Click Here To Visit Our Sponsor
Baseball America Online - Features


scoreboards
Stats
columnists
store
help
contact
site map
NCAA
High School Home
   
   
Draft '99 Florida Marlins (2)

Bold - indicates signed
Updated October 15, 1999

1. Josh Beckett, rhp, Spring (Texas) HS.
2. Terry Byron, rhp, Indian River (Fla.) JC.
3. Josh Wilson, ss, Mt. Lebanon HS, Pittsburgh.
4. Dominic Woody, c, U. of Washington.
5. Nate Robertson, lhp, Wichita State U.
6. Charlie Frazier, of, Toms River (N.J.) South HS.
7. Jake Laidlaw, ss, Cheyenne HS, Las Vegas.
8. Kevin Hooper, 2b, Wichita State U.
9. Ben Hickman, rhp, Louisiana Tech.
10. Scott Goodman, of, Arizona State U.
11. Randy Messenger, rhp, Sparks (Nev.) HS.
12. Angel Sanchez, c, Vineland (N.J.) HS.
13. Bryan Moore, rhp, U. of Houston.
14. Todd Moser, lhp, Florida Atlantic U.
15. Barry Schell, of, Palomar (Calif.) JC.
16. Jared Wykoff, rhp, Kinder (La.) HS.
17. Brad Haynes, rhp, Barren County HS, Glasgow, Ky.
18. David Johnston, rhp, Marshalltown (Iowa) HS.
19. Kevin Perkins, 2b, UC Riverside.
20. Shane Smuin, rhp, Utah Valley State JC.
21. Joseph Sergent, lhp, Lamar U.
22. James Close, of, U. of Nevada-Las Vegas.
23. Jarrod Schmidt, 1b/rhp, Lassiter HS, Marietta, Ga.
24. Bryan Morse, lhp, Mount Olive (N.C.) College.
25. Dennis Anderson, c, U. of Arizona.
26. Keith Herbert, ss, Boonsboro HS, Keedysvile, Md.
27. Thomas Bell, rhp, George Marshall (Va.) HS.
28. Matt Ward, lhp, Texas A&M U.
29. Matt Postell, 1b, North Carolina State U.
30. Brandon Bowe, rhp, Louisiana State U.
31. Kenny Riley, c, Reed HS, Sparks, Nev.
32. Dustin Griffith, rhp, Dakota Ridge HS, Littleton, Colo.
33. Micheal Flannery, rhp, Gloucester County (N.J.) CC.
34. John Moylan, c, Canada (Calif.) JC.
35. Enrique Mendieta, of, Norfolk State U.
36. Kevin Snowden, of, Roosevelt HS, Lanham, Md.
37. Derek Caraway, rhp, Andalusia (Fla.) HS.
38. Robert Glaser, of, San Joaquin Delta (Calif.) JC.
39. Chance Scott, ss, Pleasant Grove (Utah) HS.
40. Matt Krabbe, rhp, Triton (Ill.) JC.
41. Jeff Nichols, rhp, Rice U.
42. David LaRoche, 1b, Fort Scott (Kan.) CC.
43. Darin Phalines, rhp, Gloucester County (N.J.) CC.
44. Alonso Gomez, 3b, JC of San Mateo (Calif.).
45. John Anderson, rhp, Pine Bluff (Ark.) HS.
46. Benjamin Vannatter, c, Amelia (Ohio) HS.
47. Jacob Robertson, of, Twin Falls (Idaho) HS.
48. Quian Davis, of, Buena Regional HS, Minotola, N.J.
49. John Zamora, rhp, Cabrillo (Calif.) JC.
50. Anthony Aceves, of, Howard HS, Columbia, Md.

  Copyright 1998-1999 Baseball America. All rights reserved.
This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.