Click Here To Visit Our Sponsor
Baseball America Online - College

Team Reports
Team Selections

scoreboards
Stats
features
columnists
news
draft
minors
NCAA
High School store
contact
contact

   
   
Marlins Draft List

Signed players indicated in bold.

1. Jeremy Hermida, of, Wheeler HS, Marietta, Ga.
2. Robert Andino, ss, Southridge HS, Miami.
3. Trevor Hutchinson, rhp, U. of California.
4. Josh Johnson, rhp, Jenks HS, Tulsa.
5. Nick Hundley, c, Lake Washington HS, Redmond, Wash.
6. Scott Olson, lhp, Crystal Lake (Ill.) South HS.
7. Xavier Arroyo, of, Antilles HS, Fort Buchanan, P.R.
8. Ryan Warpinski, rhp, Texas A&M U.
9. Eric Reed, of, Texas A&M U.
10. Robert Word, 1b, U. of Virginia.
11. Patrick Arlis, c, U. of Illinois.
12. Jimmy deMontel, rhp, Bellevue (Neb.) College.
13. Kevin Randel, ss, Long Beach State U.
14. Travis Chick, rhp, Whitehouse (Texas) HS.
15. Tom Merkle, 3b, New York Tech.
16. Chris Goodman, rhp, Georgia Tech.
17. Evan Greusel, rhp, U. of Oklahoma.
18. Ross Wolf, rhp, Wabash Valley (Ill.) CC.
19. Jordan Baker, of, Zane Trace HS, Chillicothe, Ohio.
20. Jason Iehl, rhp, Downers Grove (Ill.) North HS.
21. Waylon Byers, lhp, U. of Nebraska.
22. Shaun O'Connor, rhp, Pasco Hernando (Fla.) CC.
23. Carl Primus, rhp, Southern U.
24. Andy Rohleder, of, U. of Evansville
25. Eric Ordorica, 2b, Azusa Pacific (Calif.) U.
26. Brae Wright, lhp, Southaven (Miss.) HS.
27. Casey Blalock, rhp, Louisiana Tech.
28. Aaron Gabriel, rhp, Lake City HS, Coeur d'Alene, Idaho.
29. Chris Gabriel, rhp, Chaffey (Calif.) JC.
30. Kurt Koehler, rhp, Pinole Valley HS, Pinole, Calif.
31. Kyle Eazor, lhp, Chandler-Gilbert (Ariz.) CC.
32. Daniel Olson, rhp, U. of Kansas.
33. Joseph Apotheker, of, Barry (Fla.) U.
34. Kyle Dickson, rhp, Granada HS, Livermore, Calif.
35. Greg Goetz, lhp, Newport HS, Bellevue, Wash.
36. Neil Warchol, rhp, St. Laurence HS, Burbank, Ill.
37. Ryan Anderson, lhp, St. Petersburg (Fla.) JC.
38. Patrick Connelly, lhp, Cowley County (Kan.) CC.
39. Matthew Miller, of, Modesto (Calif.) JC.
40. Bradley Pahs, c, Triton (Ill.) JC.
41. Robert Johnson, c, Saddleback (Calif.) CC.
42. Zachary Lerch, rhp, Muscatine (Iowa) CC.
43. Tyler Williams, c, North Delta (B.C.) SS.
44. Timothy Wood, rhp, Pima (Ariz.) CC.
45. Shany Carle, rhp, U. of Quebec.
46. Nicholas Ewen, of, Triton (Ill.) JC.
47. Jacob Manning, of, Mineral Area (Mo.) JC.
48. Matthew Hayes, lhp, Parkland (Ill.) JC.
49. Michael Gaffney, ss, New York Tech.
50. Dustin Hughes, c, Northgate HS, Walnut Creek, Calif.

  Copyright 2002 Baseball America. All rights reserved.
This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.