Class A Best Tools




Players were selected in balloting of the league's managers.


CALIFORNIA
LEAGUE
CAROLINA
LEAGUE
FLORIDA STATE
LEAGUE
MIDWEST
LEAGUE
SOUTH ATLANTIC
LEAGUE

Best Batting Prospect Thomas Neal Lonnie Chisenhall Ben Revere Josh Vitters Derek Norris


San Jose Kinston Fort Myers Peoria Hagerstown

Best Power Prospect Roger Kieschnick Cody Johnson Mike Stanton Josh Vitters Derek Norris


San Jose Myrtle Beach Jupiter
Peoria Hagerstown

Best Strike Zone Judgment Logan Forsythe Cord Phelps Darin Mastroianni Jaff Decker Jordan Pacheco


Lake Elsinore Kinston Dunedin Fort Wayne Asheville

Best Baserunner Trayvon Robinson Derrick Robinson Eric Farris Dee Gordon Anthony Gose


Inland Empire Wilmington Brevard County Great Lakes Lakewood

Fastest Baserunner Darren Ford Derrick Robinson Ben Revere Dee Gordon Anthony Gose


San Jose Wilmington Fort Myers Great Lakes Lakewood

Best Pitching Prospect Madison Bumgarner Brian Matusz David Bromberg Casey Crosby Rudy Owens


San Jose Frederick Fort Myers West Michigan West Virginia

Best Fastball Ismael Carmona Craig Kimbrel Andrew Cashner Casey Crosby Jason Knapp


Rancho Cucamonga Myrtle Beach Daytona West Michigan Lake County

Best Breaking Pitch Craig Baker Brian Matusz Kyle Drabek Cody Scarpetta Dexter Carter


Modesto Frederick Clearwater Wisconsin Kannapolis

Best Changeup Josh Collmenter Danny Duffy Amaury Rivas Henderson Alvarez Rudy Owens


Visalia Wilmington Brevard County Lansing West Virginia

Best Control Cory Luebke Brad Meyers Jose Rosario Brad Tippett Rudy Owens


Lake Elsinore Potomac Jupiter Beloit West Virginia

Best Reliever Craig Baker Luis Lebron Matt Gorgen Brad Brach B.J. Rosenberg


Modesto Frederick Charlotte Fort Wayne Lakewood

Best Defensive Catcher Buster Posey Luis Exposito Martin Maldanado Anel de los Santos Tim Federowicz


San Jose Salem Brevard County Cedar Rapids Greenville

Best Defensive 1B Efren Navarro Freddie Freeman Ike Davis Rebel Ridling Anthony Rizzo


Rancho Cucamonga Myrtle Beach St. Lucie Peoria Greenville

Best Defensive 2B Matt Lawson Cord Phelps Eric Farris Alexia Amarista Harold Garcia


Bakersfield Kinston Brevard County Cedar Rapids Lakewood

Best Defensive 3B Alex Liddi Brent Morel Matt Dominguez Jose Duran Travis Mattair


High Desert Winston-Salem Jupiter Wisconsin Lakewood

Best Defensive SS Brian Bocock Danny Espinosa Starlin Castro Miguel Rojas Chase D'Arnaud


San Jose Potomac Daytona Dayton West Virginia

Best Infield Arm Hector Gomez Danny Espinosa Audy Ciriaco Gustavo Nunez Leury Garcia


Modesto Potomac Lakeland West Michigan Hickory

Best Defensive Outfielder Ollie Linton Che-Hsuan Lin Dominic Brown Tyson Auer Anthony Gose


Visalia Salem Clearwater Cedar Rapids Lakewood

Best Outfield Arm Thomas Neal Che-Hsuan Lin Moises Sierra Johermyn Chavez Melky Mesa


San Jose Salem Dunedin Lansing Charleston

Most Exciting Player Tyson Gillies Jason Heyward Ben Revere Dee Gordon Anthony Gose


High Desert Myrtle Beach Fort Myers Great Lakes Lakewood

Best Manager Prospect Andy Skeels Joe McEwing Jim Morrison Doug Dascenzo Dusty Wathan


San Jose Winston-Salem Charlotte Fort Wayne Lakewood