Sign Up! Join our newsletters, get a FREE e-Edition

2019 NCAA Division III Baseball Tournament Bracket

NCAA_Ball_Getty.jpg

The NCAA Division III Baseball Committee has revealed the 58 teams that will compete in the 2019 NCAA Division III Baseball Championship. Forty of the teams earned automatic bids by winning their respective conferences, while the remaining 18 at-large bids were fought over by teams looking for a shot at the championship.

There will be 16 regional sites, 13 of which will host four teams and three of which will host only two teams. The four-team regionals will use a double-elimination tournament and the two-team regionals will play a best-of-five series. These games will take place from May 17-19.

The 16 winners of the regional tournaments will earn spots in the super regionals, in which teams will each compete in a best-of-three series from May 24-25. The eight super regional champions will qualify for the pool play for the championship. The pool play will be double-elimination and will take place at Perfect Game Field at Veterans Memorial Stadium in Cedar Rapids, Iowa, May 31-June 4/5.

Last year’s champion, Texas-Tyler, did not qualify for the this year’s tournament, while last year’s runner-up, Texas Lutheran, is a two-seed hosting the Seguin, Texas Region.

^ denotes a host team

Adrian, Michigan Region Hosted by Adrian

  1. Denison (Oh.) 38-7
  2. Heidelberg (Oh.) 30-13
  3. ^Adrian (Mich.) 35-7
  4. La Roche (Penn.) 30-13

Baltimore, Maryland Region Hosted by Johns Hopkins

  1. The College of New Jersey 31-9
  2. ^Johns Hopkins (Md.) 29-11
  3. Farmingdale State (N.Y.) 32-7
  4. Susquehanna (Penn.) 23-16

Birmingham, Alabama Region Hosted by Birmingham Southern

  1. ^Birmingham-Southern (Al.) 34-11
  2. LaGrange (Ga.) 28-9

Boston, Massachusetts Region Hosted by Massachusetts Boston

  1. ^Massachusetts Boston 29-11
  2. Wheaton (Mass.) 27-10
  3. St. Joseph’s (Me.) 32-10
  4. Baruch (N.Y.) 17-18

Chicago, Illinois Region Hosted by Concordia Chicago

  1. ^Concordia Chicago (Ill.) 38-6
  2. Baldwin Wallace (Oh.) 25-15
  3. Saint John’s (Minn.) 32-12
  4. Buena Vista (Io.) 24-17

Cortland, New York Region Hosted by SUNY Cortland

  1. ^SUNY Cortland 31-11-1
  2. Penn State Harrisburg 32-13-1
  3. Tufts (Mass.) 27-8
  4. Alvernia (Penn.) 28-14-2

Gorham, Maine Region Hosted by Southern Maine

  1. ^Southern Maine 34-7
  2. Oswego State (N.Y.) 29-12
  3. Massachusetts Institute of Technology 22-17-1
  4. New England (N.H.) 25-15

Newport News, Virginia Region Hosted by Christopher Newport

  1. ^Christopher Newport (Va.) 35-7
  2. Misericordia (Penn.) 32-11

Orange, California Region Hosted by Chapman

  1. ^Chapman (Cal.) 33-10
  2. Whitman (Wash.) 26-18

Salisbury, Maryland Region Hosted by Salisbury

  1. Rowan (N.J.) 30-10
  2. ^Salisbury (Md.) 34-8-1
  3. Washington and Jefferson (Penn.) 31-10
  4. Penn State-Abington 23-25

Seguin, Texas Region Hosted by Texas Lutheran

  1. Trinity (Tx.) 33-9
  2. ^Texas Lutheran 31-12
  3. Concordia (Tx.) 34-10
  4. Franklin (Ind.) 26-13

St. Louis, Missouri Region Hosted by Washington University in St. Louis

  1. ^WashU (Mo.) 31-5-1
  2. Coe (Io.) 33-5
  3. Aurora (Ill.) 32-9
  4. Cornell College (Io.) 24-16

Trinity, Connecticut Region Hosted by Trinity

  1. Babson (Mass.) 33-7
  2. ^Trinity (Con.) 26-7
  3. Salve Regina (R.I.) 27-16
  4. Keystone (Penn.) 25-13

Union, New Jersey Region Hosted by Kean

  1. Ithaca (N.Y.) 31-7
  2. ^Kean (N.J.) 29-14
  3. Shenandoah (Va.) 31-12
  4. Westfield State (Mass.) 27-14

Whitewater, Wisconsin Region Hosted by Wisconsin-Whitewater

  1. Webster (Mo.) 31-10
  2. ^Wisconsin-Whitewater 34-9
  3. North Central (Ill.) 31-11
  4. Bethany Lutheran (Minn.) 23-16

Wooster, Ohio Region Hosted by Wooster

  1. ^Wooster (Oh.) 26-12
  2. Case Western Reserve (Oh.) 22-13
  3. Otterbein (Oh.) 26-16-1
  4. Rochester (N.Y.) 28-15
Hunter_Bishop_BillMitchell.jpg

Pac-12 Stock Watch

Team-by-team analysis for every team in the Pac-12, as well as the trajectory of the program this season.

of Free Stories Remaining