Click Here To Visit Our Sponsor
Baseball America Online - Features

Draft News Archive

scoreboards
Stats
features
columnists
news
draft
minors
NCAA
High School store
contact
contact

   
   
Seattle Mariners

Round-by-Round Selections
1. (Choice to Yankees as compensation for Type A free agent Jeff Nelson.)
1. Michael Garciaparra, ss, Don Bosco Tech, La Habra Heights, Calif. (Supplemental pick‹36th‹for loss of Type A free agent Alex Rodriguez).
2. Rene Rivera, c, Papa Juan XXIII HS, Bayamon, P.R. (Choice from Rangers‹49th‹as compensation for Rodriguez).
2. Michael Wilson, of, Booker T. Washington HS, Tulsa, Okla.
3. Lazaro Abreu, c, Southridge HS, Miami (Choice from Phillies‹80th‹for loss of Type B free agent Jose Mesa).
3. Tim Merritt, ss, U. of South Alabama
4. Bobby Livingston, lhp, Trinity Christian HS, Lubbock, Texas
5. John Cole, 2b/of, U. of Nebraska
6. Justin Ockerman, rhp, Garden City (Mich.) HS
7. John Axford, rhp, Assumption College SS, Brantford, Ontario
8. Jeff Ellena, ss, Cal Poly Pomona
9. Justin Blood, lhp, Franklin Pierce (N.H.) College
10. Beau Hintz, lhp, Fresno State U.
11. Josh Ellison, of, Westminster Academy, Fort Lauderdale, Fla.
12. Michael Hrynio, 3b, Dover HS, Mine Hill, N.J.
13. Jason Van Meetren, of, Stanford U.
14. Blake Woods, ss, Grand Canyon (Ariz.) U.
15. Chris Colton, of, Newnan (Ga.) HS
16. Sean Peless, 1b, Edmonds (Wash.) CC
17. Ramon Royce, rhp, Lewis-Clark State (Idaho) College
18. John Williamson, of, East Carolina U.
19. Brian Sabourin, rhp, Dakota Collegiate HS, Winnipeg, Manitoba
20. David Purcey, lhp, Trinity Christian Academy, Dallas
21. Matthew Ware, of, Loyola HS, Malibu, Calif.
22. Ladd Hall, rhp, Buena HS, Hereford, Ariz.
23. Aaron Braithwaite, of, Killian HS, Miami
24. Garry Bakker, rhp, Suffern HS, Sloatsburg, N.Y.
25. Edwin Olszta, c, Butler U.
26. Jonathan Nelson, 3b, Dixie State (Utah) JC
27. Tim Bausher, rhp, Kutztown (Pa.) U.
28. David Morrow, rhp, Grayson County (Texas) CC
29. Kyle Aselton, lhp, West HS, Chehalis, Wash.
30. William Sadler, rhp, Pensacola (Fla.) JC
31. Jason Rainey, of, Texas Tech
32. Bryan Vickers, c, Perrysburg (Ohio) HS
33. Thomas Keefer, rhp, Byng HS, Sasakwa, Okla.
34. Trevor Heid, of, Dixie State (Utah) JC
35. Todd Holliday, lhp, South Charleston (W.Va.) HS
36. Ben Hudson, c, Truett-McConnell (Ga.) JC
37. Miguel Martinez, lhp, Miami-Dade CC
38. Bob Cramer, lhp, Long Beach State U.
39. Aaron Ruchti, c, Klein Forest HS, Houston
40. Marquis Pettis, of, Diablo Valley (Calif.) JC
41. Kevin Guyette, rhp, Chaparral HS, Paradise Valley, Ariz.
42. Ryan Brincat, of, Mira Costa HS, Manhattan Beach, Calif.
43. Bradley Pahs, c, Chesterton HS, Porter, Ind.
44. William Keyes, rhp, St. James (Md.) HS
45. Brandon Fusilier, of, Navarro (Texas) JC
46. Alan Gannaway, rhp, Bessemer Academy, McCalla, Ala.
47. Ethan Katz, rhp, University HS, Los Angeles
48. Luis DeJesus, ss, Teodoro Aguilar Mora HS, Yabucoa, P.R.
49. Nick Hamilton, of, West Lowndes HS, Starkville, Miss.
50. Brandon Espinosa, rhp, Santa Ana (Calif.) JC

  Copyright 1998-1999 Baseball America. All rights reserved.
This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.