Click Here To Visit Our Sponsor
Baseball America Online - Leagues

Baseball America team wins tournament
Tournament notebook
Top prospects from the tournament

scoreboards
Stats
features
columnists
news
draft
minors
NCAA
High School store
contact
contact

   
   
Baseball America/Perfect Game World Wood Bat Championship

Jupiter, Fla.
October 27-30

BRACKET PLAY

Round of 16
Team Ontario (3-0-1) 2, *Dallas Tigers (3-1) 0
*Baseball America (3-1) 9, Bill Hood, La., Broncos (2-1-1) 0
East Cobb, Ga., Astros (3-0-1) 11, *Team Florida Red (3-1) 4
West Palm Beach (3-0-1) 6, Pinellas County, Fla (3-0-1) 1
*Team California (3-0-1) 4, West Side, P.R. (3-1) 2
*North Carolina Warhawks (3-1) 4,Treasure Coast, Fla., Cardinals (4-0) 2
Rough Riders, Fla. (3-1) 6, *Miami Sluggers (3-1) 3
Southwest Florida (2-1-1) 3, East Florida (3-1) 2
Record in pool play indicated in parentheses
*At-large entry

Quarterfinals
Baseball America 2, Team Ontario 0
East Cobb 6, West Palm Beach 4
Team California 6, North Carolina Warhawks 5
Southwest Florida 3, East Florida 0

Semifinals
Baseball America 3, East Cobb 2
Team California 2, Southwest Florida 1

Championship
Baseball America 2, Team California 1

ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM
C—
Landon Powell, Apex, N.C. (Baseball America)
C—
Jonathan Zeringue, Thibodaux, La. (Bill Hood, La., Broncos)
C—
Ryan Dean, Midland, Ga. (Team New Jersey)
1B—
Casey Kotchman, Seminole, Fla. (Rough Riders)
INF—
Andy Gonzalez, Rio Piedras, P.R. (Baseball America)
INF—
Josh Burrus, Marietta, Ga. (East Cobb Astros)
INF—
Paco Figueroa, Miami (Miami Sluggers)
INF—
J.J. Hardy, Tucson (Team California)
INF—
T.J. Niles, Big Pine Key, Fla. (Jersey Americans)
OF—
Billy Paganetti, Reno, Nev. (Baseball America)
OF—
Chris Carter, Walnut Creek, Calif. (Team California)
OF—
Trey George, Houston (Treasure Coast, Fla., Cardinals)
OF—
Lastings Milledge, St. Petersburg (Orlando Scorpions)
OF—
Cory Shafer, Choctaw, Okla. (Dallas Tigers)
P—
Ryan Dixon, Seminole, Fla. (Rough Riders)
P—
Josh Grant, Hattiesburg, Miss. (East Coast Prospects)
P—
Kyle Davies, Stockbridge, Ga. (East Cobb Astros)
P—
Chas Taylor, Austin, Texas (Baseball America)
P—
Patrick Sadler, Washington, Pa. (Team Pittsburgh)
P—
Scott Kazmir, Houston (Baseball America)
P—
Jason Neighborgall, Durham, N.C. (North Carolina Warhawks)
P—
Sean O'Brien, Dixon, Calif. (Team California)
P—
Jeremy Sowers, Louisville (Baseball America)
P—
Moses Kopmar, Berkeley, Calif. (Team California)
P—
Chris Kemlo, Oshawa, Ontario (Team Ontario)
P—
Derek Antelo, Miami (Miami Sluggers)
P—
Zach Jackson, Cranberry Township, Pa. (Team Pittsburgh)
P—
Mark McCormick, Clear Lake Shores, Texas (Dallas Tigers)
P—
Eric Wordekemper, Storm Lake, Iowa (Team Iowa)
P—
Tommy Boss, Dunnellon, Fla. (Southwest Florida)
UTIL—
Nick Markakis, Woodstock, Ga. (East Cobb Astros)
UTIL—
Freddy Guzman, Loxahatchee, Fla. (West Palm Beach)
UTIL—
Carter Harrell, Rocky Mount, N.C. (North Carolina Warhawks)
UTIL—
Juan Figueroa, Avaquada, P.R. (Westside, P.R.)
UTIL—
Donnie Hammonds, Lake Placid, Fla. (Southwest Florida)
Most Valuable Player—
Billy Paganetti (Baseball America)

  Copyright 1998-2000 Baseball America. All rights reserved.
This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.