Click Here To Visit Our Sponsor
Baseball America Online - Features


scoreboards
Stats
columnists
store
help
contact
site map
NCAA
High School Home
   
   
Draft '99 Chicago White Sox (15)

Bold - indicates signed
Updated October 15, 1999

1. Jason Stumm, rhp, Centralia (Wash.) HS.
1. Matt Ginter, rhp, Mississippi State U. (Choice from Mets as compensation for Type A free agent Robin Ventura).
1. Brian West, rhp, West Monroe HS, Monroe, La. (Supplemental pick--35th--for loss of Type A free agent Albert Belle).
1. Rob Purvis, rhp, Bradley U. (Supplemental pick--45th--for loss of Type A free agent Robin Ventura.
2. Danny Wright, rhp, U. of Arkansas (Choice from Orioles for loss of Belle).
2. Bobby Hill, ss, U. of Miami.
3. Jon Rauch, rhp, Morehead State U.
4. Brandon Sloan, rhp, Wichita State U.
5. Josh Stewart, lhp, U. of Memphis.
6. David Sanders, lhp, Barton County (Kan.) CC.
7. Scott Patten, rhp, Tecumseh (Okla.) HS.
8. Dennis Ulacia, lhp, Monsignor Pace HS, Opa Locka, Fla.
9. Corwin Malone, lhp, Thomasville (Ala.) HS.
10. Matt Guerrier, rhp, Kent U.
11. Alex Hollifield, rhp, Stranahan HS, Fort Lauderdale, Fla.
12. Derek Stanley, of, North Florida JC.
13. Casey Rogowski, of, Catholic Central HS, Livonia, Mich.
14. Spencer Oborn, of, Cal State Fullerton.
15. Julio Reyes, 1b/of, Miami Senior HS.
16. Ben Birk, of, U. of Minnesota.
17. Ryan Childs, 3b/rhp, Damascus HS, Gaithersburg, Md.
18. Scott Hairston, ss, Canyon del Oro HS, Tucson.
19. Che Done, rhp, Pace HS, Miami.
20. David Brockman, rhp, Glendale (Ariz.) JC.
21. Daniel Martinez, lhp, Southwestern (Calif.) JC.
22. Kris McWhirter, rhp, Volunteer State (Tenn.) CC.
23. Joe Curreri, rhp, Long Island U.
24. Todd Holt, of, Louisburg (N.C.) JC.
25. Rocky Hughes, lhp, Pratt (Kan.) CC.
26. Joe Valentine, rhp, Jefferson Davis (Ala.) JC.
27. Daniel Ortmeier, of/1b, Lewisville HS, Highland Village, Texas.
28. Wally Rosa, c, Brito Private HS, Miami.
29. Jason Rummel, 2b, Towson State U.
30. Jonathan Cavin, of, Connors State (Okla.) JC.
31. Juan Gutierrez, of, Coral Park HS, Miami.
32. Michel Valdez, of, Miami-Dade CC.
33. Tony Neal, rhp, Faulkner State (Ala.) JC.
34. Matt Salvesan, 3b, Kishwaukee (Ill.) JC.
35. Greg Sandifer, rhp, Palomar (Calif.) JC.
36. Jeff Bajenaru, rhp, U. of Oklahoma.
37. Michael Eady, of, West Ouachita HS, Eros, La.
38. Trent Roehler, c, Fort Hays State (Kan.) U.
39. Paul Beaudreau, c, El Modena HS, Orange, Calif.
40. Jeremy Castillo, of, Southridge HS, Miami.
41. Eric Johnson, rhp, Southridge HS, Miami.
42. John Koonig, rhp, Jefferson (Mo.) JC.
43. Kristopher Gross, rhp, Lees Summit (Mo.) HS.
44. Armando Perez, lhp, Montgomery HS, San Ysidro, Calif.
45. James Hymon, ss, Kishwaukee (Ill.) JC.
46. Dustin Scheffel, rhp, Oak Ridge HS, Cameron Park, Calif.
47. Carlynn Steele, ss, Connors State (Okla.) JC.
48. Mike Cox, c, Riverview HS, Sarasota, Fla.
49. Austin Rappe, of, Virginia Tech.
50. Adam Heiden, rhp, Denison (Iowa) HS.

  Copyright 1998-1999 Baseball America. All rights reserved.
This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.