Click Here To Visit Our Sponsor
Baseball America Online - Features

Draft Headquarters

scoreboards
Stats
features
columnists
news
draft
minors
NCAA
High School store
contact
contact

   
   
San Francisco Giants


Todd Linden

Round-by-Round Selections
1. Brad Hennessey, rhp, Youngstown State U. (Choice from Indians–21st–as compensation for Type A free agent Ellis Burks).
1. Noah Lowry, lhp, Pepperdine U.
1. Todd Linden, of, Louisiana State U. (Supplemental pick–41st–for loss of Burks).
2. Jesse Foppert, rhp, U. of San Francisco
3. Julian Benevidez, 3b, Diablo Valley (Calif.) CC
4. Josh Cram, rhp, Clemson U.
5. Justin Knoedler, rhp, Miami (Ohio) U.
6. David Cash, rhp, U. of California
7. Jamie Athas, ss, Wake Forest U.
8. Jason Waddell, lhp, Riverside (Calif.) CC
9. T.J. Large, rhp, Seminole (Fla.) HS
10. Wesley Hutchinson, rhp, Lewis-Clark State (Idaho) College
11. Derin McMains, 2b, U. of Arkansas-Little Rock
12. Albert Montes, rhp, U. of Texas
13. Juan Serrato, rhp, Riverside (Calif.) CC
14. Jeff Timmons, c, Nova HS, Hollywood, Fla.
15. Tyler Von Schell, 1b, UC Santa Barbara
16. Craig James, rhp, Killian HS, Miami
17. Steve Holm, ss/c, Oral Roberts U.
18. Dayton Buller, c, Fresno (Calif.) CC
19. Robert Meyer, of, U. of California
20. Richard Giannotti, of, St. Thomas Aquinas HS, Fort Lauderdale, Fla.
21. Miguel Miranda, ss, U. of Arkansas-Little Rock
22. Karl Jernigan, of, Florida State U.
23. Petersen Benjamin, rhp, Florida Atlantic U.
24. T.J Healey, rhp, Cardinal Gibbons HS, Fort Lauderdale, Fla.
25. Ryan Meaux, lhp, Lamar (Colo.) CC
26. Bobby Wilson, c, Seminole (Fla.) HS
27. Keith Anderson, c/3b, Cal Poly San Luis Obispo
28. David Hixson, rhp, Gonzaga U.
29. Matt Huntingford, of, Florida International U.
30. Joe Mercer, c, American River (Calif.) JC
31. Chris Ciesluk, ss, Taunton (Mass.) HS
32. Brian Stirm, rhp, West Valley (Calif.) JC
33. R.D. Spiehs, rhp, U. of Nebraska
34. Aaron Hornostaj, 2b, Saint Thomas of Villanova HS, Waterloo, Ontario
35. Chris Hamblen, c, U. of Cincinnati
36. Matt Hopper, rhp/1b, U. of Nebraska
37. Todd Mittauer, rhp, Dade Christian HS, Cooper City, Fla.
38. Lamont Jordan, 2b, Dinwiddie (Va.) HS
39. Matthew Somnis, rhp, Tumwater HS, Olympia, Wash.
40. Rudy Garcia, rhp, Lake Worth (Fla.) HS
41. Austin Allen, ss, Mount Hood (Ore.) CC
42. P.J. Hiser, rhp, Hagerstown (Md.) JC
43. Kevin Bulger, ss, Brookwood HS, Snellville, Ga.
44. Jon Williams, c, U. of Missouri
45. Karl Amonite, 1b, Connors State (Okla.) JC
46. Brent Adcock, rhp, Lebanon HS, Watertown, Tenn.
47. Scott Munter, rhp, Butler County (Kan.) CC
48. Paul O’Toole, c, U. of Notre Dame
49. Brian Bulger, rhp, South Georgia JC
50. P.J. McGinnis, rhp, Central Missouri State U.

  Copyright 2001 Baseball America. All rights reserved.
This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.