Click Here To Visit Our Sponsor
Baseball America Online - College

Team Reports
Team Selections

scoreboards
Stats
features
columnists
news
draft
minors
NCAA
High School store
contact
contact

   
   
Braves Draft List

Signed players indicated in bold.

1. Jeff Francoeur, of, Parkview HS, Lilburn, Ga.
1. Dan Meyer, lhp, James Madison U. (Supplemental pick--34th--for loss of Type A free agent Steve Karsay).
2. Brian McCann, c, Duluth (Ga.) HS.
2. Tyler Greene, ss, St. Thomas Aquinas HS, Plantation, Fla. (Choice from Yankees--65th--for loss of Karsay).
3. Charlie Morton, rhp, Joel Barlow HS, Redding, Conn.
4. Steve Russell, rhp, Cimarron Memorial HS, Las Vegas.
5. Kris Harvey, c, Bandys HS, Catawba, N.C.
6. James Jurries, 1b, Tulane U.
7. Patrick Clayton, rhp, Walton HS, Marietta, Ga.
8. Jon Schuerholz, ss, Auburn U.
9. Nick Starnes, rhp, Graham HS, Haw River, N.C.
10. Yaron Peters, 1b, U. of South Carolina.
11. Mike Grasso, 2b, U. of Albany.
12. Wes Timmons, ss, Bethune-Cookman College.
13. Daniel Mead, lhp, Manatee (Fla.) JC.
14. Michael Reiss, rhp, Seminole (Fla.) CC.
15. J.P. Lowen, c, Lassiter HS, Marietta, Ga.
16. Mike Mueller, rhp, Auburn U.
17. Brad David, lhp, Louisiana State U.
18. Joshua Adams, lhp, Franklin (Ind.) College.
19. Fernando Tadefa, lhp, St. Mary's (Texas) U.
20. Charles James, lhp, Chattahoochee Valley (Ala.) CC.
21. Aaron Parker, rhp, Sonoma State (Calif.) U.
22. Trey Shields, rhp, Bay HS, Panama City, Fla.
23. Tim Cunningham, lhp, Stanford U.
24. Paul Bush, rhp, Georgia Southwestern College.
25. Steven Reiss, rhp, Seminole (Fla.) CC.
26. Chris Maher, rhp, Pensacola (Fla.) JC.
27. Travis Stanton, rhp, Lake City (Fla.) CC.
28. Devin Anderson, lhp, West Orange HS, Ocoee, Fla.
29. Mark Wagner, c, Mayfair HS, Lakewood, Calif.
30. Cooper Osteen, ss, Indian River (Fla.) CC.
31. Brandon Nall, rhp, George C. Wallace (Ala.) CC.
32. Darrell Qualls, ss, Middleburg (Fla.) HS.
33. Jacob Eckley, lhp, Burke HS, Omaha.
34. Ryan Patterson, of, Texarkana (Texas) CC.
35. Kenneth Brock, lhp, Lane (Ore.) CC.
36. Abraham Vargas, rhp, Bay City (Texas) HS.
37. Matt Dale, lhp, Walton HS, Marietta, Ga.
38. Jeffrey Timmons, c, Manatee (Fla.) CC.
39. Brett Young, 1b, Gloucester County (N.J.) CC.
40. Kevin Kotch, c, Middlesex (N.J.) HS.
41. David Hayes, rhp, American Heritage HS, Sunrise, Fla.
42. Ryan Paul, lhp, Moorpark (Calif.) HS.
43. Ken Livesley, rhp, Cosumnes River (Calif.) CC.
44. Chris Tyndall, rhp, Armstrong (Ill.) HS.
45. Daniel Collins, lhp, Indian River (Fla.) CC.
46. Brandon Judge, rhp, Santa Margarita HS, Rancho Santa Margarita, Calif.
47. Rick Aguilar, lhp, Cypress (Calif.) JC.
48. Christopher Widing, lhp, East Paulding HS, Dallas, Ga.
49. Christopher Dunbar, of, La Conner HS, Camana Island, Wash.
50. Matt Handley, lhp, Greater Atlanta Christian HS, Duluth, Ga.

  Copyright 2002 Baseball America. All rights reserved.
This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.