Click Here To Visit Our Sponsor
Baseball America Online - Features

Draft Headquarters

scoreboards
Stats
features
columnists
news
draft
minors
NCAA
High School store
contact
contact

   
   
Tampa Bay Devil Rays


No. 3 pick Dewon Brazelton

Round-by-Round Selections
1. Dewon Brazelton, rhp, Middle Tennessee State U.
2. Jon Switzer, lhp, Arizona State U.
3. Chris Flynn, rhp, U. at Stony Brook
4. David Bush, rhp, Wake Forest U.
5. Chris Seddon, lhp, Canyon HS, Santa Clarita, Calif.
6. Matt Rico, of, Fresno (Calif.) CC
7. Tim King, lhp, Deer Park (Texas) HS
8. Aaron Clark, of, U. of Alabama
9. Fernando Cortez, ss, Grossmont (Calif.) CC
10. Jason St. Clair, ss, Desert Vista HS, Phoenix
11. Mark Worrell, rhp, John I. Leonard HS, Boynton Beach, Fla.
12. Pierre Blount, of, Chaffey (Calif.) JC
13. Vince Harrison, 2b, U. of Kentucky
14. Tommy Nichols, 1b, Armijo HS, Fairfield, Calif.
15. Eric Miller, lhp, Gulf Coast HS, Naples, Fla.
16. Tim Layden, lhp, Deer Park (N.Y.) HS
17. Mike Navaroli, rhp, Indian River (Fla.) CC
18. Johnny Gomes, of, Santa Rosa (Calif.) CC
19. Jason Hammel, rhp, Treasure Valley (Ore.) CC
20. Jake Carney, rhp, U. of Dallas
21. Jarod Matthews, rhp, Yelm HS, Olympia, Wash.
22. John Paul Davis, 1b, Arkansas Tech
23. Brent Cordell, c, Cosumnes River (Calif.) JC
24. Brian Wolotka, of, Valparaiso U.
25. Daron Roberts, c, Westview HS, Portland, Ore.
26. John Asanovich, 2b, Highland HS, Gold Canyon, Ariz.
27. Gabriel Martinez, 1b, Blanca Malaret HS, Sabana Grande, P.R.
28. Mumba Rivera, rhp, Marshalltown (Iowa) CC
29. Joshua Parker, rhp, Wallace State (Ala.) CC
30. Matthew Wilkerson, of, Santa Margarita HS, Trabuco Canyon, Calif.
31. Diego Lopez, rhp, Calexico (Calif.) HS
32. Joey Gathright, of, La Place, La.
33. Tyson Thompson, rhp, Washington State U.
34. Chad Gaudin, rhp, Crescent City Baptist HS, Harahan, La.
35. Bryan Banks, rhp, Dunedin (Fla.) HS
36. Michael White, lhp, Countryside (Fla.) HS
37. Michael Rider, rhp, Armijo HS, Fairfield, Calif.
38. Thomas Diamond, rhp, Archbishop Rummel HS, Metairie, La.
39. Greg Dini, c, Bishop Moore School, Longwood, Fla.
40. Brett Davis, 1b, Southern Union State (Ala.) JC
41. Derek Acosta, rhp, Capistrano Valley HS, Mission Viejo, Calif.
42. Kevin Bertrand, rhp, JC of the Sequoias (Calif.)
43. Griffin Zarbrough, lhp, Wallace State (Ala.) CC
44. Dan Van Ruiten, 3b, St. John Bosco HS, LaMirada, Calif.
45. Matt Lukevics, 2b, Jesuit HS, Tampa
46. Chris Eickhorst, c, Kean (N.J.) U.
47. Eric Beattie, rhp, Riverview HS, Valrico, Fla.
48. Brad Davis, c, Capistrano Valley HS, Mission Viejo, Calif.
49. Darwin Pittman, 1b, East St. John HS, Garyville, La.
50. Nicholas Aiello, lhp, Oklahoma Christian U.

  Copyright 2001 Baseball America. All rights reserved.
This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.