Click Here To Visit Our Sponsor
Baseball America Online - Features

ESPN.com


scoreboards
Stats
columnists
store
help
contact
site map
NCAA
High School Home

   
   
Kansas City Royals

Round-by-Round Selections
1. Colt Griffin, rhp, Marshall (Texas) HS
2. Roscoe Crosby, of, Union HS, Buffalo, S.C.
3. Matt Ferrara, 3b, Westminster Christian Academy, Fort Lauderdale
4. John Draper, c, Cal State Los Angeles
5. Chamar McDonald, 1b, Madison (Miss.) Central HS
6. Clint Frost, rhp, Jordan HS, Columbus, Ga.
7. Chris Tierney, lhp, Lockport (Ill.) HS
8. Ira Brown, rhp, Willis (Texas) HS
9. Justin Nelson, lhp/of, Platte Valley HS, Kersey, Colo.
10. Danny Tamayo, rhp, U. of Notre Dame
11. Angel Sanchez, of, Florencia Garcia HS, Las Piedras, P.R.
12. Victor Rosario, of, Lake City (Fla.) CC
13. Cedric Watkins, of, Bassett (Va.) HS
14. Devon Lowery, rhp, South Point HS, Belmont, N.C.
15. Daniel Zell, lhp, Angelina (Texas) JC
16. Mel Stocker, of, Arizona State U.
17. Marcus Chandler, of, Southern U.
18. Alexis Alexander, of, Medical Lake (Wash.) HS
19. Mervin Williams, of, East St. John HS, Garyville, La.
20. Peter Gunny, of, Los Angeles Pierce JC
21. Brian Melnyk, lhp, Point Park (Pa.) College
22. Chris Fallon, 1b, St. Johnıs U.
23. Jermaine Johnson, of, Glynn (Ga.) Academy
24. J.D. Alleva, c, Duke U.
25. Rick Zary, rhp, Limestone (S.C.) College
26. Derek DeCarlo, rhp, Southridge HS, Miami
27. Derrik Lytle, of, Mesa (Ariz.) CC
28. Lucas Palmer, rhp, Baker HS, Baker City, Ore.
29. Bryan McCaulley, rhp, Barbe HS, Lake Charles, La.
30. Ezekiel Parraz, ss, Green Valley HS, Henderson, Nev.
31. Jacob Guzman, c, Palomar (Calif.) JC
32. Julio Medina, rhp, Elk Grove (Ill.) HS
33. John Barnett, rhp, Arizona Western CC
34. Erik Dean, ss, West Valley (Calif.) JC
35. Barry Richardson, rhp, Lake City (Fla.) CC
36. Chris Washington, rhp, Port St. Lucie (Fla.) HS
37. Brad Knox, rhp, Blinn (Texas) JC
38. James Dayley, rhp, Utah Valley CC
39. Taylor Tankersley, lhp, Warren Central HS, Vicksburg, Miss.
40. Jason Snyder, rhp, Alta HS, Sandy, Utah
41. Rene Pablos, lhp, Cochise County (Ariz.) CC
42. Nick Cadena, c, Apollo HS, Glendale, Ariz.
43. Stephen Green, of, Moahalua HS, Honolulu
44. Brady Everett, c, Federal Way HS, Kent, Wash.
45. Curtis Legendre, 3b/c, Angelina (Texas) JC
46. Bret Berglund, 3b, Kent Denver HS, Englewood, Colo.
47. Caleb Irwin, rhp, Temple (Texas) JC
48. Ryan Coiner, rhp, Las Vegas HS
49. Ryan Patterson, of, Rowlett (Texas) HS
50.Bo Baker, rhp, Eastern Arizona JC

  Copyright 2001 Baseball America. All rights reserved.
This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.