BA Newsletter: Get Analysis, Rankings Delivered To Your Inbox!

2022 Triple-A All-Stars



Triple-A Leagues: International and Pacific Coast

Player of the Year: Miguel Vargas, 3B, Oklahoma City (Dodgers)

Vargas was one of just 11 prospects in the minor leagues to bat 350 times and top these thresholds: .300 average, .400 on-base percentage and .500 slugging.

PosPlayer, Team (Org)AgeAVGOBPSLGABHRBBSOSB
CShea Langeliers, Las Vegas (Athletics)24.283.366.5103531943885
1BVinnie Pasquantino, Omaha (Royals)24.277.371.5612641840393
2BJonathan Aranda, Durham (Rays)24.318.394.52140318451004
3BMiguel Vargas, Oklahoma City (Dodgers)22.304.404.51143817717616
SSGunnar Henderson, Norfolk (Orioles)21.288.390.50425011387812
OFWill Benson, Columbus (Guardians)24.278.426.52231617759116
OFAlec Burleson, Memphis (Cardinals)23.331.372.5324322029674
OFBubba Thompson, Round Rock (Rangers)24.303.355.47434613229549
DHDavid Villar, Sacramento (Giants)25.275.404.6172982755931

Pitcher of the Year: Hunter Brown, RHP, Sugar Land (Astros)

Sharper command made all the difference for Brown, who had the lowest ERA for a Triple-A pitcher with 100 innings. He made his MLB debut in September.

PosPlayer, Team (Org)
AgeERAGIPBBSOHRWHIPSO/9
SPBrayan Bello, Worcester (Red Sox)232.761159248131.1912.4
SPHunter Brown, Sugar Land (Astros)232.55231064513451.0811.4
SPGrayson Rodriguez, Norfolk (Orioles)222.201470219720.9312.5
SPKyle Muller, Gwinnett (Braves)243.412313540159141.1810.6
SPRyan Pepiot, Oklahoma City (Dodgers)242.56199136114101.0711.2
RPGreg Weissert, Scranton/WB (Yankees)271.694248197030.9013.1
Astros

Hunter Brown: Astros 2022 Minor League Player Of The Year

Perhaps no Triple-A pitcher had better stuff than Hunter Brown this season, but it was his improvement to command markers that truly set him apart this season and earned him a belated September callup.

of Free Stories Remaining