Click Here To Visit Our Sponsor
Baseball America Online - College

Team Reports
Team Selections

scoreboards
Stats
features
columnists
news
draft
minors
NCAA
High School store
contact
contact

   
   
Indians Draft List

Signed players indicated in bold.

1. Jeremy Guthrie, rhp, Stanford U.
1. Matt Whitney, 3b, Palm Beach Gardens (Fla.) HS (Supplemental pick--33rd--for loss of Type A free agent Juan Gonzalez).
1. Micah Schilling, 2b, Silliman Institute, Clinton, La. (Supplemental pick--41st--for failure to sign 2001 first-round pick Alan Horne).
2. Brian Slocum, rhp, Villanova
2. Pat Osborn, 3b, U. of Florida (Supplemental pick--72nd--as compensation for Type B free agent Marty Cordova).
3. Jason Cooper, of, Stanford U. (Choice from Rangers--82nd--for loss of Gonzalez).
3. Daniel Cevette, lhp, Elkland (Pa.) HS.
4. Fernando Pacheco, 1b, Montgomery HS, San Ysidro, Calif.
5. Ben Francisco, of, UCLA.
6. Michael Hernandez, lhp, Fresno State U.
7. Brian Wright, of, North Carolina State U.
8. Blake Allen, lhp, Union (Tenn.) U.
9. Shaun Larkin, 2b, Cal State Northridge.
10. Keith Ramsey, lhp, U. of Florida.
11. Bill Peavey, 1b, U. of Southern California.
12. Chad Longworth, of, J.J. Kelly HS, Wise, Va.
13. Reid Santos, lhp, Saddleback (Calif.) CC.
14. Mike Mitchell, rhp, St. Charles (Mo.) JC.
15. Nathan Panther, of, Muscatine (Iowa) CC.
16. Omar Casillas, c, Ana J. Candelas HS, Cidra, P.R.
17. Jeff Ostrander, lhp, Patrick Henry HS, Montpelier, Va.
18. Jahseam George, lhp, San Jose State U.
19. Curt Mendoza, of, Redlands (Calif.) HS.
20. Chris White, lhp, Kent State U.
21. Zeke Parraz, ss, CC of Southern Nevada.
22. Clayton McCullough, c, East Carolina U.
23. Aaron Tennyson, lhp, Milan (Mich.) HS.
24. Dan Donaldson, lhp, Memorial HS, Houston.
25. Nicholas Pesco, rhp, Cosumnes River (Calif.) JC.
26. Jose Cardona, lhp, American Military Academy, Guaynabo, P.R.
27. Derek Dunne, rhp, Sullivan (Mo.) HS.
28. Tim Sabo, rhp, Don Bosco Prep, Suffern, N.Y.
29. Ruben Flores, rhp, Riverside HS, El Paso.
30. Daniel Eisentrager, rhp, Long Beach State U.
31. Jeff Davis, rhp, U. of Kansas.
32. Shea Douglas, lhp, U. of Southern Mississippi.
33. Jensen Lewis, rhp, Anderson HS, Cincinnati.
34. Chris Williams, c, Marcus HS, Flower Mound, Texas.
35. Kevin Hawkins, rhp, Embry-Riddle (Fla.) Aeronautical College.
36. Aaron Braithwaite, of, Indian River (Fla.) CC.
37. Luis DeJesus, ss, New Mexico JC.
38. John Moran, ss, Southaven (Miss.) HS.
39. Blake Taylor, rhp, U. of South Carolina.
40. Shea McFeely, ss, Federal Way (Wash.) HS.
41. Andrew Knight, lhp, Maize (Kan.) HS.
42. Chris Rosario, of, Pine Ridge HS, Deltona, Fla.
43. Matt Paz, rhp, Long Beach State U.
44. Richard Wells, 3b, Glendale (Calif.) JC.
45. Truan Mehl, of, Hutchinson (Kan.) CC.
46. Aaron Davidson, 2b, U. of Florida.
47. Jimmy Mayer, ss, Somerset (Pa.) Area HS.
48. Bryce Kartler, lhp, Arizona State U.
49. Daniel Lindner, rhp, Potomac State (W.Va.) JC.
50. Ricardo Concepcion, of, Petra Corretser HS, Manati, P.R.

  Copyright 2002 Baseball America. All rights reserved.
This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.