2006 Draft Best Tools

Rating The Best Tools




See also: Draft Tracker

BEST ATHLETE



COLLEGE


1. Drew Stubbs, Texas
2. Jeff Samardzija, Notre Dame
3. Matt Antonelli, Wake Forest

HIGH SCHOOL

1. Justin Woodall, Lafayette County HS, Oxford, Miss
2. Jake Locker, Ferndale (Wash.) HS
3. Jared Mitchell, of, Westgate HS, New Orleans


BEST PURE HITTER


COLLEGE

1. Evan Longoria, Long Beach State
2. Chris Coghlan, Mississippi
3. Aaron Bates, North Carolina State

HIGH SCHOOL

1. Travis Snider, Jackson HS, Mill Creek, Wash.
2. Chris Parmelee, Chino Hills (Calif.) HS
3. Bill Rowell, Bishop Eustace HS, Pennsauken, N.J.


BEST POWER HITTER


COLLEGE

1. Matt LaPorta, Florida
2. Matt Hamilton, Tulane
3. Drew Stubbs, Texas

HIGH SCHOOL

1. Hank Conger, Huntington Beach (Calif.) HS
2. Bill Rowell, Bishop Eustace HS, Pennsauken, N.J.
3. Max Sapp, Bishop Moore HS, Orlando, Fla.


BEST STRIKE-ZONE JUDGMENT


COLLEGE

1. Matt Antonelli, Wake Forest
2. Evan Longoria, Long Beach State
3. Aaron Bates, North Carolina State

HIGH SCHOOL

1. Chris Parmelee, Chino Hills (Calif.) HS
2. Bill Rowell, Bishop Eustace HS, Pennsauken, N.J.
3. Travis Snider, Jackson HS, Mill Creek, Wash.


FASTEST BASERUNNER



COLLEGE

1. Emmanuel Burriss, Kent State
2. Drew Stubbs, Texas
3. Quintin Berry, San Diego State

HIGH SCHOOL

1. Derrick Robinson, P.K. Yonge HS, Gainesville, Fla.
2. Jared Mitchell, of, Westgate HS, New Orleans
3. Brent Brewer, Sandy Creek HS, New Orleans


BEST ARM STRENGTH


COLLEGE

1. Brian Jeroloman, Florida
2. Josh Rodriguez, Rice
3. Drew Stubbs, Texas

HIGH SCHOOL

1. Torre Langley, Alexander HS, Douglasville, Ga.
2. Chris Marrero, Monsignor Pace HS, Opa Locka, Fla.
3. Aaron Miller, Channelview (Texas) HS


BEST DEFENSIVE PLAYER



COLLEGE

1. Drew Stubbs, Texas
2. Brian Jeroloman, Florida
3. Matt McBride, Lehigh

HIGH SCHOOL

1. Torre Langley, Alexander HS, Douglasville, Ga.
2. Marcus Lemon, Eustis HS, Sanford, Fla.
3. Stephen King, Winter Park (Fla.) HS


BEST FASTBALL


COLLEGE

1. Tim Lincecum, Washington
2. Brandon Morrow, California
3. Brad Lincoln, Houston

HIGH SCHOOL

1. Clayton Kershaw, Highland Park (Texas) HS
2. Matt Latos, Coconut Creek (Fla.) HS
3. Colton Willems, John Carroll HS, Ft. Pierce, Fla.


BEST BREAKING BALL


COLLEGE

1. Tim Lincecum, Washington
2. Bryan Morris, Motlow State (Tenn.) CC
3. Andrew Miller, North Carolina

HIGH SCHOOL

1. Kyle Drabek, The Woodlands (Texas) HS
2. Nick Fuller, Kell HS, Marietta, Ga.
3. Chris Archer, Clayton (N.C.) HS


BEST COMMAND


COLLEGE

1. Brad Lincoln, Houston
2. Greg Reynolds, Stanford
3. Kyle McCulloch, Texas

HIGH SCHOOL

1. Brett Anderson, Stillwater (Okla.) HS
2. Kasey Kiker, Russell County HS, Seale, Ala.
3. Colton Willems, John Carroll HS, Ft. Pierce, Fla.


CLOSEST TO MAJORS


COLLEGE

1. Tim Lincecum, Washington
2. Brad Lincoln, Houston
3. Evan Longoria, Long Beach State

HIGH SCHOOL

1. Brett Anderson, Stillwater (Okla.) HS
2. Kyle Drabek, The Woodlands (Texas) HS
3. Travis Snider, of, Jackson HS, Everett, Wash.