Class A Best Tools





All results are tabulated from surveys of league managers.

 CALIFORNIA LEAGUECAROLINA
LEAGUE
FLORIDA STATE LEAGUE
Best Batting ProspectBubba Bell, LancasterChris Marrero, PotomacJay Bruce, Sarasota
Best Power ProspectChris Davis, BakersfieldWes Hodges, KinstonJay Bruce, Sarasota
Best Strike-Zone JudgmentAaron Bates, LancasterMax Ramirez, KinstonMat Gamel, Brevard County
Best BaserunnerEric Young Jr., ModestoJosh Flores, SalemCameron Maybin, Lakeland
Fastest BaserunnerEric Young Jr., ModestoPedro Powell, LynchburgOvandy Suero, Lakeland
Best Pitching ProspectBrandon Hynick, ModestoBrad James, SalemJoba Chamberlain, Tampa
Best FastballPedro Strop, ModestoBob McCrory, FrederickJake McGee, Vero Beach
Best Breaking BallJams McDonald, Inland EmpireChorye Spoone, FrederickWill Inman, Brevard County
Best ChangeupWade Leblanc, Lake ElsinoreJulio Pimentel, WilmingtonCarlos Carrasco, Clearwater
Best ControlBrandon Hynick, ModestoRowdy Hardy, WilmingtonDaniel McCutchen, Tampa
Best RelieverDaniel Stange, VisaliaBob McCrory, FrederickJosh Roenicke, Sarasota
Best Defensive CatcherNeil Wilson, ModestoCole Armstrong, Winston-SalemLou Marson, Clearwater
Best Defensive First BasemanAaron Bates, LancasterKala Kaaihue, Myrtle BeachRhyne Hughes, Vero Beach
Best Defensive Second BasemanMatt Antonelli, Lake ElsinoreShelby Ford, LynchburgKevin Russo, Tampa
Best Defensive Third BasemanDavid Freese, Lake ElsinoreWes Hodges, KinstonMichael Griffin, Sarasota
Best Defensive ShortstopBrian Bocock, San JoseElvis Andrus, Myrtle BeachAlcides Escobar, Brevard County
Best Infield ArmHainley Statia, Rancho CucamongaIan Desmond, PotomacAlcides Escobar, Brevard County
Best Defensive OutfielderDexter Fowler, ModestoJordan Schafer, Myrtle BeachGreg Golson, Clearwater
Best Outfield ArmLeyson Septimo, VisaliaJordan Schafer, Myrtle BeachNate Southard, Palm Beach
Most Exciting PlayerEric Young Jr., ModestoElvis Andrus, Myrtle BeachCameron Maybin, Lakeland
Best Managerial ProspectDave Collins, Inland EmpireMike Sarbaugh, KinstonLuis Sojo, Tampa


 MIDWEST
LEAGUE
SOUTH ATLANTIC LEAGUE
Best Batting ProspectGerardo Parra, South BendChris Marrero, Hagerstown
Best Power ProspectJuan Francisco, DaytonChris Carter, Kannapolis
Best Strike-Zone JudgmentJohn Whittleman, ClintonChris Coghlan, Greensboro
Best BaserunnerMatt Camp, PeoriaJohn Raynor, Greensboro
Fastest BaserunnerGorkys Hernandez, West MichiganJohn Raynor, Greensboro
Best Pitching ProspectClayton Kershaw, Great LakesTommy Hanson, Rome
Best FastballClayton Kershaw, Great LakesHenry Sosa, Augusta
Best Breaking BallJeff Manship, BeloitWilfrido Perez, Delmarva
Best ChangeupBrett Anderson, South BendJosh Wilkie, Hagerstown
Best ControlJeff Manship, BeloitKevin Pucetas, Augusta
Best RelieverRobert Delaney, BeloitJonathan Hovis, Charleston
Best Defensive CatcherWellington Castillo, PeoriaTuffy Gosewich, Lakewood
Best Defensive First BasemanBrandon Buckman, Quad CitiesLars Anderson, Greenville
Best Defensive Second Baseman Scott Sizemore, West MichiganChris Coghlan, Greensboro
Best Defensive Third BasemanJosh Lansford, PeoriaJared Goedert, Lake County
Best Defensive ShortstopJesus Lopez, Fort WayneHector Gomez, Asheville
Best Infield ArmJesus Lopez, Fort WayneHector Gomez, Asheville
Best Defensive OutfielderDrew Stubbs, DaytonDesmond Jennings, Columbus
Best Outfield ArmGerardo Parra, South BendJordan Parraz, Lexington
Most Exciting PlayerGorkys Hernandez, West MichiganJohn Raynor, Greensboro
Best Managerial ProspectTom Brookens, West MichiganMike Guerrero, West Virginia