2011 Class A Best Tools






CALIFORNIA LEAGUE CAROLINA LEAGUE FLORIDA STATE LEAGUE
Best Batting Prospect Jedd Gyorko Tyler Townsend Hak-Ju Lee

Lake Elsinore Frederick Charlotte
Best Power Prospect Michael Choice Bryce Brentz Jonathan Singleton

Stockton Salem Clearwater
Best Strike Zone Judgment Kody Hinze Tyler Holt Robbie Grossman

Lancaster Kinston Bradenton
Best Baserunner Gary Brown Jeff Kobernus Tyler Bortnick

San Jose Potomac Charlotte
Fastest Baserunner Gary Brown Leury Garcia Hak-Ju Lee

San Jose Myrtle Beach Charlotte
Best Pitching Prospect Tyler Skaggs Drew Pomeranz Matt Harvey

Visalia Kinston St. Lucie
Best Fastball Chad Bettis Hector Nelo Carlos Martinez

Modesto Potomac Palm Beach
Best Breaking Pitch Tyler Skaggs Arodys Vizcaino Jordan Swagerty

Visalia Lynchburg Palm Beach
Best Changeup Jose Guzman Robbie Erlin Darin Gorski

Stockton Myrtle Beach St. Luci
Best Control Josh Lansford Joe Wieland Nestor Molina

Stockton Myrtle Beach Dunedin
Best Reliever Heath Hembree Preston Guilmet Wes Etheridge

San Jose Kinston Dunedin
Best Defensive Catcher Tommy Joseph Sandy Leon A.J. Jimenez

San Jose Potomac Dunedin
Best Defensive 1B Anthony Aliotti Tyler Townsend Michael Sheridan

Stockton Frederick Charlotte
Best Defensive 2B Ryan Cavan Rey Navarro Cesar Hernandez

San Jose Wilmington Clearwater
Best Defensive 3B Nolan Arenado Mike Olt Matt Cerda

Modesto Myrtle Beach Daytona
Best Defensive SS Dusty Coleman Andrelton Simmons Hak-Ju Lee

Stockton Lynchburg Charlotte
Best Infield Arm Didi Gregorius Andrelton Simmons Junior Lake

Bakersfield Lynchburg Daytona
Best Defensive Outfielder Gary Brown Ryan Strausborger Matt den Dekker

San Jose Myrtle Beach St. Lucie
Best Outfield Arm Blake Smith Nick Francis Aaron Hicks

Rancho Cucamonga Wilmington Fort Myers
Most Exciting Player Gary Brown Andrelton Simmons Hak-Ju Lee

San Jose Lynchburg Charlotte
Best Manager Prospect Ken Griffey, Sr. Aaron Holbert Dusty Wathan

Bakersfield Kinston Clearwater

MIDWEST LEAGUE SOUTH ATLANTIC LEAGUE
Best Batting Prospect Jake Marisnick Bryce Harper

Lansing Hagerstown
Best Power Prospect Yazy Arbelo Bryce Harper

South Bend Hagerstown
Best Strike Zone Judgment Nick Shaw Ramon Flores

Wisconsin Charleston
Best Baserunner Billy Hamilton Felix Sanchez

Dayton Greenville
Fastest Baserunner Billy Hamilton Felix Sanchez

Dayton Greenville
Best Pitching Prospect Carlos Martinez Jameson Taillon

Quad Cities West Virginia
Best Fastball Carlos Martinez Jameson Taillon

Quad Cities West Virginia
Best Breaking Pitch James Paxton Jameson Taillon

Clinton West Virginia
Best Changeup Tyler Thornburg Edwar Cabrera

Wisconsin Asheville
Best Control David Holmberg Edwar Cabrera

South Bend Asheville
Best Reliever Steve Turnbull Chris Manno

Lansing Hagerstown
Best Defensive Catcher Micah Gibbs Christian Vazquez

Peoria Greenville
Best Defensive 1B Michael Gonzales Miles Head

Beloit Greenville
Best Defensive 2B Kolten Wong Carlos Willoughby

Quad Cities Augusta
Best Defensive 3B Giovanny Urshela Christian Villanueva

Lake County Hickory
Best Defensive SS Dixon Machado Jurickson Profar

West Michigan Hickory
Best Infield Arm Dixon Machado Jurickson Profar

West Michigan Hickory
Best Defensive Outfielder Matt Szczur Slade Heathcott

Peoria Charleston
Best Outfield Arm Anthony Giansanti Marcell Ozuna

Peoria Greensboro
Most Exciting Player Rymer Liriano Bryce Harper

Fort Wayne Hagerstown
Best Manager Prospect Mike Redmond Ryan Ellis

Lansing Savannah