2006 College All-America Team




See also: Andrew Miller is our College Player of the Year


Text by Aaron Fitt
FIRST TEAM

C, Matt Wieters, So., Georgia Tech
Two-way star (1-2, 2.67, team-best seven saves) led explosive Yellow Jacket offense in home runs and RBIs and caught fire in the postseason, reaching base in 14 of 15 plate appearances in the Atlanta regional.

AVGOBPSLGABRHHRRBIBBSOSB
.355.481.6022516989146956383


1B, Mark Hamilton, Jr., Tulane
A year after starting just 43 of Tulane’s 68 games because of a thumb injury, Hamilton stayed healthy all season and proved to be one of the nation’s top sluggers despite playing in the Triple-A dimensions of Zephyr Field.

AVGOBPSLGABRHHRRBIBBSOSB
.336.461.6432356179206951422


2B, Jim Negrych, Jr., Pittsburgh
The only repeat first-team All-American from 2005, Negrych (a sixth-round pick of his hometown Pirates) managed to improve his stellar on-base-plus-slugging percentage by .004 from a year ago.

AVGOBPSLGABRHHRRBIBBSOSB
.396.515.6541824172116040426


3B, Pedro Alvarez, Fr., Vanderbilt
The Freshman of the Year led all third basemen in home runs and accounted for more than a third of his team’s 57 long balls.

AVGOBPSLGABRHHRRBIBBSOSB
.329.456.6752407079226457647


SS, Brian Friday, So., Rice
Friday stepped into Rice’s shortstop hole when Josh Rodriguez was injured in February, and he never relinquished the job thanks to his dramatically improved bat and steady defense.

AVGOBPSLGABRHHRRBIBBSOSB
.365.449.5762556593956294617


OF, Kellen Kulbacki, So., James Madison
Led nation in home runs (17 of his 24 came at home) and slugging percentage and was second in batting to power the nation’s sixth-highest scoring offense.

AVGOBPSLGABRHHRRBIBBSOSB
.464.568.94319468902475303213


OF, Cole Gillespie, Jr., Oregon State
Had only one career homer entering 2006, but emerged to lead a Beavers offense that lost its top two performers from a year ago (Jacoby Ellsbury and Andy Jenkins) to become the Pacific-10 Conference player of the year.

AVGOBPSLGABRHHRRBIBBSOSB
.387.508.70620474791353432715


OF, Tyler Colvin, Jr. , Clemson
Surprise first-round draft pick put together fine all-around season at the plate and in the field for the NCAA tournament’s top national seed, capping it with a game-winning grand slam in the super-regional.

AVGOBPSLGABRHHRRBIBBSOSB
.362.425.62726862971369274023


DH, Ryan Strieby, Jr., Kentucky
Led Southeastern Conference in RBIs, doubles, slugging and on-base percentage to help Kentucky win SEC Eastern Division and reach regionals for the first time since 1993.

AVGOBPSLGABRHHRRBIBBSOSB
.343.473.7042336080207746392

UT, Brad Lincoln, Jr. , Houston
The No. 4 overall pick in the draft ranked in the nation’s top 10 in wins and ERA while leading Houston in RBIs as its cleanup hitter.

AVGOBPSLGABRHHRRBIBBSOSB
.295.368.5362243566145324415

WLERAGCGSVIPHBBSOAVG
1221.6917301289132152.198


SP, Andrew Miller, Jr., North Carolina
The only preseason first-team All-American to make the postseason first-team, Miller struck out 11 in a super-regional win against Alabama to lead the Tar Heels to Omaha for the first time since 1989.

WLERAGCGSVIPHBBSOAVG
1322.1116001118736119.214


SP, Tim Lincecum, Jr., Washington
The Pac-10 pitcher of the year led the nation in strikeouts with 44 more than second-place finisher David Price and became the conference’s career strikeout leader with 491.

WLERAGCGSVIPHBBSOAVG
1241.9422331257563199.173


SP, Eddie Degerman, Sr., Rice
Degerman used his excellent deception and velocity to rank among the nation's top 10 in wins, ERA and strikeouts while serving as the ace for the country’s top-ranked team.

WLERAGCGSVIPHBBSOAVG
1311.8118001207447158.174


SP, Wes Roemer, So., Cal State Fullerton
Roemer anchored a Fullerton staff that led the nation in ERA. While he hit 23 batters, he showed pinpoint command, going 65 2/3 innings before issuing his first walk of the season.

WLERAGCGSVIPHBBSOAVG
1311.9718301421076134.208


RP, Cole St. Clair, So., Rice
The last of the Owls' three first-team members, St. Clair's blinding heat from the left side was a key reason Rice went 45-2 in games it led after eight innings. He also pitched 5 1/3 innings to win the super-regional clincher.

WLERAGCGSVIPHBBSOAVG
621.823501169342494.144

SECOND TEAM

Pos.PlayerSchoolYr.AVGOBPSLGABRHHRRBIBBSOSB
CKody Valverde AlabamaSr..347.463.6072195876125942361
1BCraig Cooper Notre DameSr..425.522.654228799794138149
2BJustin Turner Cal State FullertonSr..355.408.4982656194442162820
SSEmmanuel Burris Kent StateJr..360.446.4772397086428232242
3BEvan Longoria Long Beach StateJr..353.468.6022014271114340293
OFJacob Dempsey WinthropSr..403.492.73824871100177849368
OFJon Jay MiamiJr..369.500.5282147579642382731
OFDrew Stubbs TexasJr..342.439.58024365831258416026
DHJosh Horton North CarolinaSo..404.463.5632456199755302412
UTSean Doolittle VirginiaSo..324.454.458216497045754282

Pos.Player SchoolYearWLERAGCGSVIPHBBSOAVG
SPJake Arrieta Texas ChristianSo.1442.3519111119637111.231
SPJonah Nickerson Oregon StateJr.1142.50173011510234112.239
SPNick Schmidt ArkansasSo.933.0117101179050145.211
SPSteven Wright HawaiiJr.1122.3016211108019123.204
RPDon Czyz KansasSr.601.563701963491560.206
UTSean Doolittle VirginiaSo.1122.381801916421108.193

THIRD TEAM

Pos.Player SchoolYr.AVGOBPSLGABRHHRRBIBBSOSB
CJordan NewtonWestern Ky.Jr..324.468.69917650571458454310
1BAndy D'Alessio ClemsonJr..313.376.6462405475228027586
2BDamon Sublett Wichita StateSo..394.500.64216545651045313412
SSZack Cozart MississippiSo..338.370.51527257921064172815
3BJosh Rodriguez RiceJr..346.444.58524660851164414010
OFCorey Brown Oklahoma StateSo..347.462.64421668751340425714
OFJohn Raynor UNC WilmingtonSr..370.433.58826263971269224142
OFJoey Side GeorgiaJr..359.409.61130657110135323427
DHChad Huffman Texas ChristianJr..388.498.7422095881187138316
UTMike Felix TroyJr..381.444.565168366453118343

Pos.PitcherSchoolYr.WLERAGCGSVIPHBBSOAVG
SPLauren Gagnier Cal State FullertonJr.1442.4218001239223101.204
SPDanny Ray Herrera New MexicoJr.1002.24173012811229104.238
SPWade LeBlanc AlabamaJr.1112.92183012910043128.211
SPP.J. Walters South AlabamaJr.1133.20195015215933166.267
SPJosh Fields GeorgiaSo.321.883301548341153.202
UTMike Felix TroyJr.943.4528141028549134.223