BA Newsletter: Get Analysis, Rankings Delivered To Your Inbox!

Minor League Park Factors 2022



Variety is the spice of life—especially in the minor leagues.

Teams in the California and Pacific Coast leagues averaged about six runs per game this season. Teams in the Eastern, Florida State, Midwest and Northwest leagues averaged fewer than five.

On top of radically different run environments in the various minor leagues, the individual ballparks within those leagues can vary wildly in terms of run-scoring context. Baseball America helps you make sense of it all with its annual installment of minor league park factors.

Park factors presented here are basic comparisons of minor league teams' production in home games compared with road games. The result is park factor (PF), where 100 is average and 120 signifies that the outcome is 20% more frequent in home games than road games. Conversely, a PF of 80 indicates that outcome is 20% less common in home games.

The multiplier (Mult) column halves the impact of park factor to reflect that players play only half their games at home. In this way, park effects can be applied directly to players' statistics.

The final two columns place each minor league park in the overall context of all 120 full-season teams. Pctile is a percentile ranking for each club's team run context (TRC), where a higher run environment equals a higher score.

TRC is simply the league rate of runs scored adjusted by each team's park factor. For example, Double-A Amarillo with a 6.90 TRC saw the most runs in its games. Low-A Palm Beach saw the fewest with a 4.35 TRC.

Note: Grade expresses each league's R/9 rate on the 20-80 scouting scale.

International League (Triple-A)

League Averages
5.16 R/9 • Grade: 48 on 20-80 scouting scale
.251/.336/.414 • .307 BABIP • 16.1 HR and 13.7 SB per 550 PA
4.64 ERA • 1.40 WHIP • 23.3 SO% and 10.1 BB%

RunsHome RunsBABIPOverall
TeamOrgPFMultPFMultPFMultTRCPctile
BuffaloTOR910.9561131.065890.9474.9334%
CharlotteCWS1201.1011691.3451031.0155.6882%
ColumbusCLE950.9731081.041990.9975.0243%
DurhamTB1131.0651381.1891101.0515.5074%
GwinnettATL880.942630.816990.9934.8626%
IndianapolisPIT880.941830.9141011.0074.8625%
IowaCHC1111.0551171.085970.9855.4469%
JacksonvilleMIA900.950800.899970.9834.9031%
Lehigh ValleyPHI960.980810.903960.9795.0648%
LouisvilleCIN1101.0501221.108990.9955.4268%
MemphisSTL1011.005950.9751011.0035.1956%
NashvilleMIL870.937680.8411001.0004.8324%
NorfolkBAL1051.0231011.004950.9755.2862%
OmahaKC1171.0831171.0841031.0155.5978%
RochesterWSH1141.0691161.0781041.0185.5275%
Scranton/W-BNYY920.960940.968970.9874.9538%
St. PaulMIN970.986920.961990.9945.0052%
SyracuseNYM940.9701021.008990.9945.0141%
ToledoDET890.945740.8711031.0174.8829%
WorcesterBOS1051.025970.9841091.0435.2964%

Pacific Coast League (Triple-A)

League Averages
5.92 R/9 • Grade: 65 on 20-80 scouting scale
.266/.351/.453 • .321 BABIP • 19.0 HR and 12.6 SB per 550 PA
5.40 ERA • 1.51 WHIP • 23.0 SO% and 10.5 BB%

RunsHome RunsBABIPOverall
TeamOrgPFMultPFMultPFMultTRCPctile
AlbuquerqueCOL1201.1011221.1111051.0266.5297%
El PasoSD1231.1141221.1121111.0576.5999%
Las VegasOAK1221.1081531.2631071.0366.5698%
Oklahoma CityLAD950.973870.933980.9905.7686%
RenoARI1061.028870.9341031.0136.0991%
Round RockTEX880.940950.973940.9695.5676%
SacramentoSF760.878750.875890.9435.2058%
Salt LakeLAA1121.0581001.0011101.0526.2695%
Sugar LandHOU790.893740.871900.9505.2963%
TacomaSEA890.944960.978920.9615.5979%

Eastern League (Double-A)

League Averages
4.87 R/9 • Grade: 42 on 20-80 scouting scale
.240/.325/.403 • .300 BABIP • 16.2 HR and 13.6 SB per 550 PA
4.37 ERA • 1.33 WHIP • 25.3 SO% and 9.8 BB%

RunsHome RunsBABIPOverall
TeamOrgPFMultPFMultPFMultTRCPctile
AkronCLE1061.032930.9671011.0065.0344%
AltoonaPIT1091.044950.9731021.0125.0851%
BinghamtonNYM950.9741031.014970.9864.7413%
BowieBAL1201.1001471.2371021.0085.3666%
ErieDET1041.018770.8851091.0474.9639%
HarrisburgWSH860.928960.979960.9794.527%
HartfordCOL960.978910.9561071.0344.7617%
New HampshireTOR930.9671021.0091001.0024.7112%
PortlandBOS1051.023950.9731061.0324.9840%
ReadingPHI980.9921001.0001001.0004.8324%
RichmondSF960.9791081.039900.9494.7718%
SomersetNYY970.9831031.016900.9524.7920%

Southern League (Double-A)

League Averages
5.01 R/9 • Grade: 49 on 20-80 scouting scale
.251/.341/.411 • .316 BABIP • 15.7 HR and 17.6 SB per 550 PA
4.65 ERA • 1.42 WHIP • 24.9 SO% and 10.5 BB%

RunsHome RunsBABIPOverall
TeamOrgPFMultPFMultPFMultTRCPctile
BiloxiMIL1101.0491211.105950.9735.4470%
BirminghamCWS970.987760.8821041.0215.1254%
ChattanoogaCIN1081.038880.9381111.0565.3967%
MississippiATL840.921620.811980.9924.7818%
MontgomeryTB1000.9981191.0961041.0225.1855%
PensacolaMIA1001.0011021.009990.9965.2057%
Rocket CityLAA1021.0081351.174940.9715.2361%
TennesseeCHC1001.0021121.061950.9745.2059%

Texas League (Double-A)

League Averages
5.71 R/9 • Grade: 60 on 20-80 scouting scale
.260/.351/.424 • .319 BABIP • 16.4 HR and 15.0 SB per 550 PA
5.11 ERA • 1.49 WHIP • 23.2 SO% and 11.0 BB%

RunsHome RunsBABIPOverall
TeamOrgPFMultPFMultPFMultTRCPctile
AmarilloARI1421.2091651.3251131.0636.90100%
ArkansasSEA800.901690.847920.9625.1455%
Corpus ChristiHOU990.995970.987920.9625.6882%
FriscoTEX910.957860.929960.9805.4671%
MidlandOAK950.977680.8401111.0535.5877%
NW ArkansasKC1031.016970.9831011.0045.8087%
San AntonioSD770.887560.779930.9635.0650%
SpringfieldSTL1141.0711471.2371021.0116.1293%
TulsaLAD880.940930.964920.9585.3766%
WichitaMIN1141.0691201.1011071.0376.1092%

Midwest League (High-A)

League Averages
4.83 R/9 • Grade: 41 on 20-80 scouting scale
.237/.327/.383 • .302 BABIP • 13.4 HR and 15.3 SB per 550 PA
4.25 ERA • 1.34 WHIP • 25.2 SO% and 10.4 BB%

RunsHome RunsBABIPOverall
TeamOrgPFMultPFMultPFMultTRCPctile
BeloitMIA850.923640.821940.9684.462%
Cedar RapidsMIN1000.9981041.020990.9944.8223%
DaytonCIN1091.0451091.0431021.0115.0547%
Fort WayneSD800.902710.854980.9904.361%
Great LakesLAD950.9761111.054930.9654.7113%
Lake CountyCLE1101.0491611.3061000.9985.0750%
LansingOAK1271.1371221.1101131.0665.4973%
PeoriaSTL1021.0081081.0381011.0034.8727%
Quad CitiesKC1081.041960.9801081.0415.0345%
South BendCHC1051.0231191.093980.9924.9436%
West MichiganDET850.926600.800930.9674.473%
WisconsinMIL990.997920.9601011.0044.8222%

Northwest League (High-A)

League Averages
4.93 R/9 • Grade: 43 on 20-80 scouting scale
.238/.325/.385 • .310 BABIP • 13.3 HR and 17.7 SB per 550 PA
4.24 ERA • 1.33 WHIP • 26.5 SO% and 9.9 BB%

RunsHome RunsBABIPOverall
TeamOrgPFMultPFMultPFMultTRCPctile
EugeneSF930.9661071.037990.9964.7616%
EverettSEA1251.1251541.2721101.0505.5576%
HillsboroARI870.933530.764930.9634.608%
SpokaneCOL1211.1071651.3241071.0355.4671%
Tri-CityLAA820.912470.7341011.0054.504%
VancouverTOR940.9711001.001900.9524.7919%

South Atlantic League (High-A)

League Averages
5.10 R/9 • Grade: 47 on 20-80 scouting scale
.244/.334/.391 • .312 BABIP • 13.9 HR and 16.8 SB per 550 PA
4.48 ERA • 1.38 WHIP • 25.2 SO% and 10.4 BB%

RunsHome RunsBABIPOverall
TeamOrgPFMultPFMultPFMultTRCPctile
AberdeenBAL940.969840.9211001.0004.9437%
AshevilleHOU1251.1251451.2261091.0455.7485%
Bowling GreenTB970.9871051.024920.9585.0345%
BrooklynNYM860.932860.9311011.0064.7514%
GreensboroPIT1211.1041561.280950.9735.6381%
GreenvilleBOS980.9881191.0971041.0185.0446%
HickoryTEX1011.004980.9901051.0235.1253%
Hudson ValleyNYY950.973950.9751000.9984.9639%
Jersey ShorePHI1091.043870.9351081.0405.3265%
RomeATL830.913610.806960.9824.6611%
WilmingtonWSH910.956810.907910.9534.8828%
Winston-SalemCWS960.982730.8631011.0035.0142%

California League (Low-A)

League Averages
6.07 R/9 • Grade 68 on 20-80 scouting scale
.256/.355/.405 • .330 BABIP • 12.7 HR and 18.0 SB per 550 PA
5.13 ERA • 1.51 WHIP • 24.7 SO% and 11.5 BB%

RunsHome RunsBABIPOverall
TeamOrgPFMultPFMultPFMultTRCPctile
FresnoCOL920.961880.941960.9825.8387%
Inland EmpireLAA1091.043750.8741091.0436.3396%
Lake ElsinoreSD1011.005790.895980.9886.1092%
ModestoSEA940.971520.7601051.0245.8989%
R. CucamongaLAD1021.0121411.207950.9766.1494%
San JoseSF1001.0011191.096950.9766.0890%
StocktonOAK1111.0561441.2211041.0216.4197%
VisaliaARI930.9631231.117990.9945.8588%

Carolina League (Low-A)

League Averages
5.18 R/9 • Grade: 49 on 20-80 scouting scale
.238/.336/.368 • .313 BABIP • 10.5 HR and 20.9 SB per 550 PA
4.42 ERA • 1.40 WHIP • 25.5 SO% and 11.4 BB%

RunsHome RunsBABIPOverall
TeamOrgPFMultPFMultPFMultTRCPctile
AugustaATL950.9771331.164940.9695.0649%
CarolinaMIL1191.097970.9871051.0265.6883%
Charleston, SCTB1031.014740.8721001.0005.2561%
ColumbiaKC1161.0811281.1391031.0135.6080%
DelmarvaBAL900.948880.939940.9724.9133%
Down EastTEX890.944880.941950.9744.8929%
FayettevilleHOU910.9531051.023950.9754.9435%
FredericksburgWSH1021.009950.974990.9965.2360%
KannapolisCWS1211.1071371.1851091.0445.7384%
LynchburgCLE890.9441081.041970.9854.8929%
Myrtle BeachCHC840.919780.8911000.9994.7615%
SalemBOS1111.055840.9191101.0515.4672%

Florida State League (Low-A)

League Averages
4.62 R/9 • Grade: 37 on 20-80 scouting scale
.233/.327/.361 • .311 BABIP • 10.9 HR and 16.9 SB per 550 PA
3.92 ERA • 1.32 WHIP • 26.8 SO% and 10.5 BB%

RunsHome RunsBABIPOverall
TeamOrgPFMultPFMultPFMultTRCPctile
BradentonPIT980.9891281.141930.9654.578%
ClearwaterPHI950.9761001.001960.9824.516%
DaytonaCIN1121.0621171.0851091.0434.9132%
DunedinTOR1131.0641341.1691021.0094.9234%
Fort MyersMIN1011.0061081.0421021.0094.6510%
JupiterMIA930.966700.850960.9814.463%
LakelandDET990.996950.9741021.0114.609%
Palm BeachSTL880.942570.7831031.0144.350%
St. LucieNYM1081.0391021.012950.9764.8021%
TampaNYY950.9741031.0131041.0184.505%
Cardinals

2023 St. Louis Cardinals Top 10 Prospects Chat

Geoff Pontes answered questions regarding the Cardinals system. You can read the transcript here.

Team Run Context By Organization

Players in organizations with affiliates in the California, Pacific Coast and Texas leagues play games in higher run environments. Much higher in some cases.

At the extremes, Amarillo played in an environment that featured 332 more runs than Jupiter over the course of 130 games. This means that runs created in Jupiter were more valuable than those in Amarillo. Conversely, runs saved in Amarillo had more value than those in Jupiter.

Weighting the TRC of each organization's four full-season affiliates for the approximate number of league games yields the results below. The results show that Athletics players play in the highest overall run environment in the minor leagues as they move from Stockton to Lansing to Midland to Las Vegas.

Overall, prospects for the A's, D-backs, Rockies, Angels and Padres receive the biggest offensive boost from league and park context. These organizations have affiliates in the Pacific Coast and Cal leagues in common.

At the other end of the spectrum, Tigers, Marlins, Yankees, Mets and Blue Jays prospects play in games featuring the fewest number of runs. These organizations all have the Florida State, Eastern and International league affiliates in common.

RkOrganizationLow-AHigh-ADouble-ATriple-AWeighted TRC
1Athletics6.415.495.586.566.02
2D-backs5.854.606.906.095.89
3Rockies5.835.464.766.525.66
4Angels6.334.505.236.265.60
5Padres6.104.365.066.595.56
6Mariners5.895.555.145.595.54
7Royals5.605.035.805.595.51
8Dodgers6.144.715.375.765.50
9Astros4.945.745.685.295.41
10White Sox5.735.015.125.685.39
11Rangers4.895.125.465.565.27
12Rays5.255.035.185.505.25
13Reds4.915.055.395.425.20
14(t)Red Sox5.465.044.985.295.19
14(t)Giants6.084.764.775.205.19
16Brewers5.684.825.444.835.19
17Twins4.654.826.105.095.18
18Cardinals4.354.876.125.195.15
19Orioles4.914.945.365.285.13
20Cubs4.764.945.205.445.10
21Nationals5.234.884.525.525.04
22Pirates4.575.635.084.865.03
23Guardians4.895.075.035.025.00
24Phillies4.515.324.835.064.93
25Braves5.064.664.784.864.84
26Blue Jays4.924.794.714.934.84
27Mets4.804.754.745.014.83
28Yankees4.504.964.794.954.81
29Marlins4.464.465.204.904.77
30Tigers4.604.474.964.884.74

Are you a member?

In order to access this exclusive content you must have a Baseball America Account. 

Login or sign up  


Additionally, you can subscribe to Baseball America's newsletter and receive all of our rankings, analysis, prospect insight & more delivered to your inbox every day. Click here to get started. 

of Free Stories Remaining