Best Tools

Ranking the junior circuit's best talent




BEST HITTER
1. Alex Rodriguez, Yankees
2. Manny Ramirez, Red Sox
3. Joe Mauer, Twins
BEST POWER
1. Josh Hamilton, Rangers
2. Alex Rodriguez, Yankees
3. Manny Ramirez, Red Sox
BEST BUNTER
1. Ichiro Suzuki, Mariners
2. Joey Gathright, Royals
3. Jacoby Ellsbury, Red Sox
BEST STRIKE-ZONE JUDGEMENT
1. Kevin Youkilis, Red Sox
2. Bobby Abreu, Yankees
3. Jack Cust, Athletics
BEST HIT-AND-RUN ARTIST
1. Placido Polanco, Tigers
2. Michael Young, Rangers
3. Derek Jeter, Yankees
BEST BASERUNNER
1. Ichiro Suzuki, Mariners
2. Grady Sizemore, Indians
3. Carl Crawford, Rays
FASTEST BASERUNNER
1. Carl Crawford, Rays
2. Ichiro Suzuki, Mariners
3. Joey Gathright, Royals
MOST EXCITING PLAYER
1. Josh Hamilton, Rangers
2. Grady Sizemore, Indians
3. Ichiro Suzuki, Mariners
BEST PITCHER
1. Roy Halladay, Blue Jays
2. Cliff Lee, Indians
3. Josh Beckett, Red Sox
Best fastball
1. Joel Zumaya, Tigers
2. Brandon Morrow, Mariners
3. Joba Chamberlain, Yankees
BEST CURVEBALL
1. Josh Beckett, Red Sox
2. Francisco Rodriguez, Angels
3. A.J. Burnett, Blue Jays
BEST SLIDER
1. Joe Nathan, Twins
2. Scott Kazmir, Rays
3. Roy Halladay, Blue Jays
Best changeup
1. James Shields, Rays
2. Cliff Lee, Indians
3. Mark Buehrle, White Sox
BEST CONTROL
1. Roy Halladay, Blue Jays
2. Justin Duchscherer, Athletics
3. Mike Mussina, Yankees
BEST PICKOFF MOVE
1. Andy Pettitte, Yankees
2. Kenny Rogers, Tigers
3. Greg Smith, Athletics
BEST RELIEVER
1. Mariano Rivera, Yankees
2. Francisco Rodriguez, Angels
3. Jonathan Papelbon, Red Sox
BEST DEFENSIVE CATCHER
1. Joe Mauer, Twins
2. Ivan Rodriguez, Yankees
3. Jose Molina, Yankees
BEST DEFENSIVE FIRST BASEMAN
1. Casey Kotchman, Angels
2. Carlos Pena, Rays
3. Kevin Youkilis, Red Sox
BEST DEFENSIVE SECOND BASEMAN
1. Placido Polanco, Tigers
2. Dustin Pedroia, Red Sox
3. Robinson Cano, Yankees
BEST DEFENSIVE THIRD BASEMAN
1. Mike Lowell, Red Sox
2. Adrian Beltre, Mariners
3. Scott Rolen, Blue Jays
BEST DEFENSIVE SHORTSTOP
1. Yuniesky Betancourt, Mariners
2. Orlando Cabrera, White Sox
3. Derek Jeter, Yankees
BEST INFIELD ARM
1. Adrian Beltre, Mariners
2. Yuniesky Betancourt, Mariners
3. Alex Rodriguez, Yankees
BEST DEFENSIVE OUTFIELDER
1. Ichiro Suzuki, Mariners
2. Torii Hunter, Angels
3. Grady Sizemore, Indians
BEST OUTFIELD ARM
1. Ichiro Suzuki, Mariners
2. Jose Guillen, Royals
3. Vladimir Guerrero, Angels
BEST MANAGER
1. Mike Scioscia, Angels
2. Ron Gardenhire, Twins
3. Jim Leyland, Tigers