Click Here To Visit Our Sponsor
Baseball America Online - Features

Top 20 Index

scoreboards
Stats
features
columnists
news
draft
minors
NCAA
High School store
contact
contact

   
   
Top 10 Prospects Five Years Ago

Top 20
*Has played in the major leagues

ARIZONA LEAGUE
1. *Jake Westbrook, rhp, Rockies
2. John Nicholson, rhp, Rockies
3. *Shawn Chacon, rhp, Rockies
4. *Jose Ortiz, ss, Athletics
5. *Nick Bierbrodt, lhp, Diamondbacks
6. Vernon Maxwell, of, Padres
7. Shane Cronin, 3b, Padres
8. Jacob Ruotsinoja, of, Padres
9. Matt Halloran, ss, Padres
10. *Ramon Ortiz, rhp, Angels

GULF COAST LEAGUE
1. *Luis Rivas, ss, Twins
2. Alexis Zapata, of, Tigers
3. Josh Garrett, rhp, Red Sox
4. *Milton Bradley, of, Expos
5. *Chris Reitsma, rhp, Red Sox
6. Juan LeBron, of, Royals
7. *Julio Ramirez, of, Marlins
8. Jorge Carrion, rhp-ss, Rangers
9. Tony Johnson, of, Mets
10. *Cristian Guzman, ss, Yankees

APPALACHIAN LEAGUE
1. *Kevin McGlinchy, rhp, Danville (Braves)
2. *Grant Roberts, rhp, Kingsport (Mets)
3. Brett Herbison, rhp, Kingsport (Mets)
4. *Calvin Pickering, 1b, Bluefield (Orioles)
5. Andy Zwirchitz, rhp, Kingsport (Mets)
6. Pee Wee Lopez, c, Kingsport (Mets)
7. Delvis Pacheco, rhp, Danville (Braves)
8. Americo Peguero, rhp, Bluefield (Orioles)
9. *Brent Butler, ss, Johnson City (Cardinals)
10. *Ryan Minor, 3b, Bluefield (Orioles)

PIONEER LEAGUE
1. *Vladmir Nunez, rhp, Lethbridge (Diamondbacks)
2. *Kevin Barker, 1b, Ogden (Brewers)
3. *Nick Bierbrodt, lhp, Lethbridge (Diamondbacks)
4. Larry Rodriguez, rhp, Lethbridge (Diamondbacks)
5. Steven Chavez, 3b, Idaho Falls (Padres)
6. Ben Reynoso, ss, Idaho Falls (Padres)
7. Jon Tucker, 1b, Great Falls (Dodgers)
8. Miguel Rodriguez, c, Ogden (Brewers)
9. Kevin Sweeney, of, Lethbridge (Diamondbacks)
10. *Domingo Guzman, rhp, Idaho Falls (Padres)

NEW YORK-PENN LEAGUE
1. *Aramis Ramirez, 3b, Erie (Pirates)
2. *Abraham Nunez, ss, St. Catharines (Blue Jays)
3. *Willie Martinez, rhp, Watertown (Indians)
4. *Chris Stowers, of, Vermont (Expos)
5. Bobby Rodgers, rhp, Lowell (Red Sox)
6. Corey Erickson, 3b, Pittsfield (Mets)
7. *Donzell McDonald, of, Oneota (Yankees)
8. Joe Lawrence, ss, St. Catharines (Blue Jays)
9. *Courtney Duncan, rhp, Williamsport (Cubs)
10. *Chris Wakeland, of, Jamestown (Tigers)

NORTHWEST LEAGUE
1. *Mike Caruso, ss, Bellingham (Giants)
2. *Damian Rolls, 3b, Yakima (Dodgers)
3. *Bruce Chen, lhp, Eugene (Braves)
4. Jeff Farnsworth, rhp, Everett (Mariners)
5. Rich Stuart, of, Boise (Angels)
6. Brandon Leese, rhp, Bellingham (Giants)
7. *Ken Vining, lhp, Bellingham (Giants)
8. *Carlos Beltran, of, Spokane (Royals)
9. Scott Schroeffel, rhp, Portland (Rockies)
10. E.J. t'Hoen, ss, Boise (Angels)

MIDWEST LEAGUE
1. *Valerio De los Santos, lhp, Beloit (Brewers)
2. *Jeff Liefer, 3b, South Bend (White Sox)
3. *Brian Simmons, of, South Bend (White Sox)
4. *Britt Reames, rhp, Peoria (Cardinals)
5. *Larry Barnes, 1b, Cedar Rapids (Angels)
6. *David Ortiz, 1b, Wisconsin (Mariners)
7. *A.J. Pierzynski, c, Fort Wayne (Twins)
8. *Josh Booty, 3b, Kane County (Marlins)
9. *Ramon Hernandez, c, West Michigan (Athletics)
10. *Deivi Cruz, ss, Burlington (Giants)

SOUTH ATLANTIC LEAGUE
1. *Adrian Beltre, 3b, Savannah (Dodgers)
2. *Chad Hermansen, ss, Augusta (Pirates)
3. *Dan Kolb, rhp, Charleston (Rangers)
4. *Dave Coggin, rhp, Piedmont (Phillies)
5. *George Lombard, of, Macon (Braves)
6. *Terrence Long, of, Columbia (Mets)
7. *Russell Branyan, 3b, Columbus (Indians)
8. *Ben Petrick, c, Asheville (Rockies)
9. *Michael Barrett, c, Delmarva
10. *Ruben Mateo, of, Charleston (Rangers)

FLORIDA STATE LEAGUE
1. *Kerry Wood, rhp, Daytona (Cubs)
2. *Kelvim Escobar, rhp, Dunedin (Blue Jays)
3. *Roy Halladay, rhp, Dunedin (Blue Jays)
4. Pat Cline, c, Daytona (Cubs)
5. *Hiram Bocachica, ss, Jupiter (Expos)
6. *Blake Stein, rhp, St. Petersburg (Cardinals)
7. *Jose Valentin, c, Fort Myers (Twins)
8. *Daryle Ward, 1b, Lakeland (Tigers)
9. Richard Almanzar, 2b, Lakeland (Tigers)
10. Arnold Gooch, rhp, St. Lucie (Mets)

CALIFORNIA LEAGUE
1. *Miguel Tejada, ss, Modesto (Athletics)
2. *Jose Cruz Jr., of, Lancaster (Mariners)
3. *Ben Grieve, of, Modesto (Athletics)
4. *Juan Melo, ss, Rancho Cucamonga (Padres)
5. Darin Blood, rhp, San Jose (Giants)
6. Mike Villano, rhp, San Jose (Giants)
7. *Ken Cloude, rhp, Lancaster (Mariners)
8. *Russ Ortiz, rhp, San Jose (Giants)
9. *Adrian Beltre, 3b, San Bernardino (Dodgers)
10. *Ben Davis, c, Rancho Cucamonga (Padres)

CAROLINA LEAGUE
1. *Andruw Jones, of, Durham (Braves)
2. *Jaret Wright, rhp, Kinston (Indians)
3. *Jose Guillen, of, Lynchburg (Pittsburgh)
4. Ron Wright, 1b, Durham (Braves)
5. *Nerio Rodriguez, rhp, Frederick (Orioles)
6. Doug Million, lhp, Salem (Rockies)
7. *Wes Helms, 3b, Duham (Braves)
8. *Sean Casey, 1b, Kinston (Indians)
9. *Damian Moss, lhp, Durham (Braves)
10. *Chad Hermansen, ss, Lynchburg (Pirates)

EASTERN LEAGUE
1. *Vladimir Guerrero, of, Harrisburg (Expos)
2. *Scott Rolen, 3b, Reading (Phillies)
3. *Jamey Wright, rhp, New Haven (Rockies)
4. *Luis Castillo, 2b, Portland (Marlins)
5. *Carl Pavano, rhp, Trenton (Red Sox)
6. *Felix Heredia, lhp, Portland (Marlins)
7. *Enrique Wilson, ss, Canton-Akron (Indians)
8. *Bartolo Colon, rhp, Canton-Akron (Indians)
9. *Todd Helton, 1b, New Haven (Rockies)
10. *Todd Dunwoody, of, Portland (Marlins)

SOUTHERN LEAGUE
1. *Andruw Jones, c, Carolina (Pirates)
2. *Derrek Lee, 1b, Memphis (Padres)
3. *Mike Cameron, of, Birmingham (White Sox)
4. Mike Drumright, rhp, Jacksonville (Tigers)
5. *Aaron Boone, 3b, Chattanooga (Reds)
6. *Heath Murray, lhp, Memphis (Padres)
7. *Lou Collier, ss, Carolina (Pirates)
8. *Marc Kroon, rhp, Memphis (Padres)
9. Ron Wright, 1b, Greenville/Carolina (Braves/Pirates)
10. *Brett Tomko, rhp, Chattanooga (Reds)

TEXAS LEAGUE
1. *Paul Konerko, 1b, San Antonio (Dodgers)
2. *Matt Morris, rhp, Arkansas (Cardinals)
3. *Eli Marrero, c, Arkansas (Cardinals)
4. *Dante Powell, of, Shreveport (Giants)
5. *Richard Hidalgo, of, Jackson (Astros)
6. *Jeff D'Amico, rhp, El Paso (Brewers)
7. *Mike Sweeney, c, Wichita (Royals)
8. *Ronnie Belliard, 2b, El Paso (Brewers)
9. *Kevin Brown, c, Tulsa (Rangers)
10. *Brian Bevil, rhp, Wichita (Royals)

INTERNATIONAL LEAGUE
1. *Nomar Garciapara, ss, Pawtucket (Red Sox)
2. *Alex Ochoa, of, Norfolk (Mets)
3. *Justin Thompson, lhp, Toldeo (Tigers)
4. *Billy McMillon, of, Charlotte (Marlins)
5. *Shannon Stewart, of, Syracuse (Blue Jays)
6. *Edgar Renteria, ss, Charlotte (Marlins)
7. *Jeff Suppan, rhp, Pawtucket (Red Sox)
8. *Derek Wallace, rhp, Norfolk (Mets)
9. *Rocky Coppinger, rhp, Rochester (Orioles)
10. *Ruven Rivera, of, Columbus (Yankees)

PACIFIC COAST LEAGUE
1. *Todd Walker, 3b, Salt Lake (Twins)
2. *Shawn Estes, lhp, Phoenix (Giants)
3. *Billy Wagner, lhp Tucson (Astros)
4. *Neifi Perez, ss, Colorado Springs (Rockies)
5. *Bob Abreu, of, Tucson (Astros)
6. *Karim Garcia, of, Albuquerque (Dodgers)
7. *Darin Erstad, of, Vancouver (Angels)
8. *Jermaine Allensworth, of, Calgary (Pirates)
9. *Willie Adams, rhp, Edmonton (Athletics)
10. *Dustin Hermanson, rhp, Las Vegas (Padres)

  Copyright 1998-2001 Baseball America. All rights reserved.
This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.