Click Here To Visit Our Sponsor
Baseball America Online - College

scoreboards
Stats
features
columnists
news
draft
minors
NCAA
High School store
contact
contact

   
   
2002 Draft: Top 100 Picks

The first three rounds of the draft are listed below. Subscribers can click the links to read scouting reports and view select video clips. The complete order is listed here and you can find out more about how the draft process works by clicking here.

FIRST ROUND

Pick

Team

Player, Pos.

School

1.

Pirates

Bryan Bullington, rhp

Ball State U.

2.

Devil Rays

B.J. Upton, ss

Greenbriar Christian, Chesapeake, Va.

3.

Reds

Chris Gruler, rhp

Liberty HS, Brentwood, Calif.

4.

Orioles

Adam Loewen, lhp

Fraser Valley Christian, Surrey, B.C.

5.

Expos

Clint Everts, rhp

Cyfalls HS, Houston

6.

Royals

Zack Greinke, rhp

Apoka HS, Orlando

7.

Brewers

Prince Fielder, 1b

Eau Gaillie HS, Melbourne, Fla.

8.

Tigers

Scott Moore, ss

Cypress (Calif.) HS

9.

Rockies

Jeff Francis, lhp

U. of British Columbia

10.

Rangers

Drew Meyer, ss

U. of South Carolina

11.

Marlins

Jeremy Hermida, of

Wheeler HS, Marietta, Ga.

12.

Angels

Joe Saunders, lhp

Virginia Tech

13.

Padres

Khalil Greene, ss

Clemson U.

14.

Blue Jays

Russ Adams, ss-2b

U. of North Carolina

15.

Mets

Scott Kazmir, lhp

Cypress Falls HS, Houston

16.

Athletics

Nick Swisher, 1b-of

Ohio State U.

17.

Phillies

Cole Hamels, rhp

Rancho Bernardo HS, San Diego

18.

White Sox

Royce Ring, lhp

San Diego State U.

19.

Dodgers

James Loney, 1b-lhp

Elkins HS, Missouri City, Texas

20.

Twins

Denard Span, of

Tampa Catholic HS

21.

Cubs

Bobby Brownlie, rhp

Rutgers U.

22.

Indians

Jeremy Guthrie, rhp

Stanford U.

23.

Braves

Jeff Francoeur, of

Parkview HS, Lilburn, Ga.

24.

Athletics

Joseph Blanton, rhp

U. of Kentucky

25.

Giants

Matt Cain, rhp

Houston HS, Germantown, Tenn.

26.

Athletics

John McCurdy, ss

U. of Maryland

27.

Diamondbacks

Sergio Santos, ss

Mater Dei HS, Hacienda Heights, Calif.

28.

Mariners

John Mayberry Jr., 1b

Rockhurst HS, Kansas City, Mo.

29.

Astros

Derick Grigsby, rhp

Northeast Texas CC

30.

Athletics

Ben Fritz, rhp

Fresno State U.

SUPPLEMENTAL FIRST ROUND

31.

Dodgers

Greg Miller, lhp

Esparanza HS, Yorba Linda, Calif.

32.

Cubs

Luke Hagerty, lhp

Ball State U.

33.

Indians

Matt Whitney, 3b

Palm Beach Gardens (Fla.) HS

34.

Braves

Dan Meyer, lhp

James Madison U.

35.

Athletics

Jeremy Brown, c

U. of Alabama

36.

Cubs

Chadd Blasko, rhp

Purdue U.

37.

Athletics

Steve Obenchain, rhp

U. of Evansville

38.

Cubs

Matt Clanton, rhp

Orange County CC

39.

Athletics

Mark Teahen, 3b

St. Mary's College

40.

Reds

Mark Schramek, 3b

U. of Texas San Antonio

41.

Indians

Micah Schilling, 2b

Silliman Institute, Clinton, La.

SECOND ROUND

42.

Pirates

Blair Johnson, rhp

Washburn HS, Topeka, Kan.

43.

Devil Rays

Jason Pridie, of

Prescott (Ariz.) HS

44.

Reds

Joey Votto, c

Richview College Institute

45.

Orioles

Corey Shafer, of

Choctaw (Okla.) HS

46.

Expos

Darrell Rasner, rhp

U. of Nevada

47.

Royals

Adam Donachie, c

Timber Creek HS, Orlando

48.

Brewers

Josh Murray, ss

Jesuit HS, Tampa

49.

Tigers

Brent Cleven, of

Westwood HS, Austin

50.

Rockies

Micah Owings, rhp

Gainesville (Ga.) HS

51.

Dodgers

Zach Hammes, rhp

Iowa City HS

52.

Marlins

Robert Andino, ss

Southridge HS, Miami

53.

Angels

Kevin Jepsen, rhp

Bishop Manogue, Sparks, Nev.

54.

Padres

Michael Johnson, 1b

Clemson U.

55.

Blue Jays

David Bush, rhp

Wake Forest U.

56.

Cubs

Brian Dopirak, 1b

Dunedin (Fla.) HS

57.

Red Sox

John Lester, lhp

Bellarmine HS, Tacoma, Wash.

58.

Phillies

Zach Segovia, rhp

Forney (Texas) HS

59.

White Sox

Jeremy Reed, of

Long Beach State U.

60.

Dodgers

Jonathan Broxton, rhp

Burke County HS, Waynesboro, Ga.

61.

Twins

Jesse Crain, rhp

U. of Houston

62.

Cubs

Justin Jones, lhp

Kellam HS, Virginia Beach, Va.

63.

Indians

Brian Slocum, rhp

Villanova U.

64.

Braves

Brian McCann, c

Duluth (Ga.) HS

65.

Braves

Tyler Greene, ss

St. Thomas Aquinas HS, Fort Lauderdale, Fla.

66.

Giants

Fred Lewis, of

Southern U.

67.

Athletics

Steve Stanley, of

U. of Notre Dame

68.

Diamondbacks

Chris Snyder, c

U. of Houston

69.

Mariners

Josh Womack, of

Crawford HS, San Diego

70.

Astros

Mitch Talbot, rhp

Canyon View HS, Cedar City, Utah

71.

Yankees

Brandon Weeden, rhp

Santa Fe HS, Edmond, Okla.

SUPPLEMENTAL SECOND ROUND

72.

Indians

Pat Osborn, 3b

U. of Florida

THIRD ROUND

73.

Pirates

Taber Lee, ss

San Diego State U.

74.

Devil Rays

Elijah Dukes, of

Hillsborough HS, Tampa

75.

Reds

Kyle Edens, rhp

Baylor U.

76.

Orioles

Val Majewski, of

Rutgers

77.

Expos

Larry Broadway, 1b

Duke U.

78.

Royals

David Jensen, 1b

Brigham Young U.

79.

Brewers

Eric Thomas, rhp

U. of South Alabama

80.

Tigers

Curtis Granderson, of

U. of Illinois-Chicago

81.

Rockies

Ben Crockett, rhp

Harvard U.

82.

Indians

Jason Cooper, of

Stanford U.

83.

Marlins

Trevor Hutchinson, rhp

U. of California

84.

Angels

Kyle Pawelczyk, lhp

Chipola (Fla.) JC

85.

Padres

Kennard Jones, of

U. of Indiana

86.

Blue Jays

Justin Maureau, lhp

Wichita State U.

87.

Tigers

Matt Pender, rhp

Kennesaw State (Ga.) U.

88.

Red Sox

Scott White, 3b

Walton HS, Marietta, Ga.

89.

Phillies

Kiel Fisher, 3b

Poly HS, Riverside, Calif.

90.

White Sox

Josh Rupe, rhp

Louisburg (N.C.) JC.

91.

Dodgers

Mike Nixon, c

Sunnyslope HS, Phoenix

92.

Twins

Mark Sauls, rhp

Bay HS, Panama City, Fla.

93.

Cubs

Billy Petrick, rhp

Morris (Ill.) HS

94.

Indians

Daniel Cevette, lhp

Elkland (Pa.) HS

95.

Braves

Charlie Morton, rhp

Joel Barlow HS, Redding, Conn.

96.

Cubs

Matt Craig, ss

U. of Richmond

97.

Giants

Dan Ortmeier, of

U. of Texas-Arlington

98.

Athletics

Bill Murphy, lhp

Cal State Northridge

99.

Diamondbacks

Jared Doyle, lhp

James Madison U.

100.

Mariners

Eddy Martinez-Esteve, of

Westminster Christian HS, Miami

101.

Astros

Rory Shortell, rhp

San Diego State U.

102.

Cardinals

Calvin Hayes, ss

East Rowan HS, Salisbury, N.C.

Rounds 4-5 | Rounds 6-10

  Copyright 2002 Baseball America. All rights reserved.
This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.