2005 Summer All-America Team



First Team


Hitter

Team (League)

Avg.

OBP

SLG

AB

R

H

HR

RBI

SB

College

C

J.P. Arencibia

Team USA

.404

.407

.579

57

8

23

2

12

0

Tennessee

1B

Jared Goedert

Hays (Jayhawk)

.367

.482

.633

177

54

65

8

52

9

Kansas State

2B

Evan Longoria

Chatham (Cape Cod)

.299

.331

.500

164

25

49

8

35

6

Long Beach State

3B

Matt Mangini

Thunder Bay (Northwoods)

.342

.396

.519

187

27

64

6

45

8

North Carolina State

SS

Allen Craig

Alexandria (Northwoods)

.362

.416

.628

199

41

72

12

40

9

California

OF

Cyle Hankerd

Newport (NECBL)

.383

.445

.722

115

23

44

9

36

0

Southern California

OF

Michael Taylor

Mat-Su (Alaska)

.328

.425

.455

131

20

43

4

25

25

Stanford

OF

Jimmy Van Ostrand

Anchorage (Alaska)

.339

.414

.568

124

23

42

5

16

4

Cal Poly

DH

Zach Daeges

Waterloo (NWL)

.366

.500

.672

183

38

67

13

48

4

Creighton


Pitcher

Team (League)

W

L

ERA

G

SV

IP

H

BB

SO

College

SP

Austin Creps

McKinney (Texas)

5

2

1.76

11

0

57

49

22

69

Texas A&M

SP

Tommy Hanson

Aloha (WCCL)

7

1

0.92

11

0

78

38

21

116

Riverside (Calif.) CC

SP

Kyle McCulloch

Team USA

4

0

1.44

4

0

25

20

3

22

Texas

SP

Andrew Miller

Chatham (Cape Cod)

6

0

1.65

7

0

49

22

23

66

North Carolina

RP

Tim Lincecum

Harwich (Cape Cod)

2

2

0.69

19

7

39

14

11

68

Washington

RP

Derrick Lutz

Chatham (Cape Cod)

0

0

0.00

19

12

25

13

3

39

George Washington


















Second Team

C--Jon Still, Falmouth/Cape Cod (North Carolina State). 1B--Charlie Yarbrough, Columbus/Great Lakes (Longwood). 2B--Adam Davis, Team USA (Florida). 3B--Chris Coughlan, Chatham/Cape Cod (Mississippi). SS--Mitch Hilligross, Quincy/Central Illinois (Purdue). OF--Ryan Basham, Dubois County/Central Illinois (Michigan State); Collin Cowgill, Covington/Valley (Kentucky); Ryan Rogowski, Madison/Northwoods (Illinois). DH--Josh Banda, Denton/Texas (California Baptist).

SP--Daniel Bard, Wareham/Cape Cod (North Carolina); Jay Buente, Wisconsin/Northwoods (Purdue); Jared Hughes, Chatham/Cape Cod (Long Beach State); Brad Mills, Harrisonburg/Valley (Arizona); David Price, Team USA (Vanderbilt). RP--Josh Fields, Keene/New England (Georgia).