Click Here To Visit Our Sponsor
Baseball America Online - Features


scoreboards
Stats
columnists
store
help
contact
site map
NCAA
High School Home
   
   
Draft '99 Cincinnati Reds (14)

Bold - indicates signed
Updated October 15, 1999

1. Ty Howington, lhp, Hudson's Bay HS, Vancouver, Wash.
2. Ben Broussard, 1b, McNeese State U.
3. Brandon Love, rhp, Viola (Ark.) HS.
4. Ken Lutz, rhp, Collinsville HS, Caseyville, Ill.
5. Mike Esposito, rhp, Cimarron-Memorial HS, Las Vegas, Nev.
6. Alex LeFlore, of, Pinellas Park (Fla.) HS.
7. Okorie Barrow, of, Clarke Central HS, Athens, Ga.
8. Ryan Lundquist, c, U. of Arkansas.
9. Casey Bookout, 1b, U. of Oklahoma.
10. Scott Dunn, rhp, U. of Texas.
11. Paul Darnell, lhp, Tarleton State (Texas) U.
12. Joshua Spoerl, 3b, U. of Texas.
13. Travis Wong, 1b, Timberline HS, Boise, Idaho.
14. David Bradley, rhp, Marietta (Ohio) College.
15. Rafael Erazo, rhp, Oklahoma Christian U.
16. Paco Escamilla, rhp, Lubbock Christian U.
17. Kyle Moncrief, 1b, West Monroe HS, Monroe, La.
18. Matthew Dehner, ss, Oklahoma City U.
19. B.J. Hawes, ss, Augusta (Ga.) Christian School.
20. Mark Burnett, 2b, U. of Arkansas.
21. Brad Salmon, rhp, Jefferson Davis (Ala.) CC.
22. Mike Fawcett, rhp, Central Michigan U.
23. Matt Nanninga, rhp, Bellevue (Neb.) U.
24. Carlos Hines, rhp, Smithfield-Selma HS, Selma, N.C.
25. Kevin Schnall, c, Coastal Carolina U.
26. Jason Huth, ss, Texas Tech.
27. Michael Landkammer, rhp, Mankato State (Minn.) U.
28. Thomas Pike, rhp, McMurry (Texas) U.
29. Michael Neu, rhp, U. of Miami
30. Jonathan Sheaffer, of, South Mountain (Ariz.) CC.
31. Corey Ward, of, Odessa (Texas) JC.
32. Jack Arroyo, 2b, East Union HS, Prundale, Calif.
33. Jason Howard, c, East Carolina U.
34. Stace Pape, rhp, U. of Texas-San Antonio.
35. Evan Conley, ss, Manatee HS, Bradenton, Fla.
36. Richard Hill, lhp, Milton (Mass.) HS.
37. Jerymaine Beasley, of, Eastern Washington U.
38. Blake Bodenmiller, lhp, West Orange HS, Orlando.
39. Josh Andrade, rhp, Sandalwood HS, Jacksonville.
40. Matthew Allen, rhp, Vernon Regional (Texas) JC.
41. Garrett Alwert, lhp, Bethel HS, Puyallup, Wash.
42. Bryan Erstad, of, Jamestown (N.D.) HS.
43. Nate Rewers, 2b, U. of Richmond.
44. Marlyn Tisdale, rhp, U. of Tennessee.
45. Paul Brown, lhp, Citrus (Calif.) JC.
46. Matt Lynch, lhp, John Carroll HS, Fort Pierce, Fla.
47. Leon Smith, of, Greenbrier HS, Appling, Ga.
48. Scott Hindman, lhp, Fremd HS, Inverness, Ill.
49. Gerrit Simpson, rhp, Connors State (Okla.) CC.
50. Cory Whitlock, ss, De Soto (Texas) HS.

  Copyright 1998-1999 Baseball America. All rights reserved.
This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.