Minor League All-Star Teams



As the all-star games are now in the books, we picked our minor league All-Stars for each of the four full season levels.

Triple-A Midseason Top Player
Howie Kendrick, 2b, Angels (Salt Lake)

Kendrick earned his first big league promotion in April, but hit just .115 over his first 26 at-bats, earning a ticket back to Salt Lake. He had no such trouble upon his return to the minors, as he proceeded to hit .369 for Salt Lake, raising his career mark to .361 over 1,472 minor league at-bats. Kendrick, 23, was leading all players at the Triple-A level with a .627 slugging percentage, the product of 43 extra-base hits. Major league pitchers were able to get Kendrick to expand his zone, and a low walk total remained the only blemish on his resume.

Pos.Player, Team
ABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBAVGOBPSLG
CCarlos Ruiz, Scranton/Wilkes-Barre (Phillies)215356614073423313.307.381.470
1BJames Loney, Las Vegas (Dodgers)2704710421274620227.385.426.556
2BHowie Kendrick, Salt Lake (Angels)287561062551361124811.369.409.627
3BJosh Fields, Charlotte (White Sox)29556972331352399117.329.408.559
SSStephen Drew, Tucson (Diamondbacks)3375496153135132493.285.340.463
OFScott Hairston, Tucson (Diamondbacks)2505185151185532492.340.422.624
OFChris Denorfia, Louisville (Reds)2623891141434303114.347.409.454
OFShin-Soo Choo, Tacoma (Mariners)318601041831142395922.327.401.506
DHScott Thorman, Richmond (Braves)2563583142154430443.324.394.570
Pos.Player, Team
WLERAGGSCGSVIPHHRBBSOAVG
SPJeremy Sowers, Buffalo (Indians)911.39151520977812954.224
SPJered Weaver, Salt Lake (Angels)612.10121120776371093.223
SPTom Gorzelanny, Indianapolis (Pirates)652.351616001006742794.194
SPJason Hirsh, Round Rock (Astros)1022.281818101108144599.206
RPPat Neshek, Rochester (Twins)621.95330014604171487.189

Double-A Midseason Top Player
Brandon Wood, ss, Angels (Arkansas)

Wood is the extra-base hit master. The 21-year-old mashed 58 homers last year between high Class A Rancho Cucamonga, the Arizona Fall League and Team USA and led the minors in doubles, total bases and extra-base hits. This season, it's been more of the same story at Double-A Arkansas. While he has an incredibly high number of strikeouts, Wood is one of the elite power hitters in the minors, and has actually improved his walk total this season.


Pos.Players, Teams
ABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBAVGOBPSLG
CKurt Suzuki, Midland (Athletics)293458820164446404.300.406.437
1BJoey Votto, Chattanooga (Reds)333601092921956437615.327.403.598
2BElliot Johnson, Montgomery (Devil Rays)32246971381339257615.301.353.512
3BAlex Gordon, Wichita (Royals)28960862411140436116.298.402.502
SSBrandon Wood, Arkansas (Angels)331549631219614310813.290.376.568
OFAdam Lind, New Hampshire (Blue Jays)32841102230176522802.311.355.537
OFBilly Butler, Wichita (Royals)33856109240105931510.322.383.482
OFHunter Pence, Corpus Christi (Astros)33161951852063307210.287.347.553
DHJoe Koshansky, Tulsa (Rockies)3145493190216740872.296.372.668
Pos.Player, Team
WLERAGGSCGSVIPHHRBBSOAVG
SPHumberto Sanchez, Erie (Tigers)531.76111100724722786.190
SPMatt Garza, New Britain (Twins)622.51101000574021468.181
SPMatt Albers, Corpus Christi (Astros)1021.981717001048534084.220
SPUbaldo Jimenez, Tulsa (Rockies)922.45131300734924086.194
RPJuan Salas, Montgomery (Devil Rays)300.00230014351301452.110

High Class A Midseason Top Player
Chuck Lofgren, lhp, Indians (Kinston)

Though Kevin Slowey put up better peripheral numbers, it’s hard to overlook Lofgren’s amazing season in the Carolina League, especially since he is just 20 years old—two years younger than Winthrop product Slowey. Lofgren didn’t quite average a strikeout per inning, but he racked up 11 wins and a tidy 1.95 ERA thanks to his ability to induce plenty of ground balls. Nevertheless, he ranks fifth in the CL in strikeouts while leading the league in wins and ERA.

Pos.Player, Team
ABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBAVGOBPSLG
CJake Fox, Daytona (Cubs)2494578151166127494.313.383.574
1BCody Ehlers, Tampa (Yankees)3124491221137629553.292.349.494
2BYung Chi Chen, Inland Empire (Mariners)2784995173548224021.342.388.478
3BChase Headley, Lake Elsinore (Padres)3195294240104645611.295.381.464
SSReid Brignac, Visalia (Devil Rays)33569107212166128628.319.375.537
OFBrett Gardner, Tampa (Yankees)2324675125022435130.323.433.418
OFCarlos Gonzalez, Lancaster (Diamondbacks)31062973131374227811.313.366.558
OFRyan Patterson, Dunedin (Blue Jays)35465102250196920612.288.327.520
DHMark Reynolds, Lancaster (Diamondbacks)2736492182237741721.337.422.670
Pos.Pitcher, Team
WLERAGGSCGSVIPHHRBBSOAVG
SPYovani Gallardo, Brevard County (Brewers)632.091313007854423103.196
SPChuck Lofgren, Kinston (Indians)1131.95161600886313381.203
SPKevin Slowey, Fort Myers (Twins)421.0114140089522999.164
SPGreg Smith, Lancaster (Diamondbacks)901.63131320885733171.190
RPBrian Anderson, San Jose (Giants)001.24360026442631349.170

Low Class A Midseason Top Player

Jay Bruce, of, Reds (Dayton)

Low Class A is loaded this season with five outfielders drafted in the first round out of high school in 2005. While all of them are at least holding their own, none is performing as well as Dayton outfielder Jay Bruce. The 12th overall pick is not just lighting up the Midwest League leader board, but the minor league leader board as well. The 19-year-old leads the minors in doubles as well as extra-base hits. While the rest of the talented outfield quintet had been on the prospect radar for years, The Boss emerged as one before his senior year of high school. Two years later, one might say he has as much going for him as any of them.

Pos.Player, TeamABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBAVGOBPSLG
CJ.R. Towles, Lexington (Astros) 2102966171837173610.314.387.519
1BKala Kaaihue, Rome (Braves)2284475162154952663.329.458.614
2BJeff Natale, Greenville (Red Sox)1753860100104141202.343.487.571
3BEric Campbell, Rome (Braves)31661931931456154810.294.333.506
SSBrent Lillibridge, Hickory (Pirates)27459821851143516129.299.414.522
OFJay Bruce, Dayton (Reds)329521063651360337312.322.388.581
OFColby Rasmus, Quad Cities (Cardinals)30349942231150295517.310.373.512
OFJose Tabata, Charleston (Yankees)2934694221550285614.321.395.454
DHSergio Pedroza, Dodgers (Columbus)3045987241207367882.286.436.569
Pos.Pitcher, TeamWLERAGGSCGSVIPHHRBBSOAVG
SPNick Adenhart, Cedar Rapids (Angels)1021.951616101068422699.215
SPTip Fairchild, Lexington (Astros)1031.661816101099051998.227
SPMatt Maloney, Lakewood (Phillies)951.6116162010165344110.179
SPJacob McGee, Southwest Michigan (Devil Rays)662.521818009674447120.213
RPAnthony Claggett, West Michigan (Tigers)410.4631007392501340.189