Sign Up! Join our newsletters, get a FREE e-Edition

Baseball America Awards

generic-fans-2013-ew
Baseball America Awards

MAJOR LEAGUES
Player Of The Year
1998Mark McGwire, 1B, Cardinals
1999Pedro Martinez, RHP, Red Sox
2000Alex Rodriguez, SS, Mariners
2001Barry Bonds, OF, Giants
2002Alex Rodriguez, SS, Rangers
2003Barry Bonds, OF, Giants
2004Barry Bonds, OF, Giants
2005Albert Pujols, 1B, Cardinals
2006Johan Santana, LHP, Twins
2007Alex Rodriguez, 3B, Yankees
2008C.C. Sabathia, LHP, Indians/Brewers
2009Joe Mauer, C, Twins
2010Roy Halladay, RHP, Phillies
2011Matt Kemp, OF, Dodgers
2012Mike Trout, OF, Angels
2013Mike Trout, OF, Angels
2014Clayton Kershaw, LHP, Dodgers
2015Bryce Harper, OF, Nationals
2016Mike Trout, OF, Angels
2017Jose Altuve, 2B, Astros
2018Mike Trout, OF, Angels
Rookie Of The Year
1989Gregg Olson, RHP, Orioles
1990Sandy Alomar Jr., C, Indians
1991Jeff Bagwell, 1B, Astros
1992Pat Listach, SS, Brewers
1993Mike Piazza, C, Dodgers
1994Raul Mondesi, OF, Dodgers
1995Hideo Nomo, RHP, Dodgers
1996Derek Jeter, SS, Yankees
1997Nomar Garciaparra, SS, Red Sox
1998Kerry Wood, RHP, Cubs
1999Carlos Beltran, OF, Royals
2000Rafael Furcal, SS/2B, Braves
2001Albert Pujols, OF/3B/1B, Cardinals
2002Eric Hinske, 3B, Blue Jays
2003Brandon Webb, RHP, Diamondbacks
2004Khalil Greene, SS, Padres
2005Huston Street, RHP, Athletics
2006Justin Verlander, RHP, Tigers
2007Ryan Braun, 3B, Brewers
2008Geovany Soto, C, Cubs
2009Andrew McCutchen, OF, Pirates
2010Jason Heyward, OF, Braves
2011Jeremy Hellickson, RHP, Rays
2012Mike Trout, OF, Angels
2013Jose Fernandez, RHP, Marlins
2014Jose Abreu, 1B, White Sox
2015Kris Bryant, 3B, Cubs
2016Corey Seager, SS, Dodgers
2017Aaron Judge, OF, Yankees
2018Shohei Ohtani, RHP/DH, Angels
Organization Of The Year
1982Oakland Athletics
1983New York Mets
1984New York Mets
1985Milwaukee Brewers
1986Milwaukee Brewers
1987Milwaukee Brewers
1988Montreal Expos
1989Texas Rangers
1990Montreal Expos
1991Atlanta Braves
1992Cleveland Indians
1993Toronto Blue Jays
1994Kansas City Royals
1995New York Mets
1996Atlanta Braves
1997Detroit Tigers
1998New York Yankees
1999Oakland Athletics
2000Chicago White Sox
2001Houston Astros
2002Minnesota Twins
2003Florida Marlins
2004Minnesota Twins
2005Atlanta Braves
2006Los Angeles Dodgers
2007Colorado Rockies
2008Tampa Bay Rays
2009Philadelphia Phillies
2010San Francisco Giants
2011St. Louis Cardinals
2012Cincinnati Reds
2013St. Louis Cardinals
2014Kansas City Royals
2015Pittsburgh Pirates
2016Chicago Cubs
2017Los Angeles Dodgers
2018Milwaukee Brewers
Executive Of The Year
1998Doug Melvin, GM, Rangers
1999Jim Bowden, GM, Reds
2000Walt Jocketty, GM, Cardinals
2001Pat Gillick, GM, Mariners
2002Billy Beane, GM, Athletics
2003Brian Sabean, GM, Giants
2004Terry Ryan, GM, Twins
2005Mark Shapiro, GM, Indians
2006Dave Dombrowski, GM, Tigers
2007Jack Zduriencik, scouting director, Brewers
2008Theo Epstein, GM, Red Sox
2009Dan O'Dowd, GM, Rockies
2010Jon Daniels, GM, Rangers
2011Doug Melvin, GM, Brewers
2012Brian Sabean, GM, Giants
2013Billy Beane, GM, Athletics
2014Dan Duquette, GM, Orioles
2015Sandy Alderson, GM, Mets
2016Chris Antonetti, president, Indians
2017Brian Cashman, GM, Yankees
2018Dave Dombrowski, president, Red Sox
Manager Of The Year
1998Larry Dierker, Astros
1999Jimy Williams, Red Sox
2000Dusty Baker, Giants
2001Lou Piniella, Mariners
2002Mike Scioscia, Angels
2003Jack McKeon, Marlins
2004Bobby Cox, Braves
2005Ozzie Guillen, White Sox
2006Jim Leyland, Tigers
2007Terry Francona, Red Sox
2008Ron Gardenhire, Twins
2009Mike Scioscia, Angels
2010Bobby Cox, Braves
2011Joe Maddon, Rays
2012Buck Showalter, Orioles
2013Clint Hurdle, Pirates
2014Buck Showalter, Orioles
2015Joe Maddon, Cubs
2016Terry Francona, Indians
2017A.J. Hinch, Astros
MINOR LEAGUES
Player Of The Year
1981Mike Marshall, 1B, Albuquerque (Dodgers)
1982Ron Kittle, OF, Edmonton (White Sox)
1983Dwight Gooden, RHP, Lynchburg (Mets)
1984Mike Bielecki, RHP, Hawaii (Pirates)
1985Jose Canseco, OF, Huntsville/Tacoma (Athletics)
1986Gregg Jefferies, SS, Columbia/Lynchburg/Jackson (Mets)
1987Gregg Jefferies, SS, Jackson/Tidewater (Mets)
1988Tom Gordon, RHP, Appleton/Memphis/Omaha (Royals)
1989Sandy Alomar Jr., C, Las Vegas (Padres)
1990Frank Thomas, 1B, Birmingham (White Sox)
1991Derek Bell, OF, Syracuse (Blue Jays)
1992Tim Salmon, OF, Edmonton (Angels)
1993Manny Ramirez, OF, Canton/Charlotte (Indians)
1994Derek Jeter, SS, Tampa/Albany/Columbus (Yankees)
1995Andruw Jones, OF, Macon (Braves)
1996Andruw Jones, OF, Durham/Greenville/Richmond (Braves)
1997Paul Konerko, 1B, Albuquerque (Dodgers)
1998Eric Chavez, 3B, Huntsville/Edmonton (Athletics)
1999Rick Ankiel, LHP, Arkansas/Memphis (Cardinals)
2000Jon Rauch, RHP, Winston-Salem/Birmingham (White Sox)
2001Josh Beckett, RHP, Brevard County/Portland (Marlins)
2002Rocco Baldelli, OF, Bakersfield/Orlando/Durham (Devil Rays)
2003Joe Mauer, C, Fort Myers/New Britain (Twins)
2004Jeff Francis, LHP, Tulsa/Colorado Springs (Rockies)
2005Delmon Young, OF, Montgomery/Durham (Devil Rays)
2006Alex Gordon, 3B, Wichita (Royals)
2007Jay Bruce, OF, Sarasota/Chattanooga/Louisville (Reds)
2008Matt Wieters, C, Frederick/Bowie (Orioles)
2009Jason Heyward, OF, Myrtle Beach/Mississippi/Gwinnett (Braves)
2010Jeremy Hellickson, RHP, Durham/Charlotte (Rays)
2011Mike Trout, OF, Arkansas (Angels)
2012Wil Myers, OF, Northwest Arkansas/Omaha (Royals)
2013Byron Buxton, OF, Cedar Rapids/Fort Myers (Twins)
2014Kris Bryant, 3B, Iowa (Cubs)
2015Blake Snell, LHP, Charlotte/Montgomery/Durham (Rays)
2016Yoan Moncada, 2B, Salem/Portland (Red Sox)
2017Ronald Acuna, OF, Florida/Mississippi/Gwinnett (Braves)
2018Vladimir Guerrero Jr., 3B, New Hampshire/Buffalo (Blue Jays)
Executive Of The Year
2002Randy Mobley, president, International League
2003Chuck Domino, GM, Reading Phillies (Eastern)
2004Chris Kemple, GM, Wilmington Blue Rocks (Carolina)
2005Jay Miller, president, Round Rock Express (Pacific Coast)
2006Alan Ledford, president/GM, Sacramento River Cats (Pacific Coast)
2007Mike Moore, president, Minor League Baseball
2008Naomi Silver, CEO, Rochester Red Wings (International)
2009Ken Young, president, Norfolk Tides (International)
2010Monty Hoppel, GM, Midland RockHounds (Texas)
2011Todd Parnell, vice president, Richmond Flying Squirrels (Eastern)
2012Bob Richmond, president, Northwest League
2013Martie Cordaro, GM, Omaha Storm Chasers (Pacific Coast)
2014Sam Bernabe, president/GM, Iowa Cuba (Pacific Coast)
2015Dave Oster, GM, Lake Elsinore Storm
2016Tom Kayser, president, Texas League
2017Ryan Keur, president, Daytona Tortugas (Florida State)
Manager Of The Year
1989Buck Showalter, Albany (Yankees)
1990Kevin Kennedy, Albuquerque (Dodgers)
1991Butch Hobson, Pawtucket (Red Sox)
1992Grady Little, Greenville (Braves)
1993Terry Francona, Birmingham (White Sox)
1994Tim Ireland, El Paso (Brewers)
1995Marc Bombard, Indianapolis (Reds)
1996Carlos Trosca, Portland (Marlins)
1997Gary Jones, Edmonton (Athletics)
1998Terry Kennedy, Iowa (Cubs)
1999John Mizerock, Wichita (Royals)
2000Joel Skinner, Buffalo (Indians)
2001Jackie Moore, Round Rock (Astros)
2002John Russell, Edmonton (Twins)
2003Dave Brundage, San Antonio (Mariners)
2004Marty Brown, Buffalo (Indians)
2005Ken Oberkfell, Norfolk (Mets)
2006Todd Claus, Portland (Red Sox)
2007Matt Walbeck, Erie (Tigers)
2008Rocket Wheeler, Myrtle Beach (Braves)
2009Charlie Montoyo, Durham (Rays)
2010Mike Sarbaugh, Columbus (Indians)
2011Ryne Sandberg, Lehigh Valley (Phillies)
2012Dave Miley, Scranton/Wilkes-Barre (Yankees)
2013Gary DiSarcina, Pawtucket (Red Sox)
2014Mark Johnson, Kane County (Cubs)
2015Tony DeFrancesco, Fresno (Astros)
2016Dave Wallace, Akron (Indians)
2017Stubby Clapp, Memphis (Cardinals)
Team Of The Year
1993Harrisburg/Eastern (Expos)
1994Wilmington/Carolina (Royals)
1995Norfolk/International (Mets)
1996Edmonton/Pacific Coast (Athletics)
1997West Michigan/Midwest (Tigers)
1998Mobile/Southern (Padres)
1999Trenton/Eastern (Red Sox)
2000Round Rock/Texas (Astros)
2001Lake Elsinore/California (Padres)
2002Akron/Eastern (Indians
2003Sacramento/Pacific Coast (Athletics)
2004Lancaster/California (Diamondbacks)
2005Jacksonville/Southern (Dodgers)
2006Tucson/Pacific Coast (Diamondbacks)
2007San Antonio/Texas (Padres)
2008Frisco/Texas (Rangers)
2009Akron/Eastern (Indians)
2010Northwest Arkansas/Texas (Royals)
2011Mobile/Southern (Diamondbacks)
2012Springfield/Texas (Cardinals)
2013Daytona/Florida State (Cubs)
2014Portland/Eastern (Red Sox)
2015Biloxi/Southern (Brewers)
2016Rome/South Atlantic (Braves)
2017Midland/Texas (Athletics)
2018Bowling Green/Midwest (Rays)
Freitas Awards
Triple-A
1989Columbus (International)
1990Pawtucket (International)
1991Buffalo (American Association)
1992Iowa (American Association)
1993Richmond (International)
1994Norfolk (International)
1995Albuquerque (Pacific Coast)
1996Indianapolis (American Association)
1997Rochester (International)
1998Salt Lake (Pacific Coast)
1999Louisville (International)
2000Edmonton (Pacific Coast)
2001Buffalo (International)
2002Memphis (Pacific Coast)
2003Pawtucket (International)
2004Sacramento (Pacific Coast)
2005Toledo (International)
2006Durham (International)
2007Albuquerque (Pacific Coast)
2008Columbus (International)
2009Iowa (Pacific Coast)
2010Louisville (International)
2011Colorado Springs (Pacific Coast)
2012Lehigh Valley (International)
2013Indianapolis (International)
2014Charlotte (International)
2015Salt Lake Bees (Pacific Coast)
2016Round Rock (Pacific Coast)
2017Fresno (Pacific Coast)
Double-A
1989El Paso (Texas)
1990Arkansas (Texas)
1991Reading (Eastern)
1992Tulsa (Texas)
1993Harrisburg (Eastern)
1994San Antonio (Texas)
1995Midland (Texas)
1996Carolina (Southern)
1997Bowie (Eastern)
1998Trenton (Eastern)
1999Portland (Eastern)
2000Reading (Eastern)
2001Mobile (Southern)
2002Chattanooga (Southern)
2003New Britain (Eastern)
2004Round Rock (Texas)
2005Tulsa (Texas)
2006Altoona (Eastern)
2007Frisco (Texas)
2008Birmingham (Southern)
2009New Hampshire (Eastern)
2010Corpus Christi (Texas)
2011Harrisburg (Eastern)
2012Northwest Arkansas (Texas)
2013Tulsa (Texas)
2014Montgomery (Southern)
2015Richmond (Eastern)
2016Pensacola (Southern)
2017Reading (Eastern)
Class A
1989Durham (Carolina)
1990San Jose (California)
1991Asheville (South Atlantic)
1992Springfield (Midwest)
1993South Bend (Midwest)
1994Kinston (Carolina)
1995Kane County (Midwest)
1996Wisconsin (Midwest)
1997Rancho Cucamonga (California)
1998West Michigan (Midwest)
1999Wilmington (Carolina)
2000Charleston, S.C. (South Atlantic)
2001Delmarva (South Atlantic)
2002Fort Myers (Florida State)
2003Modesto (California)
2004Dayton (Midwest)
2005Lakewood (South Atlantic)
2006Daytona (Florida State)
2007Lake Elsinore (California)
2008Greensboro (South Atlantic)
2009San Jose (California)
2010Lynchburg (Carolina)
2011Fort Wayne (Midwest)
2012Greenville (South Atlantic)
2013Clearwater (Florida State)
2014West Michigan (Midwest)
2015Myrtle Beach (Carolina)
2016Daytona (Florida State)
2017Charleston (South Atlantic)
Short-Season
1989Eugene (Northwest)
1990Salt Lake City (Pioneer)
1991Spokane (Northwest)
1992Boise (Northwest)
1993Billings (Pioneer)
1994Everett (Northwest)
1995Great Falls (Pioneer)
1996Bluefield (Appalachian)
1997Oneonta (New York-Penn)
1998Hudson Valley (New York-Penn)
1999Portland (Northwest)
2000Lowell (New York-Penn)
2001Salem-Keizer (Northwest)
2002Ogden (Pioneer)
2003Spokane (Northwest)
2004Burlington (Appalachian)
2005Brooklyn (New York-Penn)
2006Aberdeen (New York-Penn)
2007Missoula (Pioneer)
2008Greeneville (Appalachian)
2009Tri-City (New York-Penn)
2010Idaho Falls (Pioneer)
2011Vancouver (Northwest)
2012Billings (Pioneer)
2013State College (New York-Penn)
2014Brooklyn (New York-Penn)
2015Grand Junction (Pioneer)
2016Pulaski (Appalachian)
2017Hillsboro (Northwest)
INDEPENDENT LEAGUES
Player Of The Year
1996Darryl Motley, OF, Fargo-Moorhead (Northern)
1997Mike Meggers, OF, Winnipeg/Duluth (Northern)
1998Morgan Burkhart, 1B, Richmond (Frontier)
1999Carmine Cappucio, OF, New Jersey (Northern)
2000Anthony Lewis, 1B, Duluth-Superior (Northern)
2001Mike Warner, OF, Somerset (Atlantic)
2002Bobby Madritsch, LHP, Winnipeg (Northern)
2003Jason Shelley, RHP, Rockford (Frontier)
2004Victor Rodriguez, SS, Somerset (Atlantic)
2005Eddie Lantigua, 3B, Quebec (Can-Am)
2006Ian Church, OF, Kalamazoo (Frontier)
2007Darryl Brinkley, OF, Calgary (Northern)
2008Patrick Breen, OF, Orange County (Golden)
2009Greg Porter, OF, Wichita (American Association)
2010Beau Torbert, OF, Sioux Falls (American Association)
2011Chris Colabello, 1B, Worcester (Can-Am)
2012Blake Gailen, OF, Lancaster (Atlantic)
2013C.J. Ziegler, 1B, Wichita (American Association)
2014Balbino Fuenmayor, 3B/1B, Quebec (Can-Am)
2015Joe Maloney, OF/C, Rockford (Can-Am)
2016Art Charles, 1B, New Jersey (Can-Am)
2017Alonzo Harris, OF/2B, York (Atlantic)
COLLEGE
Player Of The Year
1981Mike Sodders, 3B, Arizona State
1982Jeff Ledbetter, OF/LHP, Florida State
1983Dave Magadan, 1B, Alabama
1984Oddibe McDowell, OF, Arizona State
1985Pete Incaviglia, OF, Oklahoma State
1986Casey Close, OF, Michigan
1987Robin Ventura, 3B, Oklahoma State
1988John Olerud, 1B/LHP, Washington State
1989Ben McDonald, RHP, Louisiana State
1990Mike Kelly, OF, Arizona State
1991David McCarthy, 1B, Stanford
1992Phil Nevin, 3B, Cal State Fullerton
1993Brooks Kieschnick, DH/RHP, Texas
1994Jason Varitek, C, Georgia Tech
1995Todd Helton, 1B/LHP, Tennessee
1996Kris Benson, RHP, Clemson
1997J.D. Drew, OF, Florida State
1998Jeff Austin, RHP, Stanford
1999Jason Jennings, RHP, Baylor
2000Mark Teixeira, 3B, Georgia Tech
2001Mark Prior, RHP, Southern California
2002Khalil Greene, SS, Clemson
2003Rickie Weeks, 2B, Southern
2004Jered Weaver, RHP, Long Beach State
2005Alex Gordon, 3B, Nebraska
2006Andrew Miller, LHP, North Carolina
2007David Price, LHP, Vanderbilt
2008Buster Posey, C/RHP, Florida State
2009Stephen Strasburg, RHP, San Diego State
2010Anthony Rendon, 3B, Rice
2011Trevor Bauer, RHP, UCLA
2012Mike Zunino, C, Florida
2013Kris Bryant, 3B, San Diego
2014A.J. Reed, 1B/LHP, Kentucky
2015Andrew Benintendi, OF, Arkansas
2016Kyle Lewis, OF, Mercer
2017Brendan McKay, LHP/1B, Louisville
2018Brady Singer, RHP, Florida
Coach Of The Year
1981Ron Fraser, Miami
1982Gene Stephenson, Wichita State
1983Barry Shollenberger, Alabama
1984Augie Garrido, Cal State Fullerton
1985Ron Polk, Mississippi State
1986Skip Bertman, Louisiana State
Dave Snow, Loyola Marymount
1987Mark Marquess, Stanford
1988Jim Brock, Arizona State
1989Dave Snow, Long Beach State
1990Steve Webber, Georgia
1991Jim Hendry, Creighton
1992Andy Lopez, Pepperdine
1993Gene Stephenson, Wichita State
1994Jim Morris, Miami
1995Rod Delmonico, Tennessee
1996Skip Bertman, Louisiana State
1997Jim Wells, Alabama
1998Pat Murphy, Arizona State
1999Wayne Graham, Rice
2000Ray Tanner, South Carolina
2001Dave Van Horn, Nebraska
2002Augie Garrido, Texas
2003George Horton, Cal State Fullerton
2004David Perno, Georgia
2005Rick Jones, Tulane
2006Pat Casey, Oregon State
2007Dave Serrano, UC Irvine
2008Mike Fox, North Carolina
2009Paul Mainieri, Louisiana State
2010Ray Tanner, South Carolina
2011Kevin O'Sullivan, Florida
2012Mike Martin, Florida State
2013John Savage, UCLA
2014Tim Corbin, Vanderbilt
2015Brian O'Connor, Virginia
2016Jim Schlossnagle, Texas Christian
2017Dan McDonnell, Louisville
2018David Pierce, Texas
Assistant Coach Of The Year
1999Dean Stotz, Stanford
2000Tim Corbin, Clemson
2001Brian O'Connor, Notre Dame
2002Jim Toman, South Carolina
2003Jim Lawler, Texas A&M
2004Dave Serrano, Cal State Fullerton
2005Bob Wojick, Eastern Connecticut State
2006Mitch Thompson, Baylor
2007Fritz Hamburg, Army
2008Rob Fornasiere, Minnesota
2009Kevin McMullen, Virginia
2010Derek Johnson, Vanderbilt
2011Chad Holbrook, South Carolina
2012Mike Birkbeck, Kent State
2013Chris Lemonis/Roger Williams, Louisville
2014Butch Thompson, Mississippi State
2015Brad Bohannon, Kentucky
2016Rob Walton, Oklahoma State
2017J-Bob Thomas, Texas Tech
2018Josh Jordan, Duke
Freshman Of The Year
1982Cory Snyder, 3B, Brigham Young
1983Rafael Palmeiro, OF, Mississippi State
1984Greg Swindell, LHP, Texas
1985Jack McDowell, RHP, Stanford
Ron Wenrich, OF, Georgia
1986Robin Ventura, 3B, Oklahoma State
1987Paul Carey, OF, Stanford
1988Kirk Dressendorfer, RHP, Texas
1989Alex Fernandez, RHP, Miami
1990Jeffrey Hammonds, OF, Stanford
1991Brooks Kieschnick, RHP/DH, Texas
1992Todd Walker, 2B, Louisiana State
1993Brett Laxton, RHP, Louisiana State
1994R.A. Dickey, RHP, Tennessee
1995Kyle Peterson, RHP, Stanford
1996Pat Burrell, 3B, Miami
1997Brian Roberts, SS, North Carolina
1998Xavier Nady, 2B, California
1999James Jurries, 2B, Tulane
2000Kevin Howard, 3B/SS, Miami
2001Michael Aubrey, LHP/1B, Tulane
2002Stephen Drew, SS, Florida State
2003Ryan Braun, SS, Miami
2004Wade LeBlanc, LHP, Alabama
2005Joe Savery, LHP/1B, Rice
2006Pedro Alvarez, 3B, Vanderbilt
2007Dustin Ackley, 1B, North Carolina
2008Chris Hernandez, LHP, Miami
2009Anthony Rendon, 3B, Rice
2010Matt Purke, LHP, Texas Christian
2011Colin Moran, 3B, North Carolina
2012Carlos Rodon, LHP, North Carolina State
2013Alex Bregman, SS, Louisiana State
2014Zack Collins, C Miami
2015Brendan McKay, LHP/1B, Louisville
2016Seth Beer, OF, Clemson
2017Matt Wallner, OF/RHP, Southern Mississippi
2018Kevin Abel, RHP, Oregon State
Summer College Player Of The Year
1984Will Clark, 1B, Team USA
Rafael Palmeiro, OF, Hutchinson (Jayhawk)
1985Jeff King, 3B, Team USA
Bob Zupcic, OF, Liberal (Jayhawk)
1986Jack Armstrong, RHP, Wareham (Cape Cod)
Mike Harkey, RHP, Fairbanks (Alaska)
1987Cris Carpenter, RHP, Team USA
1988Robin Ventura, 3B, Team USA
Ty Griffin, 2B, Team USA
1989John Olerud, 1B/LHP, Palouse (Alaska)
1990Calvin Murray, OF, Anchorage Bucs (Alaska)
1991Chris Roberts, OF, Team USA
1992Jeffrey Hammonds, OF, Team USA
1993Geoff Jenkins, OF, Team USA
1994Steve Carver, 1B, Anchorage Glacier Pilots (Alaska)
1995Travis Lee, 1B, Team USA
1996Seth Greisinger, RHP, Team USA
1997Pat Burrell, 3B, Team USA
1998Bobby Kielty, OF, Bourne (Cape Cod)
1999Xavier Nady, 3B, Team USA
2000Mark Teixeira, 3B, Team USA
2001Bobby Brownlie, RHP, Team USA
2002Brad Sullivan, RHP, Team USA
2003Jered Weaver, RHP, Team USA
2004Daniel Carte, OF, Falmouth (Cape Cod)
2005Andrew Miller, LHP, Chatham (Cape Cod)
2006David Price, LHP, Team USA
2007Luke Greinke, OF/RHP, Winchester (Valley)
2008Mike Minor, LHP, Team USA
2009Christian Colon, SS, Team USA
2010Sonny Gray, RHP, Team USA
HIGH SCHOOL
Player Of The Year
1992Preston Wilson, OF/RHP, Bamberg-Ehrhardt (S.C.) HS
1993Trot Nixon, OF/LHP, New Hanover HS, Wilmington, N.C.
1994Doug Million, LHP, Sarasota (Fla.) HS
1995Ben Davis, C, Malvern (Pa.) Prep
1996Matt White, RHP, Waynesboro Area (Pa.) HS
1997Darnell McDonald, OF, Cherry Creek HS, Englewood, Colo.
1998Drew Henson, 3B/RHP, Brighton (Mich.) HS
1999Josh Hamilton, OF/LHP, Drive HS, Raleigh, N.C.
2000Matt Harrington, RHP, Palmdale (Calif.) HS
2001Joe Mauer, C, Cretin-Derham Hall HS, St. Paul, Minn.
2002Sott Kazmir, LHP, Cypress Falls HS, Houston
2003Jeff Allison, RHP, Veterans Memorial HS, Peabody, Mass.
2004Homer Bailey, RHP, LaGrange (Texas) HS
2005Justin Upton, SS, Great Bridge HS, Chesapeake, Va.
2006Adrian Cardenas, SS/2B, Monsignor Pace HS, Opa Locka, Fla.
2007Mike Moustakas, SS, Chatsworth (Calif.) HS
2008Ethan Martin, RHP/3B, Stephens County HS, Toccoa, Ga.
2009Bryce Harper, C, Las Vegas HS
2010Kaleb Cowart, 3B/RHP, Cook HS, Adel, Ga.
2011Dylan Bundy, RHP, Owasso (Okla.) HS
2012Byron Buxton, OF, Appling County HS, Baxley, Ga.
2013Clint Frazier, OF, Loganville (Ga.) HS
2014Alex Jackson, OF, Rancho Bernardo HS, San Diego
2015Kyle Tucker, OF, Plant HS, Tampa
2016Mickey Moniak, OF, La Costa Canyon HS, Carlsbad, Calif.
2017MacKenzie Gore, LHP, Whiteville (N.C.) HS
2018Cole Winn, RHP, Orange (Calif.) Lutheran HS
Youth Player Of The Year
2002Delmon Young, of, Camarillo (Calif.) HS
2003Nick Adenhart, rhp, Williamsport (Md.) HS
2004Cameron Maybin, of, T.C. Roberson HS, Asheville, N.C.
2005Robert Stock, c, Aguora HS, Aguora Hills, Calif.
2006Blake Beavan, rhp, Irving (Texas) HS
2007Tim Beckham, ss, Griffin (Ga.) HS
Team Of The Year
1992Westminster Christian HS, Miami
1993Greenway HS, Phoenix
1994Sarasota (Fla.) HS
1995Germantown (Tenn.) HS
1996Westminster Christian HS, Miami
1997Jesuit HS, Tampa
1998Vestavia Hills (Ala.) HS
1999Lassiter HS, Marietta, Ga.
2000Gloucester Catholic HS, Gloucester City, N.J.
2001Seminole (Fla.) HS
2002Elkins HS, Missouri City, Texas
2003Chatsworth (Calif.) HS
2004Chatsworth (Calif.) HS
2005Russell County HS, Seale, Ala.
2006The Woodlands (Texas) HS
2007Wilson HS, Long Beach
2008American Heritage HS, Plantation, Fla.
2009Bishop Gorman HS, Las Vegas
2010Flanagan HS, Pembroke Pines, Fla.
2011Archbiship McCarthy HS, Southwest Ranches, Fla.
2012Parkview HS, Lilburn, Ga.
2013Harvard-Westlake HS, Los Angeles
2014Barbe HS, Lake Charles, La.
2015Parkview HS, Lilburn, Ga.
2016Douglas HS, Parkland, Fla.
2017Shawnee (Okla.) HS
2018Parkview HS, Lilburn, Ga.
Richie_Martin_MichaelZagarisGetty (1).jpg

How Each 2018 MLB Rule 5 Draft Pick Fits With His New Team

We look at how each Rule 5 pick potentially fits on his new team's roster and their chances of sticking.

of Free Stories Remaining