland
(Tigers)
Craig Albernaz
Bowling Green
(Rays)
Marty Malloy
Lakewood
(Phillies)

Are you a member?

In order to access this exclusive content you must have a Baseball America Account.

Login or sign up  

of Free Stories Remaining