Click Here To Visit Our Sponsor
Baseball America Online - Features

Draft Headquarters

scoreboards
Stats
features
columnists
news
draft
minors
NCAA
High School store
contact
contact

   
   
Texas Rangers


All-American Mark Teixeira

Round-by-Round Selections

Bold indicates player signed
1. Mark Teixeira, 3b, Georgia Tech
2. (Choice to Mariners as compensation for Type A free agent Alex Rodgriguez).
3. (Choice to Angels as compensation for Type A free agent Mark Petkovsek).
4. Josh Baker, rhp, Memorial HS, Houston
5. C.J. Wilson, lhp, Loyola Marymount U.
6. Ben Keiter, rhp, Wichita State U.
7. Patrick Boyd, of, Clemson U.
8. Masjid Khairy, of, Los Angeles CC
9. Gerald Smiley, rhp, Rainier Beach, Seattle
10. Rob Moravek, rhp, U. of Georgia
11. Greg Buscher, 3b, Terry Parker HS, Jacksonville, Fla.
12. Paul Abraham, rhp, Shippensburg (Pa.) U.
13. Michael Paustian, rhp, Fresno (Calif.) CC
14. Chris Bradshaw, rhp, Texas Christian U.
15. Ryan Dixon, rhp, Seminole (Fla.) HS
16. Royce Hampton, lhp, Lehi (Utah) HS
17. Randall Shelley, 3b, UCLA
18. Nathan Bright, rhp, U. of Northern Colorado
19. Craig Frydendall, lhp, Cowley County (Kan.) CC
20. Jason Patty, ss, Fort Hays (Kan.) State
21. Chad Oliva, c, Jacksonville U.
22. Brad Stockton, of, Georgia Tech
23. Scott Beerer, rhp, Orange Coast (Calif).CC
24. Richie Gardner, rhp, Santa Rosa (Calif.) JC
25. Ryan Rote, rhp, Kettle Moraine HS, Delafield, Wis.
26. Dustin Scheffel, rhp, Sacramento CC
27. Tim Lloyd, of, Christian Brothers HS, Memphis
28. Troy Roberson, rhp, U. of Miami
29. Ryan Mask, rhp, Bakersfield (Calif.) JC
30. Andrew Campbell, lhp, Linn-Benton (Ore.) CC
31. Brandon Alford, lhp, Marshall (Texas) HS
32. Brandon Cornwell, rhp, James Madison U.
33. Jeff Moye, rhp, Cowley County (Kan.) CC
34. Dane De la Rosa, rhp, Elsinore HS, Wildomar, Calif.
35. Jarvis Hicks, rhp, Durant HS, Plant City, Fla.
36. Tony Irvin, rhp, Chamberlain HS, Tampa
37. Jason Ward, rhp, Spanish Fork (Utah) HS
38. Drake Wade, of, George Jenkins HS, Lakeland, Fla.
39. Jeremy Zick, rhp, Riverside (Calif.) CC
40. Jose Romo, lhp, Riverside HS, El Paso
41. Clay Timpner, lhp/of, LaBelle HS, Alva, Fla.
42. Reid Santos, lhp, Saddleback (Calif.) JC
43. Jason Windsor, rhp, West Valley (Calif.) JC
44. Andy Myette, rhp, JC of Southern Idaho
45. Luke Steidlmayer, rhp, U. of California-Davis
46. Jarle Brooks, rhp, Puyallup (Wash.) HS
47. Joldy Watts, rhp, Eastern Utah CC
48. Joseph Martinson, rhp, Payson (Utah) HS
49. Travis Kassebaum, of, Auburn (Wash.) HS
50. Clayne Garrett, 3b, Murray (Utah) HS

  Copyright 2001 Baseball America. All rights reserved.
This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.