Sign Up! Join our newsletters, get a FREE e-Edition

2019 National High School Invitational Schedule & Scoreboard

NHSI-Trophy-abr

We'll be updating the score from each game of the 2019 National High School Invitational here, with notes on each game's standout player as well. Throughout the tournament, Baseball America will also be writing daily notebooks on the top prospects and how they've looked, which can be found here as well.

Be sure to check back for each day for updated prospect notes and bracket updates.

If you missed our NHSI Preview (which includes the top 15 2019 draft prospects in the tournament), you can find that here.

CHAMPIONSHIP: Orange Lutheran Wins Third Straight NHSI

DAY 1 SCOUTING REPORTS: Hitters | Pitchers

DAY 2 SCOUTING REPORTS: Hitters | Pitchers

DAY 4 SCOUTING REPORTS: Hitters & Pitchers

Wednesday (Round of 16)

Hagerty (Oviedo, Fla.) 11, Christian Brothers College (St. Louis) 1 — FINAL

  • C Robby Post (Hagerty) — 3-for-3, 2B, RBI, R, BB, SB
  • SS Vaughn Grissom (Hagerty) 2-for-3, RBI, R, 2 BB
  • OF Riley Greene (Hagerty) — 1-for-4, 2 RBIs, 3 R, BB, 2 SB
  • RHP Trent Caples (Hagerty) — 5 IP, 7 H, 1 ER, 5 SO, 2 BB, 56 strikes, 86 pitches
  • C Kurtis Bryne (Christian Brothers) — 2-for-3, BB
  • OF Kylon Cunningham (Christian Brothers) — 2-for-4, RBI

Harvard-Westlake (Studio City, Calif.) 6, Hendersonville (Tenn.) 0 — FINAL

  • RHP Sam Hliboki (Harvard-Westlake) — 7 IP, 3 H, 0 ER, 8 SO, 1 BB, 67 strikes, 102 pitches
  • 2B Tyler Cox (Harvard-Westlake) — 2-for-3, RBI, R, 3 SB
  • C Jacob Galloway (Harvard-Westlake) — 2-for-3, RBI, R

Monsignor Pace (Miami) 4, Corona del Sol (Tempe, Ariz.) 1 — FINAL

  • LHP Yordani Carmona (Monsignor Pace) — 6.1 IP, 6 H, 1 ER, 4 SO, 3 BB, 67 strikes, 107 pitches
  • C Michael Machin (Monsignor Pace) — 2-for-3, RBI
  • SS Sammy Infante (Monsignor Pace) — 2-for-3, R
  • OF Albert Hernandez (Monsignor Pace) — 2-for-3, 2B
  • RHP Nick Schobinger (Corona del Sol) — 6.2 IP, 7 H, 1 ER, 4 SO, 1 BB, 59 strikes, 93 pitches
  • OF Kaiden Frees (Corona del Sol) — 2-for-3, 2B

Desert Oasis (Las Vegas) 4, Delbarton (Morristown, N.J.) 3 — FINAL (9 Innings)

  • LHP Josh Sharman (Desert Oasis) — 7 IP, 4 H, 3 ER, 3 SO, 4 BB, 66 strikes, 112 pitches
  • SS Zac Czerniawski (Desert Oasis) — 2-for-4, 2 RBIs
  • C Parker Schmidt (Desert Oasis) — 2-for-5, 2B, 2 R, SB
  • 3B Aaron Roberts (Desert Oasis) — 2-for-4, 2B, RBI, R
  • OF Campbell Holt ( Desert Oasis) — 2-for-5, RBI
  • LHP Shawn Rapp (Delbarton) — 6 IP, 7 H, 3 ER, 6 SO, 2 BB, 70 strikes, 104 pitches
  • OF Mark Darakjy (Delbarton) — 2-for-4, R, BB
  • DH Jack Leiter (Delbarton) — 1-for-3, RBI

Orange (Calif.) Lutheran 8, South Forsyth (Cumming, Ga.) 2 — FINAL

  • RHP Max Rajcic (Orange Lutheran) — 6 IP, 5 H, 0 ER, 10 SO, 1 BB, 62 strikes, 89 pitches; 1-for-2, RBI, BB
  • OF Jasiah Dixon (Orange Lutheran) — 2-for-3, 3 RBIs, R, SB
  • OF Caden Connor (Orange Lutheran) — 2-for-3, 2B, 2 R, BB
  • OF Chad Born (Orange Lutheran) — 1-for-2, 2B, 2 RBIs, R, SB
  • SS Gehrig Frei (South Forsyth) — 2-for-4, 2B, RBI

Blessed Trinity (Roswell, Ga.) 3, Marist (Chicago) 0 — FINAL

  • RHP D.J. Radtke (Blessed Trinity) — 6 IP, 3 H, 0 ER, 4 SO, 3 BB, 59 strikes, 89 pitches; 1-for-2, RBI, BB
  • OF Steele Chambers (Blessed Trinity) — 1-for-1, RBI, 2 R, 2 BB
  • C Max Malley (Marist) — 1-for-3, SB

Huntington Beach (Calif.) 11, Northwest Guilford (Greensboro, N.C.) 2 — FINAL

  • LHP Joshua Hahn (Huntington Beach) — 5 IP, 2 H, 0 ER, 4 SO, 3 BB, 50 strikes, 78 pitches; 1-for-2, HR, 3 RBIs, 2 R
  • 2B Brett Barrera (Huntington Beach) — 3-for-4, 2 RBIs, R
  • 1B Jag Burden (Huntington Beach) — 3-for-3, RBI, 2 R, SB
  • SS Cole Minato (Huntington Beach) — 2-for-3, 2 RBIs
  • C Joey Rezek (Northwest Guilford) — 1-for-2, R, BB
  • RHP Hayden Summers (Northwest Guilford) — 1-for-3, RBI

IMG Academy (Bradenton, Fla.) 1, La Mirada (Calif.) 0 — FINAL

  • RHP Brennan Malone (IMG Academy) — 7 IP, 3 H, 0 ER, 8 SO, 3 BB, 62 strikes, 89 pitches
  • C Tucker Mitchell (IMG Academy) — 1-for-2, 2B, RBI
  • OF Billy Underwood (IMG Academy) — 1-for-2, R, BB
  • RHP Jared Jones (La Mirada) — 6 IP, 2 H, 1 ER, 6 SO, 4 BB, 54 strikes, 95 pitches; 0-for-2, BB
  • 3B Michael Deharo (La Mirada) — 1-for-2, BB, SB

The schedule for the NHSI has changed dramatically because of expected rain on Friday. The updated schedule is below.

Thursday (Quarterfinals)


Orange Lutheran 2, Desert Oasis, 1 — FINAL

  • Christian Rodriguez (Orange Lutheran) — 7 IP, 8 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 2 BB, 7 SO, 100 pitches, 71 strikes.
  • Chad Born (Orange Lutheran) — 2-for-2, 2 BB, 1 R
  • Caden Connor (Orange Lutheran) — 2-for-3, 1 BB, 1 R
  • Garrett Frechette (Orange Lutheran) — 0-for-2, 1 RBI
  • Campbell Holt (Desert Oasis) — 3-for-3, 1 R
  • Colby Smith (Desert Oasis) — 3-for-4, 5 IP, 4 H, 2 R, 2 ER, 4 BB, 6 SO

Monsignor Pace 9, Huntington Beach 2 — FINAL

  • Edinson Renteria (Monsignor Pace) — 2-for-5, 2B, 2 RBIs
  • Robert Moya (Monsignor Pace) — 2-for-2, 2B, 2 R, 2 BBs
  • Darian Fumero (Monsignor Pace) — 3-for-4, 2B, 1 R, 2 RBIs
  • Albert Hernandez (Monsignor Pace) — 4.1 IP, 3 H, 2 R, 2 ER, 5 BB, 2 SO, 87 pitches, 41 strikes.

Blessed Trinity 3, IMG Academy 2 — FINAL

  • Jake Smith (Blessed Trinity) — 2-for-3, 2B, 1 BB, 2 RBIs, 1 R
  • Eric Moore (Blessed Trinity) — 5.2 IP, 8 H, 1 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 3 SO, 97 pitches, 60 strikes
  • Kendall Williams (IMG) — 6 IP, 5 H, 2 R, 1 ER, 1 BB, 10 SO, 98 pitches, 73 strikes.

Harvard-Westlake 4, Hagerty 0 — FINAL

  • Drew Bowser (Harvard-Westlake) — 3-for-4, 2B, R, RBI
  • J.P. Corrigan (Harvard-Westlake) — 2-for-4, 2B, R
  • Riley Greene (Hagerty) —2-for-4, 2B.

Thursday (Semifinals)


Orange Lutheran 12, Monsignor Pace 0  — FINAL

  • Jonathan Guzman (Orange Lutheran) — 6 IP, 2 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 1 BB, 4 SO, 78 pitches, 55 strikes
  • Carl Lawson (Orange Lutheran) — 2-for-4, 2B, 2 RBIs, 1 R
  • Tank Espalin (Orange Lutheran) — 3-for-3, 2 RBIs

Harvard-Westlake 6, Blessed Trinity 1 — FINAL

  • Pete Crow-Armstrong (Harvard-Westlake) — 3-for-4, 3B, 2 R, RBI, 1B
  • George Cooper (Harvard-Westlake) — 2-for-3, 3B, 2 R, 1 BB
  • Christian Becerra (Harvard-Westlake) — 7 IP, 3 H, 1 R, 0 ER, 3 BB, 4 SO, 97 balls, 52 strikes.

Thursday (Consolation Games)

Marist 1, Christian Brothers 0 — FINAL

  • Matthew Mirabella (Marist) — 5 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 5 SO, 56 pitches, 34 strikes.
  • Ryan Doubek (Marist) — 1-for-1, RBI

La Miranda 3, Corona del Sol 2 — FINAL

  • Dominic Martinez (La Miranda) — 3-for-4, 1 R, 1 RBI
  • Memo Pacheco (La Miranda) — 6 IP, 4 H, 2 R, 2 ER, 1 BB, 5 SO

Huntington Beach 4, Desert Oasis 3 — FINAL

  • Dylan Ramirez (Huntington Beach) — 6.2 IP, 7 H, 2 R, 2 ER, 3 BB, 6 SO

Corona del Sol 2, Hendersonville 0 — FINAL

  • Jack Schobinger (Corona del Sol) — 7 IP, 4 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 1 BB, 4 SO

La Miranda 11, Christian Brothers 5 — FINAL

  • Jacob Sharp (La Miranda) — 2-for-4, 2 2Bs, 4 RBIs

Delbarton 17, South Forsyth 0 — FINAL

  • Anthony Volpe (Delbarton) —  4-for-4, HR, 4 R, 3 RBIs
  • Jack Leiter (Delbarton) — 6 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 1 BB, 8 SO, 69 pitches, 47 strikes

Northwest Guilford 15, Hendersonville 9 — FINAL

  • Hayden Summers (Northwest Guilford) — 2-for-5, 2 3Bs, 3 R, 2 RBIs,

IMG Academy 11, Hagerty 1 — FINAL

  • Tucker Mitchell (IMG Academy) —  4-for-4, 2 2B, 3B, 3 RBIs, R.
Bobby_Witt_Jr_BillMitchell.jpg

See The Highest-Paid 2019 MLB Draft Picks

2019 MLB Draft signing bonus demographic info, including the top 34 signing bonuses and position-by-position breakdowns.

Saturday (Finals)


Orange Lutheran 6, Harvard-Westlake 2 

  • Caden Connor (Orange Lutheran) —  3-for-3, 2B, BB, 4 Rs.
  • Jared Thomas (Orange Lutheran) —  2-for-3, 1 R, 1 RBI.
  • Evan Adolphus (Orange Lutheran) —  6.2 IP, 4 H, 2 R, 2 ER, 2 BB, 4 SO.

Saturday (Consolation)

Monsingor Pace 5, Blessed Trinity 2

Huntington Beach 5, Corona Del Sol 4

Delabarton 11, Hendersonville 0

IMG Academy 3, Desert Oasis 1

Marist 4, Hagerty 3

Christian Brothers 3, South Forysth 1

Northwest Guilford 2, La Miranda 1

Are you a member?

In order to access this exclusive content you must have a Baseball America Account. 

Login or sign up  

of Free Stories Remaining