Click Here To Visit Our Sponsor
Baseball America Online - College

Draft Preview

scoreboards
Stats
features
columnists
news
draft
minors
NCAA
High School store
contact
contact

   
   
Top 250 Prospects

Compiled by Allan Simpson and Jim Callis
May 27, 2002

Baseball America's top 250 list identifies the top draft-eligible prospects. It is not intended to represent the actual order in which players will be selected. Ages as of June 1.

Player, Pos.

High School/College

Class

Age

B-T

Ht.

Wt.

1

B.J. Upton, ss

Greenbrier Christian Academy, Chesapeake, Va.

Sr.

17

R-R

6-2

170

2

Scott Kazmir, lhp

Cypress Falls HS, Houston

Sr.

18

L-L

6-0

170

3

Bryan Bullington, rhp

Ball State U.

Jr.

21

R-R

6-5

212

4

Adam Loewen, lhp-of

Fraser Valley Christian HS, Surrey, B.C.

Sr.

18

L-L

6-6

210

5

Jason Neighborgall, rhp

Riverside HS, Durham, N.C.

Sr.

18

R-R

6-5

190

6

Bobby Brownlie, rhp

Rutgers U.

Jr.

21

R-R

6-1

195

7

Chris Gruler, rhp

Liberty HS, Brentwood, Calif.

Sr.

18

R-R

6-3

200

8

John Mayberry, of-1b

Rockhurst HS, Kansas City, Mo.

Sr.

18

R-R

6-4

195

9

Cole Hamels, lhp

Rancho Bernardo HS, San Diego

Sr.

18

L-L

6-2

185

10

Zack Greinke, rhp-3b

Apopka HS, Orlando

Sr.

18

R-R

6-2

185

11

Jeremy Guthrie, rhp

Stanford U.

Jr.

23

R-R

6-1

195

12

Scott Moore, ss

Cypress (Calif.) HS

Sr.

18

L-R

6-2

170

13

Jeremy Hermida, of

Wheeler HS, Marietta, Ga.

Sr.

18

L-R

6-3

180

14

Jeff Baker, 3b

Clemson U.

Jr.

20

R-R

6-1

215

15

Jeff Francis, lhp

U. of British Columbia

Jr.

21

L-L

6-5

195

16

Clint Everts, rhp

Cypress Falls HS, Houston

Sr.

17

B-R

6-2

170

17

Joe Saunders, lhp

Virginia Tech

Jr.

20

L-L

6-3

195

18

Joe Blanton, rhp

U. of Kentucky

Jr.

21

R-R

6-2

210

19

Russ Adams, 2b-ss

U. of North Carolina

Jr.

21

L-R

6-1

170

20

Denard Span, of

Tampa Catholic HS, Tampa

Sr.

18

L-L

6-1

175

21

Matt Whitney, 3b-of

Palm Beach Gardens (Fla.) HS

Sr.

18

R-R

6-4

190

22

Jeff Francoeur, of

Parkview HS, Lilburn, Ga.

Sr.

18

R-R

6-4

205

23

Mark McCormick, rhp

Clear Creek HS, Clear Lake Shores, Texas

Sr.

18

R-R

6-2

190

24

Prince Fielder, 1b

Eau Gallie HS, Melbourne, Fla.

Sr.

18

L-R

6-0

240

25

Luke Hagerty, lhp

Ball State U.

Jr.

21

R-L

6-7

225

26

Royce Ring, lhp

San Diego State U.

Jr.

21

L-L

6-0

215

27

Drew Meyer, ss

U. of South Carolina

Jr.

20

L-R

5-11

183

28

Sergio Santos, ss

Mater Dei HS, Hacienda Heights, Calif.

Sr.

18

R-R

6-3

190

29

Kevin Jepsen, rhp

Bishop Manogue HS, Sparks, Nev.

Sr.

17

R-R

6-2

195

30

Darrell Rasner, rhp

U. of Nevada

Jr.

21

R-R

6-2

210

31

Anthony Reyes, rhp

U. of Southern California

Jr.

20

R-R

6-1

200

32

Jon Lester, lhp

Bellarmine Prep, Puyallup, Wash.

Sr.

18

L-L

6-3

195

33

Brent Clevlen, of

Westwood HS, Cedar Park, Texas

Sr.

18

R-R

6-2

185

34

Nick Swisher, 1b

Ohio State U.

Jr.

21

B-L

6-0

200

35

Khalil Greene, ss

Clemson U.

Sr.

22

R-R

5-10

190

36

Brian Dopirak, 1b

Dunedin HS, Crystal Beach, Fla.

Sr.

18

R-R

6-5

220

37

David Bush, rhp

Wake Forest U.

Sr.

22

R-R

6-1

210

38

Matthew Cain, rhp

Houston HS, Collierville, Tenn.

Sr.

17

R-R

6-3

185

39

Jeff Clement, c

Marshalltown (Iowa) HS

Sr.

18

L-R

6-1

190

40

Brian Slocum, rhp

Villanova U.

So.

21

R-R

6-2

200

41

Blair Johnson, rhp

Washburn HS, Topeka, Kan.

Sr.

18

R-R

6-4

195

42

Micah Owings, rhp-3b

Gainesville (Ga.) HS

Sr.

19

R-R

6-3

205

43

Brian McCann, c

Duluth (Ga.) HS

Sr.

18

L-R

6-2

195

44

Adam Donachie, c

Timber Creek HS, Orlando

Sr.

18

R-R

6-2

180

45

John McCurdy, ss

U. of Maryland

Jr.

21

R-R

6-2

195

46

James Loney, lhp-1b

Elkins HS, Missouri City, Texas

Sr.

18

L-L

6-3

190

47

Greg Miller, lhp

Esparanza HS, Yorba Linda, Calif.

Sr.

17

L-L

6-5

190

48

Derick Grigsby, rhp

Northeast Texas JC

So.

19

R-R

6-0

200

49

Eric Thomas, rhp

U. of South Alabama

Jr.

21

R-R

6-8

225

50

Micah Schilling, ss-2b

Silliman Institute, Clinton, La.

Sr.

19

L-R

6-0

185

51

Wardell Starling, of-rhp

Elkins HS, Missouri City, Texas

Sr.

19

R-R

6-4

200

52

Zach Hammes, rhp

Iowa City (Iowa) HS

Sr.

18

R-R

6-6

220

53

Ben Fritz, c-rhp

Fresno State U.

Jr.

21

R-R

6-4

220

54

Zack Segovia, rhp

Forney (Texas) HS

Sr.

19

R-R

6-2

220

55

Jason Pridie, of

Prescott (Ariz.) HS

Sr.

18

L-R

6-1

175

56

Jake Blalock, ss-3b

Rancho Bernardo HS, San Diego

Sr.

18

R-R

6-4

205

57

Travis Ishikawa, of

Federal Way (Wash.) HS

Sr.

18

L-L

6-3

205

58

Nick Bourgeois, lhp

Tulane U.

Jr.

21

L-L

6-4

210

59

Trevor Hutchinson, rhp

U. of California

Sr.

22

R-R

6-5

220

60

Mike Esposito, rhp

Arizona State U.

So.

20

R-R

6-0

185

61

Steven Doetsch, of

Dunedin HS, St. Petersburg

Sr.

18

R-R

6-2

180

62

Jonathan Broxton, rhp

Burke County HS, Waynesboro, Ga.

Sr.

17

R-R

6-3

260

63

Michael Johnson, 1b

Clemson U.

Jr.

21

L-R

6-2

220

64

Tyler Parker, c

Georgia Tech

Jr.

21

R-R

6-3

212

65

Robbie Sovie, of

Stratford Academy, Macon, Ga.

Sr.

18

B-R

6-0

195

66

Bill Murphy, lhp

Cal State Northridge

Jr.

21

L-L

6-0

185

67

Rich Hill, lhp

U. of Michigan

Jr.

22

L-L

6-4

190

68

Jason Cooper, of

Stanford U.

Jr.

21

L-R

6-3

215

69

Romelio Lopez, rhp

Conroe (Texas) HS

Sr.

18

R-R

6-6

245

70

Chris Snyder, c

U. of Houston

Jr.

21

R-R

6-3

224

71

Brandon Weeden, rhp-ss

Santa Fe HS, Edmond, Okla.

Sr.

18

R-R

6-5

200

72

Steven White, rhp

Baylor U.

Jr.

20

R-R

6-4

195

73

Chadd Blasko, rhp

U. of Purdue

Jr.

21

R-R

6-6

205

74

Kris Harvey, rhp-c

Bandys HS, Catawba, N.C.

Sr.

18

R-R

6-2

190

75

Justin Jones, lhp

Kellam HS, Virginia Beach, Va.

Sr.

17

L-L

6-4

200

76

Christian Madson, rhp

Bloomingdale HS, Valrico, Fla.

Sr.

18

R-R

6-8

225

77

Taber Lee, ss

San Diego State U.

Jr.

21

B-R

6-0

185

78

Mark Romanczuk, lhp

St. Marks HS, Newark, Del.

Sr.

18

L-L

6-1

180

79

Larry Broadway, 1b

Duke U.

Jr.

21

L-L

6-4

218

80

Jesse Crain, rhp-ss

U. of Houston

Jr.

20

R-R

6-1

185

81

Matt Farnum, rhp

Texas A&M U.

So.

21

R-R

6-1

185

82

Rory Shortell, rhp

San Diego State U.

Jr.

20

R-R

6-3

200

83

Dan Meyer, lhp

James Madison U.

Jr.

20

L-L

6-3

180

84

Corey Shafer, 1b-of

Choctaw (Okla.) HS

Sr.

19

L-L

6-3

210

85

Jesse English, lhp-of

Rancho Buena Vista HS, Vista, Calif.

Sr.

17

L-L

6-2

220

86

Xavier Arroyo, of

Antilles HS, Fort Buchanan, P.R.

Sr.

17

B-R

6-1

175

87

Sean White, rhp

U. of Washington

Jr.

21

R-R

6-3

195

88

Curtis Granderson, of

U. of Illinois-Chicago

Jr.

21

L-R

6-0

175

89

Brandon Jones, 3b-of

Wewahitchka (Fla.) HS

Sr.

18

L-R

6-0

180

90

Alex Hart, rhp

U. of Florida

Jr.

22

R-R

6-5

220

91

Brett Nyquist, lhp

College of Saint Scholastica (Minn.)

Jr.

21

L-L

6-8

210

92

Forrest Beverly, lhp

Conway (S.C.) HS

Sr.

18

R-L

6-3

195

93

Aaron Coonrod, rhp

John A. Logan (Ill.) JC

So.

22

R-R

6-4

220

94

Tom Wilhelmsen, rhp

Tucson (Ariz.) HS

Sr.

18

B-R

6-5

210

95

Clay Dirks, lhp

Hernando (Miss.) HS

Sr.

17

L-L

6-3

200

96

Elijah Dukes, of

Hillsborough HS, Tampa

Sr.

17

R-R

6-3

215

97

Justin Maureau, lhp

Wichita State U.

Jr.

21

L-L

6-0

175

98

O.J. King, rhp

Northwestern State U.

Sr.

22

R-R

6-3

210

99

Charlie Morton, rhp

Joel Barlow HS, Redding, Conn.

Sr.

18

R-R

6-4

180

100

Mitch Talbot, rhp

Canyon View HS, Cedar City, Utah

Sr.

18

R-R

6-1

170

101

Chris Leonard, lhp

Miami (Ohio) U.

Jr.

21

L-L

6-0

195

102

Sean Scobee, of

Rio Linda (Calif.) HS

Sr.

17

R-R

6-1

200

103

Ben Crockett, rhp

Harvard U.

Sr.

22

R-R

6-3

205

104

Danny Christensen, lhp

Xaverian HS, Brooklyn, N.Y.

Sr.

18

L-L

6-2

185

105

Steve Kahn, rhp

Servite HS, Orange, Calif.

Sr.

18

L-R

6-2

202

106

David Jensen, 1b

Brigham Young U.

So.

22

L-L

6-3

200

107

John C. Barnett, rhp

Florida Southern U.

Jr.

21

B-R

6-2

190

108

Eddy Martinez-Esteve, of

Westminster Christian HS, Miami

Sr.

18

R-R

6-2

185

109

Friedel Pinkston, rhp

Hart County HS, Hartwell, Ga.

Sr.

18

R-R

6-2

190

110

Lee Gwaltney, rhp

Louisiana Tech

Sr.

22

R-R

6-5

210

111

Matt Clanton, rhp

Orange Coast (Calif.) JC

So.

21

R-R

6-2

210

112

Randy Braun, of

Belton (Mo.) HS

Sr.

18

L-L

6-4

180

113

Jason Perry, 1b-of

Georgia Tech

Jr.

21

L-R

6-1

220

114

Josh Johnson, rhp

Jenks HS, Tulsa

Sr.

18

L-R

6-7

215

115

Mark Rosen, lhp

Salisbury (Conn.) Prep

Sr.

17

L-L

6-0

200

116

Tyler Greene, ss

St. Thomas Aquinas HS, Plantation

Sr.

18

R-R

6-3

175

117

Wes Bankston, of

Plano East HS, Plano, Texas

Sr.

18

R-R

6-3

200

118

Evan Meek, rhp

Inglemoor HS, Bothell, Wash.

Sr.

19

R-R

6-1

180

119

Randy Frye, rhp

Lake Orion (Mich.) HS

Sr.

18

R-R

6-4

205

120

Scott Hindman, lhp

Princeton U.

Jr.

21

L-L

6-3

210

121

Chris Lewis, ss

Northwood HS, Irvine, Calif.

Sr.

18

R-R

6-1

180

122

Alex Merricks, lhp

Oxnard (Calif.) HS

Sr.

18

L-L

5-11

180

123

Jon Slack, of

Texas Tech

Jr.

20

L-L

5-11

180

124

Matt Craig, 3b

U. of Richmond

So.

21

B-R

6-3

198

125

Alberto Concepcion, c-1b

U. Southern California

Jr.

21

R-R

6-0

215

126

Brian Barden, 3b

Oregon State U.

Jr.

21

R-R

5-11

190

127

Sean Barker, of

Louisiana State U.

Sr.

22

R-R

6-3

215

128

Matt Pender, rhp

Kennesaw State (Ga.) U.

Jr.

20

R-R

6-5

215

129

Jared Burton, rhp

Western Carolina U.

Jr.

20

R-R

6-5

220

130

Jared Doyle, lhp-of

James Madison U.

Jr.

21

R-L

6-1

185

131

Trevor Crowe, ss-2b

Westview HS, Portland, Ore.

Sr.

18

B-R

5-11

180

132

Mike Pelfrey, rhp

Wichita Heights HS, Wichita

Sr.

18

R-R

6-7

190

133

Jarrad Page, of

San Leandro (Calif.) HS

Sr.

17

B-R

6-0

185

134

Mark Teahen, 3b

St. Mary's (Calif.) College

Jr.

20

L-R

6-3

205

135

John Maine, rhp

UNC Charlotte

Jr.

21

R-R

6-4

185

136

Kennard Jones, of

U. of Indiana

Jr.

20

L-L

6-0

175

137

Khalid Ballouli, rhp

Texas A&M U.

Jr.

22

R-R

6-2

195

138

Tim Cunningham, lhp

Stanford U.

Jr.

21

L-L

6-3

175

139

Robert Andino, ss

Southridge HS, Miami

Sr.

18

B-R

6-0

170

140

Bob Malek, of

Michigan State U.

Jr.

20

L-R

6-0

180

141

Kendall Bergdall, lhp

Cimarron HS, Layhoma, Okla.

Sr.

19

L-L

6-3

195

142

Kevin Correia, rhp

Cal Poly San Luis Obispo

Sr.

21

R-R

6-3

185

143

Anthony Pearson, rhp

Jackson State U.

Jr.

20

R-R

6-5

200

144

Val Majewski, 1b-of

Rutgers U.

Jr.

20

L-L

6-2

200

145

Tila Reynolds, ss

U. of Washington

Jr.

21

R-R

5-11

175

146

Fernando Pacheco, 1b

Montgomery HS, San Ysidro, Calif.

Sr.

17

L-L

6-2

190

147

Hector Ambriz, rhp

Valencia HS, Placentia, Calif.

Sr.

18

L-R

6-2

205

148

Josh Rupe, rhp

Louisburg (N.C.) JC

So.

19

R-R

6-2

180

149

Robert Ray, rhp

Lufkin (Texas) HS

Sr.

18

R-R

6-4

190

150

Tyler Davidson, of

U. of Washington

Jr.

21

R-R

6-4

225

151

Eduardo Baeza, rhp

Poly HS, Sun Valley, Calif.

Sr.

17

R-R

6-0

175

152

James Holcomb, rhp

U. of Nevada

So.

21

R-R

6-5

190

153

Josh Bell, c

North Side HS, Jackson, Tenn.

Sr.

17

R-R

6-0

200

154

Bo Flowers, of

Walter Lutheran HS, Maywood, Ill.

Sr.

18

R-R

6-2

190

155

Chris Garcia, rhp

Xaverian HS, Brooklyn, N.Y.

Sr.

17

R-R

6-1

190

156

Bobby Kingsbury

Fordham U.

Jr.

20

L-L

6-1

180

157

Justin Gee, rhp

Sarasota (Fla.) HS

Sr.

18

R-R

6-4

200

158

Adam Simon, rhp

Bishop Amat HS, La Puente, Calif.

Sr.

18

R-R

5-10

170

159

Kiki Bengochea, rhp

U. of Miami

Jr.

21

R-R

6-2

195

160

Pat Osborn, 3b-ss

U. of Florida

Jr.

21

R-R

6-4

205

161

Kyle Edens, rhp

Baylor U.

Sr.

22

R-R

5-9

180

162

Chad Pleiness, rhp

Central Michigan U.

Sr.

22

R-R

6-6

235

163

Joel Zumaya, rhp

Bonita Vista HS, Chula Vista, Calif.

Sr.

17

R-R

6-3

200

164

T.J. Beam, rhp

U. of Mississippi

Jr.

21

R-R

6-7

210

165

Daniel Haigwood, lhp

Midland HS, Batesville, Ark.

Sr.

18

L-L

6-3

205

166

Jensen Lewis, rhp

Anderson HS, Cincinnati

Sr.

18

R-R

6-2

180

167

Don Murphy, ss

Orange Coast (Calif.) JC

Fr.

19

R-R

5-10

175

168

Jake Baker, rhp

Holtville HS, Wetumpka, Ala.

Sr.

18

B-R

6-3

200

169

Jesus Maldonado, rhp

Manuel M. Villa HS, Humacao, P.R.

Sr.

18

R-R

6-2

180

170

Steve Obenchain, rhp

Evansville U.

Jr.

20

R-R

6-5

200

171

Camilo Vazquez, lhp

Hialeah (Fla.) HS

Sr.

18

L-L

5-11

170

172

Jon Papelbon, rhp

Mississippi State U.

So.

21

R-R

6-3

218

173

Ryan Broderick, of

Palm Desert HS, Rancho Mirage, Calif.

Sr.

18

L-L

6-3

178

174

Travis Buck, ss

Richland (Wash.) HS

Sr.

18

L-R

6-2

190

175

Casey Aguilar, rhp

Franklin HS, Portland, Ore.

Sr.

17

R-R

5-11

210

176

Ben Francisco, of

UCLA

Jr.

20

R-R

6-0

180

177

Javy Rodriguez, ss

U. of Miami

Sr.

23

R-R

5-11

188

178

Brandon Perry, lhp

Graham (N.C.) HS

Sr.

 

L-L

6-1

175

179

Adam Lind, of

Highland HS, Anderson, Ind.

Sr.

18

L-L

6-2

175

180

Jeremy Reed, of

Long Beach State U.

Jr.

20

L-L

6-0

185

181

Kevin Howard, 3b

U. of Miami

Jr.

20

L-R

6-3

185

182

Nic Carter, of

Campbell U.

Jr.

21

B-R

6-3

185

183

Glenn Woolard, rhp

Kutztown State (Pa.) U.

Jr.

21

R-R

6-1

200

184

Alan Bomer, rhp

U. of Texas

Jr.

22

R-R

6-3

195

185

Nick Tisone, rhp-ss

Mandeville HS, Covington, La.

Sr.

18

R-R

6-0

180

186

Kris Krise, rhp

Crescenta Valley HS, La Crescenta, Calif.

Sr.

18

R-R

6-6

230

187

Travis Hanson, ss

U. of Portland

Jr.

21

L-R

6-2

190

188

Kelvin Garay, lhp

Santa Cruz HS, Trujillo Alta, P.R.

Sr.

 

L-L

6-4

223

189

Freddie Lewis, of

Southern U.

Jr.

       

190

Jonah Bayliss, rhp

Trinity (Conn.) College

Jr.

21

R-R

6-2

215

191

Hayden Penn, rhp

Santana HS, Santee, Calif.

Sr.

17

R-R

6-3

180

192

Ricky Barrett, lhp

U. of San Diego

Jr.

21

L-L

6-0

185

193

Allen Ponder, rhp

Lee Scott Academy, Auburn, Ala.

Sr.

18

R-R

6-4

220

194

Ryan Spilborghs, of

UC Santa Barbara

Jr.

22

R-R

6-1

190

195

Tim Gilhooly, of

U. of the Pacific

Jr.

21

R-R

6-3

210

196

James Jurries, 1b

Tulane U.

Sr.

23

R-R

6-0

180

197

Jimmy deMontel, rhp

Bellevue (Neb.) College

So.

21

R-R

6-4

245

198

Danny Forrer, lhp

Jeff Davis HS, Montgomery, Ala.

Sr.

18

R-L

6-3

195

199

Tyler Pelland, lhp

Mt. Abraham HS, Bristol, Vt.

Sr.

 

L

5-11

185

200

Sean Tracey, rhp

UC Irvine

Jr.

21

L-R

6-3

215

201

Sean Thompson, lhp

Thunder Ridge HS, Denver

Sr.

19

L-L

6-2

185

202

Adam Elliott, rhp

Clayton Valley HS, Concord, Calif.

Sr.

18

R-R

6-2

205

203

Ryan Warpinski, rhp

Texas A&M U.

So.

20

R-R

6-3

200

204

Jim Anderson, c

UC Riverside

Jr.

20

R-R

6-2

200

205

Jarrod Schmidt, rhp-1b

Clemson U.

Jr.

21

R-R

6-1

215

206

Chris Robinson, c

Lord Dorchester HS, Dorchester, Ontario

Sr.

18

R-R

6-1

185

207

Gabriel Sanchez, ss-3b

Brito Private HS, Miami

Sr.

18

R-R

6-2

180

208

Justin Tyler, 3b

Jones County HS, Gray, Ga.

Sr.

18

R-R

6-4

210

209

Mark McLemore, lhp

Oregon State U.

Jr.

21

L-L

6-2

215

210

Matt Carson, of

Brigham Young U.

Jr.

20

R-R

6-2

195

211

J. Brent Cox, rhp

Bay City (Texas) HS

Sr.

18

L-R

6-3

188

212

Brian Grant, rhp

C.B. Aycock HS, Goldsboro, N.C.

Sr.

 

R-R

6-4

190

213

Jay Garthwaite, of

U. of Washington

Jr.

21

R-R

6-2

205

214

Paul Keck, c

Granada HS, Pleasanton, Calif.

Sr.

17

R-R

6-3

190

215

Chad Decker, lhp

Valley View HS, Moreno Valley, Calif.

Sr.

18

L-L

6-2

170

216

B.J. LaMura, rhp

Clemson U.

Jr.

21

R-R

6-0

170

217

Garrett White, lhp

Round Rock (Texas) HS

Sr.

18

R-L

6-5

230

218

Cesar Carrillo, rhp

Mt. Carmel (Ill.) HS

Sr.

18

R-R

6-2

165

219

Brad Ziegler, rhp

Southwest Missouri State U.

Jr.

22

R-R

6-3

185

220

John DeFendis, of

Xaverian HS, Brooklyn, N.Y.

Sr.

18

L-R

6-1

175

221

Todd Deininger, rhp

Texas A&M U.

Jr.

20

R-R

6-3

195

222

Matt Lindstrom, rhp

BYU-Idaho JC

So.

22

R-R

6-4

215

223

Derrick Smith, of

Dooly County HS, Vienna, Ga.

Sr.

 

L-L

5-11

185

224

Gavin Dickey, of

Lincoln HS, Tallahassee, Fla.

Sr.

   

6-0

190

225

Russell Savickas, rhp-c

Johnston (R.I.) HS

Sr.

18

R-R

6-4

185

226

Ryan Rodriguez, lhp

Keller (Texas) HS

Sr.

 

L-L

6-4

205

227

Brian Stavisky, of

U. of Notre Dame

Jr.

21

L-R

6-3

220

228

Ryan Schreppel, lhp

Lincoln HS, Stockton, Calif.

Sr.

17

L-L

6-3

180

229

James Guerrero, 2b-ss

Fontana (Calif.) HS

Sr.

 

R-R

5-9

165

230

Scott White, 3b

Walton HS, Marietta, Ga.

Sr.

18

R-R

6-2

180

231

Chance Douglass, rhp

Randall HS, Amarillo, Texas

Sr.

18

R-R

6-1

195

232

Scott Mathieson, rhp

Aldergrove (B.C.) SS

Sr.

18

R-R

6-3

185

233

Rafael Mendez, 3b

Notre Dame HS, Caguas, P.R.

Sr.

18

R-R

6-0

190

234

Ryan Shealy, 1b

U. of Florida

Sr.

22

R-R

6-5

245

235

Nick Hundley, c

Lake Washington, Redmond, Wash.

Sr.

18

R-R

6-1

185

236

Brad Halsey, lhp

U. of Texas

Jr.

21

L-L

6-2

179

237

Mark Kiger, 2b-ss

U. of Florida

Sr.

22

R-R

5-11

180

238

Aaron Parker, rhp

Sonoma State (Calif.) U.

Jr.

22

R-R

6-3

210

239

Lance Pendleton, of-rhp

Kingwood (Texas) HS

Sr.

18

L-R

6-3

175

240

Mark Schramek, rhp-3b

U. of Texas-San Antonio

Sr.

21

L-R

6-3

215

241

Matt Liuzza, c

Archbishop Rummel, Kenner, La.

Sr.

 

R-R

6-0

185

242

Chris Goodman, rhp

Georgia Tech

Jr.

20

R-R

5-11

170

243

Erik Thompson, rhp

Pensacola (Fla.) JC

Fr.

19

R-R

5-11

170

244

Sean Rierson, rhp

U. of Arizona

So.

21

R-R

6-3

190

245

Marshall Looney, lhp

La Pine (Ore.) HS

Sr.

18

L-L

6-4

245

246

Billy Mohl, rhp

John Foster Dulles HS, Sugar Land, Texas

Sr.

18

R-R

6-4

200

247

Jeff Salazar, of

Oklahoma State U.

Jr.

21

L-L

6-0

185

248

Cliff Pennington, ss

Carroll HS, Corpus Christi, Texas

Sr.

17

B-R

5-10

160

249

Jonathan George, rhp

Camden Catholic HS, Pennsauken, N.J.

Sr.

17

R-R

6-3

220

250

Billy Petrick, rhp

Morris (Ill.) HS

Sr.

18

R-R

6-6

220

NOTE: The list does not include players who were eligible to sign prior to the draft, either as draft-and-follows or fifth-year college seniors. Such players, who will be eligible for the draft if they do not sign, include the following with their controlling team :

CALIFORNIA
Jon Felfoldi, lhp, Glendale CC (Diamondbacks)
Matt Harrington, rhp, Long Beach/Western League (Padres)
Manny Parra, lhp, American River JC (Brewers)
Sean Smith, rhp, Sacramento CC (Indians)

FLORIDA
Kyle Pawelczyk, lhp, Chipola JC (Expos)
Nick Touchstone, lhp, Okaloosa-Walton JC (Yankees)

NEW MEXICO
Doug Brubaker, rhp, New Mexico JC (Orioles)

NEW YORK
Tommy Major, rhp, Briarcliffe JC (Red Sox)

OKLAHOMA
Anthony Reed, rhp, U. of Central Oklahoma
Humberto Sanchez, rhp, Connors State JC (Tigers)

TEXAS
Garrett Mock, rhp, Grayson County CC (Indians)

WASHINGTON
Blake Hawksworth, rhp, Bellevue CC (Cardinals)

  Copyright 2002 Baseball America. All rights reserved.
This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.