Click Here To Visit Our Sponsor
Baseball America Online - Features

Draft Headquarters


scoreboards
Stats
columnists
store
help
contact
site map
NCAA
High School Home

   
   
Atlanta Braves (30)

Back To Team Signings Index

Updated August 24

Bold indicates player signed

1. Adam Wainwright, rhp Glynn Academy, St. Simons Island, Ga. (Choice from Diamondbacks as compensation for Type A free agent Russ Springer).
1. Scott Thorman, 3b Preston HS, Cambridge, Ontario
1. Kelly Johnson, ss Westwood HS, Austin, Texas (Supplemental pick--38th overall--for loss of Type A free agent Jose Hernandez)
1. Aaron Herr, ss Hempfield HS, Lancaster, Pa. (Supplemental pick--40th overall--for loss of Springer)
2. Kenny Nelson, rhp Riverdale Baptist HS, Fort Washington, Md. (Choice from Brewers as compensation for Hernandez)
2. Bryan Digby, rhp McIntosh HS, Peachtree City, Ga.
3. Blaine Boyer, rhp Walton HS, Marietta, Ga.
4. Zach Miner, rhp Palm Beach Gardens (Fla.) HS (Choice from Devil Rays as compensation for Type B free agent Gerald Williams).
4. Brian Montalbo, rhp Dimond HS, Anchorage, Ak.
5. Chris Waters, lhp South Florida CC
6. Matt Merricks, lhp Oxnard (Calif.) HS
7. Brian Almeida, rhp Lemon Bay HS, Englewood, Fla.
8. Robert Perkins, c Modesto (Calif.) JC
9. Ahmad Woods, of Redan HS, Stone Mountain, Ga.
10. Rodric Douglas, rhp Colmesneil (Texas) HS
11. Kevin Cust, of/c Immaculata HS, Flemington, N.J.
12. Keoni DeRenne, 2b Arizona
13. Jonathan Rogers, rhp Robert E Lee HS, Midland, Texas
14. Michael Machen, rhp McGill-Toolen HS, Mobile, Ala.
15. Armando Tejero, 1b Elvira M. Colon HS, Santa Isabel, P.R.
16. Andrew Bent, rhp Nebraska
17. Trey Hodges, rhp Louisiana State
18. Mike Davern, rhp Brea Olinda HS, Brea, Calif.
19. Charles Thomas, of Western Carolina
20. Kyle Roat, c Connors State (Okla.) JC
21. Matt Wright, rhp Robinson HS, Lorena, Texas
22. Josh Tillery, rhp Dodge City (Kan.) CC
23. Mike Smalley, lhp Florida
24. Robert Moose, 1b Bridgewater (Va.)
25. Tim McClendon, rhp Dr. Phillips HS, Orlando
26. Alph Coleman, of Texas Southern
27. Josh Wyrick, of Centennial HS, Bakersfield, Calif.
28. Erick Contreras, ss Culver-Stockton (Mo.) College
29. Adam LaRoche, 1b Seminole State (Okla.) CC
30. Quentin Jones, rhp Norfolk State
31. Delvon Young, 2b Little Rock HS, Lancaster, Calif.
32. Callix Crabbe, 2b Stone Mountain (Ga.) HS
33. Anthony Gwynn, of Poway (Calif.) HS
34. Adam Brandenburg, lhp South Gwinnett HS, La Grange, Ga.
35. William Hall, lhp Evant HS, Hamilton, Texas
36. Efren Lira, rhp Mt. San Antonio (Calif.) JC
37. Joshua Parker, rhp Wallace State (Ala.) CC
38. Francisco Arteaga, rhp East Los Angeles JC
39. Jimmy Rhodes, rhp Jefferson HS, Shepherdstown, W.Va.
40. Adam Hilzendeger, rhp Palmdale (Calif.) HS
41. Shane Hawk, lhp Midwest City (Okla.) HS
42. Zachariah Watson, rhp Columbus (Ga.) HS
43. Daniel Anderson, of Temple (Texas) JC
44. Tanner Holecek, of Temple (Texas) JC
45. Craig Bragg, of Bellarmine Prep, San Jose
46. Brandon Green, ss Adair (Okla.) HS
47. Justin Bergh, rhp Oak Hall HS, Reddick, Fla.
48. Jason Herman, rhp Marshfield (Mo.) HS
49. William Edwards, rhp Evangelical Christian HS, Cordova, Tenn.
50. Drew Jackson, of University HS, Morgantown, W.Va.

  Copyright 1998-2000 Baseball America. All rights reserved.
This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.