BA Newsletter: Get Analysis, Rankings Delivered To Your Inbox!

See Full Recruiting Classes For Every Team In Our Top 25

Dylan Crews Billmitchell
Dylan Crews (Photo by Bill Mitchell)

Baseball America has updated its 2020 NCAA recruiting rankings following the conclusion of the 2020 MLB Draft and return to campus, for some students, across the country this fall.

You can find full classes below. 


1. Miami

RankName, Pos.B-THt.Wt.School
59Victor Mederos, RHPR-R6-3210Westminster Christian Academy, Miami
60Alejandro Rosario, RHPR-R6-1165Miami Christian HS
77Yohandy Morales, SSR-R6-4195Braddock HS, Miami
137Carlos Perez, CR-R6-2190Florida Christian HS, Miami
146Jake Smith, RHPR-R6-5180State JC of Florida
344CJ Kayfus, 1B/OFL-L6-0175Palm Beach Central HS, Wellington, Fla.
Chad Born, OFR-R6-2185Orange (Calif.) Lutheran HS
Luis Espinal, INFR-R6-3215Doral (Fla.) Academy
Jamar Fairweather, RHPR-R6-2220Westminster Christian Academy, Miami
Dominic Pitelli, SSL-R6-0170Doral (Fla.) Academy

2. Louisiana State

RankName, Pos.B-THt.Wt.School
Dylan Crews, OFR-R6-0200Lake Mary (Fla.) HS
69Ty Floyd, RHPR-R6-2190Rockmart (Ga.) HS
215Jordan Thompson, SSR-R6-1185Helix HS, La Mesa, Calif.
359Blake Money, RHPR-R6-7245Summit HS, Spring Hill, Tenn.
367Brody Drost, OF/LHPL-L6-2210Barbe HS, Lake Charles, La.
402Theo Milas, RHPR-R6-4205Alpha SS, Burnaby, B.C.
Michael Fowler, RHPR-R6-3185Hewitt-Trussville HS, Trussville, Ala.
Javen Coleman, LHPL-L6-2185Richmond, Texas (home schooled)
Tre' Morgan, 1B/OFL-L6-1190Brother Martin HS, New Orleans
Brooks Rice, RHPR-R6-3190Madison (Miss.) Central HS

3. Vanderbilt

RankName, Pos.B-THt.Wt.School
66Enrique Bradfield, OFL-L6-0155American Heritage HS, Plantation, Fla.
103Patrick Reilly, RHPR-R6-4200Christian Brothers Academy, Lincroft, N.J.
183Jack Bulger, CR-R6-0205DeMatha HS, Hyattsville, Md.
251Grayson Moore, OF/RHPB-R6-4185Lake Mary (Fla.) HS
362Gage Bradley, RHPR-R6-2182Rossview HS, Clarksville, Tenn.
370Jack O'Dowd, INFL-R6-2190Lipscomb Academy, Nashville
381Gavin Casas, 1BL-R6-3225American Heritage HS, Plantation, Fla.
387Nelson Berkwich, LHPL-L6-0190American Heritage HS, Plantation, Fla.
Miles Garrett, RHPR-R5-11160Parkview HS, Lilburn, Ga.
Ryan Stefiuk, LHPR-L6-4195Preble HS, Green Bay, Wisc.

4. Arizona

RankName, Pos.B-THt.Wt.School
55Chase Davis, OFL-L6-1211Franklin HS, Elk Grove, Calif.
111TJ Nichols, RHP/INFR-R6-3170Oakmont HS, Roseville, Calif.
118Daniel Susac, CR-R6-3215Jesuit HS, Carmichael, Calif.
220Jacob Berry, 3B/1BB-R6-0200Queen Creek (Ariz.) HS
305Chase Silseth, RHPR-R6-0205JC of Southern Nevada
Riley Cooper, LHPL-L6-3235Clovis North, Fresno
TJ Curd, 1BL-L6-0190Treasure Coast HS, Port St. Lucie, Fla.
Kyle Casper, OF/RHPR-R6-2195Valhalla HS, El Cajon, Calif.
Ryan Kysar, RHPR-R6-0185Valencia HS, Santa Clarita, Calif.
Javyn Pimentel, LHPL-L6-3195Kamehameha School, Honolulu, Hawaii

5. Florida

RankName, Pos.B-THt.Wt.School
106Colby Halter, INFL-R6-1200Bishop Kenny HS, Jacksonville
135Timmy Manning, LHPL-L6-2175Cardinal Gibbons HS, Fort Lauderdale, Fla.
196Sterlin Thompson, INF/OFL-R6-4190North Marion HS, Citra, Fla.
315Franco Aleman, RHPR-R6-7220St. Johns River (Fla.) JC
394Jordan Carrion, SS/RHPR-R6-1165American Heritage HS, Plantation, Fla.
457Mac Guscette, CR-R6-1190Venice (Fla.) Senior HS
Ryan Slater, RHPR-R6-4175East Lake HS, Tarpon Springs, Fla.
Chris Centala, RHPR-R6-2180Sickles HS, Tampa
Wyatt Langford, C/1BR-R6-2220Trenton (Fla.) HS
Blake Purnell, RHPR-R6-4190St. Thomas Aquinas HS, Fort Lauderdale, Fla.

6. South Carolina

RankName, Pos.B-THt.Wt.School
Brandon Fields, OFR-R6-0200Dr. Phillips HS, Orlando
178Jackson Phipps, LHPL-L6-5205East Paulding HS, Dallas, Ga.
200Will Sanders, RHPL-R6-6210Woodward Academy, College Park, Ga.
222Magdiel Cotto, LHPL-L6-4230Nation Ford HS, Fort Mill, S.C.
259Alek Boychuck, CR-R6-1205Mill Creek HS, Hoschton, Ga.
301Jalen Vasquez, SSL-R6-0175Fort Dorhester HS, North Charleston, S.C.
404Josh Shuler, OFL-R6-2200North Gwinnett HS, Suwanee, Ga.
CJ Weins, RHPR-R6-3215Wabash Valley (Ill.) JC
Jack Mahoney, RHP/INFR-R6-2200St. Viator HS, Arlington Heights, Ill.
David Mendham, INF/CL-R6-3220Connors State (Okla.) JC

7. Stanford

RankName, Pos.B-THt.Wt.School
63Drew Bowser, SSR-R6-3192Harvard-Westlake HS, Studio City, Calif.
168Ryan Bruno, LHPL-L6-3185American Heritage HS, Plantation, Fla.
199Tommy Troy, SSR-R5-10185Los Gatos (Calif.) HS
274Joseph Dixon, RHPR-R6-2190Bingham HS, South Jordan, Utah
489Eddie Park, OFL-L6-1182Valley Christian HS, San Jose, Calif.
Jaden Bruno, RHPR-R6-4188American Heritage HS, Plantation, Fla.
Brandt Pancer, RHPR-R6-1180North Gwinnett HS, Suwanee, Ga.
Carter Graham, 3BR-R6-2200Chaminade College Prep, West Hills, Calif.
Tommy O'Rourke, RHPR-R6-2200Seton Hall Prep, West Orange, N.J.


8. Texas

RankName, Pos.B-THt.Wt.School
92Tanner Witt, RHP/3BR-R6-6210Episcopal HS, Bellaire, Texas
171Travis Sthele, RHPR-R6-0195Reagan HS, San Antonio
319Lebarron Johnson, RHPR-R6-4200Paxon School for Advanced Studies, Jacksonville
403Aaron Nixon, RHP/INFR-R6-1200McAllen (Texas) HS
411Lucas Gordon, LHPL-L6-1190Notre Dame HS, Sherman Oaks, Calif.
Dylan Campbell, 2B/OFR-R5-11200Strake Jesuit HS, Houston
Ivan Melendez, 3B/1BR-R6-3225Odessa (Texas) JC
Mitchell Daly, SSR-R6-0180Jones HS, Madison, Ala.
Reid Taylor, RHP/3BR-R6-2205Woden (Texas) HS

9. Arkansas

RankName, Pos.B-THt.Wt.School
109Nate Wohlgemuth, RHPR-R5-11205Owasso (Okla.) HS
144Cayden Wallace, 3BR-R6-0205Greenbriar (Ark.) HS
198Nick Griffin, LHPL-L6-4185Monticello (Ark.) HS
267Jaxon Wiggins, RHPR-R6-6215Roland (Okla.) HS
349Michael Brooks, INFR-R5-11180Palm Beach Central HS, Wellington, Fla.
Clayton Gray, OFL-R5-11170Cabot (Ark.) HS
Jalen Battles, SSR-R6-3205McLennan (Texas) JC
Ryan Costeiu, RHPR-R6-0200Sacramento City JC
Brady Slavens, INFL-R6-3195Johnson County (Kan.) JC
Gabrial Starks, RHPR-R6-1210Watson Chapel HS, Pine Bluff, Ark.

10. Georgia Tech

RankName, Pos.B-THt.Wt.School
48Kevin Parada, CR-R6-0195Loyola HS, Los Angeles
151Marquis Grissom Jr., RHPR-R6-3195Counterpane HS, Fayetteville, Ga.
268Jake Deleo, OFR-R6-2200Avon (Conn.) Old Farms HS
Hank Thomas, OFL-R6-5185St. Xavier HS, Cincinnati
John Marant, OFL-R6-5205Sandy Creek HS, Tyrone, Ga.
Dawson Brown, RHPR-R6-1185Tattnall Square Academy, Macon, Ga.
Xander Stephens, RHPR-R6-2205Parkview HS, Lilburn, Ga.
John Anderson, 2BR-R5-11175North Gwinnett HS, Suwanee, Ga.
Tervell Johnson, OFR-R6-0180Mays HS, Atlanta
Dylan Strickland, 3BR-R6-1180Loganville (Ga.) HS
Nate McCollum, OFR-R5-10185Dutchtown HS, Hampton, Ga.

11. Florida State

RankName, Pos.B-THt.Wt.School
40Carson Montgomery, RHPR-R6-2215Windermere (Fla.) HS
133AJ Shaver, OFR-R6-2200South Lake HS, Groveland, Fla.
378Jackson Nezuh, RHPR-R6-2180TNXL Academy, Altamonte Springs, Fla.
Andrew Armstrong, LHPL-L6-2170Flowery Branch (Ga.) HS
Ross Dunn, LHPL-L6-3220Cottonwood HS, Murray, Utah
Vince Smith, INFR-R5-10175Calvary Christian HS, Clearwater, Fla.
Colton Vincent, CR-R6-1180JC of Central Florida
Casey Asman, OFL-R6-2195South Florida State JC
Wyatt Crowell, LHPL-L6-0170West Forsyth HS, Cumming, Ga.
Sebastian Jimenez, CR-R6-4207Coral Reef HS, Richmond Heights, Fla.

12. Georgia

RankName, Pos.B-THt.Wt.School
139Corey Collins, CL-R6-3220North Gwinnett HS, Suwanee, Ga.
223Jaden Woods, LHPL-L6-2190Houston County HS, Warner Robins, Ga.
322Luke Wagner, LHP/OFR-L6-0175Red Land HS, Lewisberry, Pa.
339Fernando Gonzalez, CR-R5-10180North Cobb Christian HS, Kennesaw, Ga.
384Parks Harber, 3BR-R6-3214Westminster HS, Atlanta
Garrett Spikes, INFL-R6-4195Mountain View HS, Lawrenceville, Ga.
Patrick Holloman, LHPL-L6-1195Ola HS, McDonough, Ga.
Caleb Ketchup, INFR-R5-10160Holy Innocents Episcopal School, Sandy Springs, Ga.
Collin Caldwell, LHPB-L5-11191Harrison HS, Kennesaw, Ga.
Trippe Moore, OFR-R6-1185Persons HS, Forsyth, Ga.

13. Texas Christian

RankName, Pos.B-THt.Wt.School
131Cam Brown, RHPR-R6-3200Flower Mound (Texas) HS
320Storm Hierholzer, RHPR-R6-3203Lake Travis HS, Austin, Texas
350Elijah Nunez, OFL-L5-10175Martin HS, Arlington, Texas
358Braxton Pearson, RHPR-R6-1185Georgetown (Texas) HS
388Luke Boyers, OFB-R5-11188Champion HS, Boerne, Texas
Devan Ornelas, SSL-R5-11173Notre Dame HS, Sherman Oaks, Calif.
Brayden Taylor, SSL-R6-1160Copper Hills HS, West Jordan, Utah
Christian Williams, LHPR-L6-1185Mathews (Va.) HS
G Allen, 3BB-R6-3210Little Rock (Ark.) Christian Academy
Ethan English, RHP/1BR-R6-4215John A. Logan (Ill.) JC

14. Auburn

RankName, Pos.B-THt.Wt.School
112Cole Foster, SSB-R6-1190Plano (Texas) Senior HS
230Joe Gonzalez, RHPR-R6-4210Petra Mercado Bougart HS, Humacao, P.R.
232Bryson Ware, SSR-R6-2195Pearl River (Miss.) JC
327Carson Swiling, RHPR-R6-1190Smiths (Ala.) Station HS
Camden Hill, LHP/1BL-L6-4215Jones HS, Madison, Ala.
Bobby Pierce, OFR-R6-1190South Mountain (Ariz.) JC
Carter Fredrick, OF/RHPR-R6-4215Chelsea (Ala.) HS
Jack Sokol, RHPR-R6-4190New Albany (Ohio) HS
Kade Snell, LHPL-L6-0210Wicksburg (Ala.) HS
Ben Schorr, CR-R6-0205Columbus (Ga.) HS

15. Texas Tech

RankName, Pos.B-THt.Wt.School
145Brandon Birdsell, RHPR-R6-3200San Jacinto (Texas) JC
212Levi Wells, RHPR-R6-2195La Porte (Texas) HS
272Chase Hampton, RHPR-R6-1200Kilgore (Texas) HS
382Brendan Girton, RHPR-R6-1210Shattuck (Okla.) HS
Nick Gorby, LHPL-L6-1225Vero Beach (Fla.) HS
Dalton Beck, LHP/OFL-L6-2185Reedy HS, Frisco
Matthew Luna, LHPL-L6-4220East Central HS, San Antonio
Miguel Obeso, RHPR-R6-3230Cowley County (Kan.) JC
Braydon Runion, INFR-R6-2200Walters State (Tenn.) JC
Brandon Beckel, RHPR-R6-3190Antonian HS, San Antonio

16. Oklahoma

RankName, Pos.B-THt.Wt.School
65Cade Horton, INF/RHPR-R6-2190Norman (Okla.) HS
141Jace Bohrofen, OFL-R6-2195Westmoore HS, Oklahoma City
209Dalton Fowler, LHPL-L6-6205Northwest Mississippi JC
Brett Squires, INFL-R6-4210McLennan (Texas) JC
Jimmy Crooks, CL-R6-1210McLennan (Texas) JC
Braden Carmichael, LHPL-L5-10178Grayson (Texas) JC
Javier Ramos, RHPR-R6-6210Seminole State (Okla.) JC
Carson Atwood, RHPR-R6-0200Silo HS, Durant, Okla.
Nicholas Andrews, RHPR-R6-3210Washington (Okla.) HS
Tommy Lamb, LHPL-L6-0175Grafton (Wisc.) HS

17. Mississippi State

RankName, Pos.B-THt.Wt.School
193Jackson Fristoe, RHPR-R6-4205Paducah (Ky.) Tilghman HS
Kellum Clark, INF/RHPL-R6-4220Brandon (Miss.) HS
292Mikey Tepper, RHPL-R6-2195Fort Mill (S.C.) HS
456Cade Smith, RHPL-R6-1190DeSoto Central HS, Southaven, Miss.
Dylan Carmouche, LHPB-L6-5210University Laboratory School, Baton Rouge, La.
Cameron Tullar, LHPR-L6-2190Wabash Valley (Ill.) JC
Preston Johnson, RHPR-R6-3245Hinds (Miss.) JC
Davis Meche, SSL-R5-11170Barbe HS, Lake Charles, La.
Lane Forsythe, SSR-R5-11175Trinity Christian Academy, Jackson, Tenn.

2020 Wilsonpremierbpa

Wilson Premier Classic Experiences Best Event Yet Despite Challenges Of 2020

The WPC featured teams made up of 2021, 2022 and 2023 graduates playing against each other in separate brackets.

18. North Carolina

RankName, Pos.B-THt.Wt.School
241Max Carlson, RHPR-R6-1175Burnsville (Minn.) HS
246Mac Horvath, SSR-R6-1185IMG Academy, Bradenton, Fla.
368Jack Riedel, SSL-R6-1185Memorial HS, Hedwig Village, Texas
448Cannon Pickell, RHPR-R6-2215Currituck County HS, Barco, N.C.
467Johnny Castagozzi, SSR-R6-2185Massapequa (N.Y.) HS
Thomas Frick, CR-R6-0200Mann HS, Greenville, S.C.
Justice Thompson, OFR-R6-4185Northwest Florida State JC
Tanner Quick, RHPR-R6-8193Brazosport HS, Freeport, Texas
Travis Hamrick, RHPR-R6-2220Watauga HS, Boone, N.C.
Colby Wilkerson, SSB-R5-10155Kerr-Vance Academy, Henderson, N.C.

19. Tennessee

RankName, Pos.B-THt.Wt.School
300Alec Gonzalez, SSR-R6-1188Marian Catholic HS, Chicago Heights, Ill.
318Ben Joyce, RHPR-R6-6225Walters State (Tenn.) JC
323Charez Butcher, RHPR-R6-4210IMG Academy, Bradenton, Fla.
408Blade Tidwell, RHPR-R6-4200Loretto (Tenn.) HS
Shawn Scott, LHPL-L6-1190Clarksville (Tenn.) Academy
Kyle Booker, OFL-R5-10168DeSoto Central HS, Southaven, Miss.
Zach Joyce, RHPR-R6-3205Walters State (Tenn.) JC
Logan Steenstra, INFR-R6-5195Cowley County (Kan.) JC
Colin Ahearn, LHPL-L6-2190Baylor School, Chattanooga, Tenn.
Charlie Taylor, CR-R5-10198Wesleyan School, Peachtree Corners, Ga.

20. Oklahoma State

RankName, Pos.B-THt.Wt.School
233Nolan McLean, INF/RHPR-R6-3220Garner (N.C.) Magnet HS
273Justin Wrobleski, LHPL-L6-1193State JC of Florida
312Dom Johnson, OFR-R5-10175Edmond (Okla.) Santa Fe HS
372Trevor Martin, RHPR-R6-5220Asher (Okla.) HS
Christian Encarnacion-Strand, 3BR-R6-2225Yavapai (Okla.) JC
Orlando Salinas, INFL-R5-11185King HS, Corpus Christi
Marcus Brown, INFL-R6-0185Shiloh Christian School, Springdale, Ark.
Paco Hernandez, RHPR-R6-5210Alexander HS, Laredo, Texas
MJ Rodriguez, C/1BR-R6-0245Veterans Memorial HS, Corpus Christi

21. Mississippi

RankName, Pos.B-THt.Wt.School
287Calvin Harris, CL-R6-0190Western Dubuque HS, Epworth, Iowa
299Jacob Gonzalez, SSL-R6-2190Glendora (Calif.) HS
361TJ McCants, SSL-R6-3190Pensacola (Fla.) Catholic HS
374Kemp Alderman, OF/RHPR-R6-3215Newton County Academy, Decatur, Miss.
Cody Adcock, RHPR-R6-3175Texarkana (Texas) HS
Brandon Johnson, RHPR-R6-0190Columbia State (Tenn.) JC
Huson Sapp, OFL-L5-11185Dawson County HS, Dawsonville, Ga.
Josh Mallitz, RHPR-R6-4185Tampa Jesuit HS
Jack Dougherty, RHPR-R6-3210Collierville (Tenn.) HS
Luke Baker, LHPL-L6-6200Buchholz HS, Gainesville, Fla.

22. Louisville

RankName, Pos.B-THt.Wt.School
277Christian Knapczyk, INFL-R5-9155Joliet (Ill.) Catholic Academy
415Ben Weigman, RHPR-R6-4215Carmel Catholic HS, Mundelein, Ill.
496Alex Galavan, RHPR-R6-6215Manasquan (N.J.) HS
Luke Seed, LHPL-L5-11200John A. Logan (Ill.) JC
Cameron Robinson, RHPR-R6-5182John A. Logan (Ill.) JC
Cooper Bowman, INFR-R6-0195Iowa Western JC
Jack Payton, CR-R5-11185Brother Rice, Chicago
Riley Phillips, LHPL-L6-4190Alton HS, Godfrey, Ill.
Drake Westcott, INFL-R6-4210Edwardsville (Ill.) HS
JT Benson, OFR-R6-0190South Oldham HS, Crestwood, Ky.
Anthony Silkwood, RHPR-R6-2220Parkland (Ill.) JC

23. Arizona State

RankName, Pos.B-THt.Wt.School
207Jack Moss, 1B/OFL-R6-5205Cherry Creek HS, Greenwood Village, Colo.
247Hunter Haas, SSR-R6-0185Corona Del Sol HS, Tempe, Ariz.
296Ethan Long, 3B/RHPR-R6-2215Mountain Pointe HS, Phoenix
Joe Lampe, INF/OFL-R6-0185Santa Rosa (Calif.) JC
Logan Paustian, CR-R6-1195La Grande (Ore.) HS
Blake Pivaroff, INF/RHPL-R6-1195Laguna Beach (Calif.) HS
Joey Hauser, RHP/INFR-R6-2190Waunakee (Wisc.) HS
Kade Higgins, OFL-R6-3190Spring Valley HS, Las Vegas
Michael Brueser, OFR-R6-1190Hamilton HS, Chandler, Ariz.
Jared Glenn, RHPL-R6-4185JSerra Catholic HS, San Juan Capistrano, Calif.

24. Southern California

RankName, Pos.B-THt.Wt.School
129D'Andre Smith, SSR-R5-10185San Dimas (Calif.) HS
341Carson Wells, OFL-R6-2190Bishop Gorman HS, Las Vegas
483Nate Clow, SSL-R6-0180Beamer HS, Federal Way, Wash.
Jaden Agassi, RHP/3BR-R6-3210Las Vegas (home schooled)
Tyler Stromsborg, RHPR-R6-4205Notre Dame HS, Sherman Oaks, Calif.
Charlie Hurley, RHPR-R6-7210Jesuit HS, Carmichael, Calif.
Alex Rodriguez, SSR-R6-3175Damien HS, La Verne, Calif.
Garrett Guillemette, CR-R6-0190Servite HS, Anaheim
Malakai Wickley, 1B/OFR-R6-3205JSerra Catholic HS, San Juan Capistrano, Calif.
Jeriah Lewis, INFL-R6-0161Encinal HS, Alameda, Calif.

25. Florida International

RankName, Pos.B-THt.Wt.School
119Mario Zabala, OFR-R6-2195International Baseball Academy, Ceiba, P.R.
149Steven Ondina, SSR-R5-9170International Baseball Academy, Ceiba, P.R.
330Jermaine Vanheyningen, RHPR-R6-5200Florence-Darlington Tech (S.C.) JC
Rey Hernandez, INFB-R5-11180Keys Gate Charter HS, Homestead, Fla.
Chris Eiroa, C/1BR-R6-2190Belen Jesuit HS, Miami
Dante Girardi, INFR-R5-11190Calvary Christian HS, Clearwater, Fla.
Matt Fernandez, RHPR-R6-0175Florida Christian School, Olympia Heights, Fla.
Orlando Hernandez, RHPR-R6-0210Florida Christian School, Olympia Heights, Fla.

Are you a member?

In order to access this exclusive content you must have a Baseball America Account. 

Login or sign up  


Additionally, you can subscribe to Baseball America's newsletter and receive all of our rankings, analysis, prospect insight & more delivered to your inbox every day. Click here to get started. 

of Free Stories Remaining