2008 Top 100 High School Prospects


More 2008 High School Rankings: 1 | 2


The top 100 high school prospects for the 2008 draft, compiled by Baseball America through discussions with scouts. Rankings are based on overall future potential without regard to signability or where players will be drafted in 2008.


TOP 100 HIGH SCHOOL PROSPECTS
Rank Player Pos. B-T Ht. Wt. School
1. Tim Beckham ss R-R 6-1 180 Griffin (Ga.) HS
2. Tim Melville rhp R-R 6-4 190 Holt High, Wentzville, Mo.
3. Eric Hosmer 1b L-L 6-3 210 American Heritage HS, Plantation, Fla.
4. Gerrit Cole rhp R-R 6-2 175 Lutheran HS, Orange, Calif.
5. Kyle Skipworth c L-R 6-3 185 Patriot HS, Riverside, Calif.
6. Aaron Hicks of/rhp B-R 6-1 165 Wilson HS, Long Beach
7. Harold Martinez 3b R-R 6-3 195 Braddock HS, Miami
8. Alex Meyer rhp R-R 6-7 200 Greensburg (Ind.) HS
9. Sonny Gray rhp R-R 6-0 185 Smyrna (Tenn.) HS
10. Kyle Lobstein lhp L-L 6-3 185 Coconino HS, Flagstaff, Ariz.
11. Isaac Galloway of R-R 6-2 190 Los Osos HS, Rancho Cucamonga, Calif.
12. Brett DeVall lhp L-L 6-4 205 Niceville (Fla.) HS
13. Jarret Martin lhp L-L 6-2 180 Centennial HS, Bakersfield, Calif.
14. Daniel Webb rhp R-R 6-2 205 Heath HS, West Paducah, Ky.
15. Robbie Grossman of B-L 6-0 195 Cy-Fair HS, Cypress, Texas
16. Michael Palazzone rhp R-R 6-3 190 Lassiter HS, Marietta, Ga.
17. Casey Kelly ss R-R 6-3 190 Sarasota (Fla.) HS
18. Robbie Ross lhp L-L 5-11 180 Lexington (Ky.) Christian Academy
19. Nick Maronde lhp B-L 6-3 195 Lexington (Ky.) Catholic HS
20. Adrian Nieto c B-R 6-0 195 American Heritage HS, Plantation, Fla.
21. Zack Cox 3b/c L-R 6-0 205 Pleasure Ridge Park HS, Louisville, Ky.
22. Ethan Martin 3b R-R 6-3 185 Stephens County HS, Toccoa, Ga.
23. Rolando Gomez 2b/ss L-R 5-9 155 Flanagan HS, Pembroke Pines, Fla.
24. Anthony Gose lhp/of L-L 5-11 160 Bellflower (Calif.) HS
25. Matt Lollis rhp R-R 6-7 210 Rubidoux (Calif.) HS
26. Xavier Avery of L-L 6-0 160 Cedar Grove HS, Ellenwood, Ga.
27. Cecil Tanner rhp R-R 6-6 190 Ware County HS, Waycross, Ga.
28. B.J. Hermsen rhp R-R 6-6 230 West Delaware HS, Manchester, Iowa
29. Scott Silverstein lhp L-L 6-5 210 St. John's College HS, Washington, D.C.
30. Bobby Bundy rhp R-R 6-2 205 Sperry (Okla.) HS
31. Tyler Chatwood of/c R-R 6-0 175 East Valley HS, Redlands, Calif.
32. Brian Humphries of L-R 6-3 170 Granite Hills HS, El Cajon, Calif.
33. Brett Mooneyham lhp L-L 6-4 215 Buhach Colony HS, Atwater, Calif.
34. Austin Dicharry rhp R-R 6-2 190 Klein-Collins HS, Spring, Texas
35. Steven Upchurch rhp R-R 6-4 180 Faith Academy, Mobile, Ala.
36. L.J. Hoes of R-R 6-0 175 St. John's College HS, Washington, D.C.
37. Miles Reagan rhp R-R 6-2 190 El Capitan HS, Lakeside, Calif.
38. Destin Hood of R-R 6-2 180 Saint Paul's Episcopal HS, Mobile, Ala.
39. Derrik Gibson ss R-R 6-1 170 Seaford (Del.) HS
40. Andy Burns 3b/2b R-R 6-1 180 Rocky Mountain HS, Fort Collins, Colo.
41. T.J. House lhp R-L 6-2 190 Picayune (Miss.) HS
42. Matt Ramsey c/rhp R-R 5-11 180 Farragut HS, Knoxville
43. Cutter Dykstra 2b/ss R-R 6-0 175 Westlake HS, Westlake Village, Calif.
44. Donn Roach rhp R-R 6-1 175 Bishop Gorman HS, Las Vegas
45. Mike Montgomery lhp L-L 6-4 170 Hart HS, Newhall, Calif.
46. Zeke Spruill rhp R-R 6-3 185 Etowah HS, Woodstock, Ga.
47. Tyler Yockey of L-L 6-1 196 Acadiana HS, Lafayette, La.
48. Trey Haley rhp R-R 6-4 185 San Augustine (Texas) HS
49. Conner Mach 2b R-R 6-1 189 Parkway West HS, Ballwin, Mo.
50. Corban Joseph ss/2b L-R 6-0 168 Franklin (Tenn.) HS
51. Niko Vasquez ss R-R 6-0 175 Durango HS, Las Vegas
52. Ryan Rieger 1b L-L 6-0 185 Woodcreek HS, Roseville, Calif.
53. Wesley Freeman of R-R 6-4 225 All Saints' Acadmey, Winter Haven, Fla.
54. Tyler Massey 1b/of L-L 6-0 205 Baylor School, Chattanooga, Tenn.
55. Garrison Lassiter ss L-R 6-2 175 West Forsyth HS, Clemmons, N.C.
56. Mike Tonkin rhp R-R 6-6 185 Palmdale (Calif.) HS
57. Brent Warren of L-L 6-2 155 Xavier HS, Cedar Rapids, Iowa
58. Kyle Long lhp/1b L-L 6-7 280 Saint Anne's-Belfield HS, Charlottesville, Va.
59. Grayson Garvin lhp L-L 6-5 180 Wesleyan School, Norcross, Ga.
60. Riccio Torrez 2b R-R 6-0 190 Brophy Prep, Phoenix
61. Austin Wright lhp L-L 6-4 195 Conant HS, Hoffman Estates, Ill.
62. Taylor Jungmann rhp R-R 6-5 175 Georgetown (Texas) HS
63. Bobby Crocker of/rhp R-R 6-3 195 Aptos (Calif.) HS
64. Randall Thorpe of R-R 6-0 170 Heritage HS, Collieville, Texas
65. Jordan Swagerty rhp B-R 6-1 175 Prestonwood Christian Academy, Plano, Texas
66. Jordan Cooper rhp R-R 6-2 195 Shawnee Heights HS, Tecumseh, Kan.
67. Jason Esposito 3b R-R 6-2 185 Amity HS, Woodbridge, Conn.
68. Mac Williamson rhp R-R 6-3 202 Wake-Forest Rolesville HS, Wake Forest, N.C.
69. Shawn Armstrong rhp R-R 6-2 181 West Craven HS, Vanceboro, N.C.
70. Jake Odorizzi rhp R-R 6-2 175 Highland (Ill.) HS
71. Tyler Thompson of R-R 6-0 170 Jupiter (Fla.) HS
72. Ryan O'Sullivan rhp/ss R-R 6-1 170 Valhalla HS, El Cajon, Calif.
73. Chris Amezquita 3b/rhp R-R 6-1 168 Servite HS, Anaheim
74. Jarrod McKinney of/c R-R 6-0 205 Hughes Springs (Texas) HS
75. D.J. Hicks 1b L-R 6-5 205 Lake Brantley HS, Altamonte Springs, Fla.
76. Chase Davidson 1b L-R 6-5 216 Milton (Ga.) HS
77. Jeremy Rathjen of R-R 6-4 175 Memorial HS, Houston
78. J.P. Ramirez of L-L 5-11 185 Canyon (Texas) HS
79. Anthony DeSclafani rhp R-R 6-3 175 Colts Neck (N.J.) HS
80. Tyler Stovall lhp/of L-L 6-2 190 Hokes Bluff (Ala.) HS
81. Ben Grisz rhp R-R 6-1 210 St. Mark's School, Dallas
82. Quinton Miller rhp R-R 6-2 170 Shawnee HS, Medford, N.J.
83. Matt Marquis of R-R 6-2 190 Immaculata HS, Sommerville, N.J.
84. Ross Seaton rhp L-R 6-4 185 Second Baptist HS, Houston
85. Ryan Weber rhp R-R 6-0 170 Clearwater (Fla.) Central Catholoic HS
86. Jason Hanson 2b/ss R-R 6-0 180 Sabino HS, Tucson, Ariz.
87. Scott Weismann rhp R-R 6-0 172 Acton-Boxborough Regional HS, Acton, Mass.
88. Tyler Rahmatulla ss R-R 5-10 165 Mater Dei HS, Santa Ana, Calif.
89. Jason Knapp rhp R-R 6-5 235 North Hunterdon HS, Annandale, N.J.
90. Clark Murphy 1b L-L 6-3 195 Fallbrook (Calif.) HS
91. Tyler Pastornicky ss R-R 5-11 165 Pendelton School, Bradenton, Fla.
92. Josh Poytress rhp R-R 6-0 170 Fowler (Calif.) HS
93. Taylor Hightower c R-R 6-1 190 Cartersville (Ga.) HS
94. Brian Litwin of/3b R-R 6-2 185 St. Stephens HS, Conover, N.C.
95. Ricky Oropesa 1b L-R 6-2 215 Etiwanda (Calif.) HS
96. Jarred Cosart rhp R-R 6-3 175 Clear Creek HS, League City, Texas
97. Ryan Gorton c/rhp R-R 6-2 185 Tigard (Ore.) HS
98. Brennan May of R-R 6-0 185 Woodward Academy, Atlanta
99. Taylor Featherston ss R-R 6-0 175 Taylor HS, Katy, Texas
100. Anthony Rendon of R-R 5-11 160 Lamar HS, Houston