Click Here To Visit Our Sponsor
Baseball America Online - Features

Draft Headquarters

scoreboards
Stats
features
columnists
news
draft
minors
NCAA
High School store
contact
contact

   
   
Chicago White Sox

Round-by-Round Selections
1. Kris Honel, rhp, Providence Catholic HS, New Lenox, Ill. (Choice from Marlins‹16th‹as compensation for Type A free agent Charles Johnson).
1. (Choice to Indians as compensation for Type A free agent Sandy Alomar).
1. Wyatt Allen, rhp, U. of Tennessee (Supplemental pick‹39th‹for loss of Johnson).
2. Ryan Wing, lhp, Riverside (Calif.) CC
3. Jonathan Zeringue, c, White HS, Thibodeaux, La.
4. Jay Mattox, of, Conway (Ark.) HS
5. Andy Gonzalez, ss, Florida Air Academy, Melbourne, Fla.
6. Stevie Daniel, 2b/ss, U. of Tennessee
7. Brandon Camardese, lhp, Chaminade-Madonna HS, Cooper City, Fla.
8. Andrew Fryson, rhp, Wallace State (Ala.) JC
9. Jim Bullard, lhp, UC Santa Barbara
10. Tim Bittner, lhp, Marist U.
11. Tim Huson, 3b, Central Arizona JC
12. Chistopher Stewart, c, Riverside (Calif.) CC
13. Brian Sager, rhp, Georgia Tech
14. Matt Mitchell, rhp, JC of Lake County (Ill.)
15. Anthony Webster, of, Riverside HS, Parsons, Tenn.
16. Chris Young, of, Bellaire (Texas) HS
17. Jason McCurdy, lhp, South Dade HS, Miami
18. Justin Dowdy, lhp, Rancho Bernardo HS, San Diego
19. Wes Swackhamer, of, Delbarton HS, Morristown, N.J.
20. Brian Miller, rhp, Charlotte (Mich.) HS
21. Louis Palmisano, c, St. Thomas Aquinas HS, Fort Lauderdale, Fla.
22. Andrew Salvo, 2b, U. of Delaware
23. Josh Fields, rhp, Mesa (Ariz.) CC
24. Charlie Lisk, c, Fort Mill (S.C.) HS
25. Charles Haeger, rhp, Catholic Central HS, Plymouth, Mich.
26. Dustin Roddy, c, Searcy (Ark.) HS
27. Tom Collaro, of, Piper HS, Sunrise, Fla.
28. Jonathan Forest, rhp, Edouard Montpetit HS, St. Hubert, Quebec
29. Matthew Sibigtroth, ss, Hampshire (Ill.) HS
30. Heath Dobyns, rhp, U. of Northern Colorado
31. Nikolas Lubisich, lhp, Willamette (Ore.) U
32. Heath Castle, lhp, St. Catharine (Ky.) JC
33. Sean Kramer, lhp, Cornwall HS, New Windsor, N.Y.
34. Tim Tisch, lhp, Mesa (Ariz.) JC
35. Mike Moljewski, lhp, De la Salle Collegiate HS, Shelby, Mich.
36. Brent Speck, lhp, Broward (Fla.) JC
37. Juan Razzo, rhp, San Diego CC
38. Kenyatta Davis, of, Harlem Community Academy, Chicago
39. J.D. Johnson, rhp, Del Norte HS, Moriarty, N.M.
40. Chris Roque, 3b, Monsignor Pace HS, Opa Locka, Fla.
41. Chris Martinez, of, Florida Christian HS, Miami
42. Nick McMillan, rhp, El Dorado HS, Placentia, Calif.
43. Freddie LeBron, 2b, New Mexico JC
44. Ken Pridgeon, rhp, Cypress Fair HS, Cypress, Texas
45. Gerron McGary, lhp/of, Texarkana (Texas) JC
46. Roy Irle, rhp, Anderson (Ind.) Madison Heights HS
47. Adrian Casanova, c, Coral Park HS, Miami
48. Josh Crede, 3b, Fatima HS, Westphalia, Mo.
49. Richard Morman, of, Fayetteville (Ark.) HS
50. Zach Jackson, lhp, Seneca Valley HS, Cranberry Township, Pa.

  Copyright 2001 Baseball America. All rights reserved.
This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.