Best Tools, 2011 Pre-Draft Edition





Best Athlete
College
1. George Springer, of, Connecticut
2. Zach Cone, of, Georgia
3. Mikie Mahtook, of, Louisiana State
High School
1. Bubba Starling, of, Gardner-Edgerton HS, Gardner, Kan.
2. Brandon Nimmo, of, East HS, Cheyenne, Wyo.
3. Amir Garrett, lhp, Findlay Prep, Las Vegas
Best Pure Hitter
College
1. Anthony Rendon, 3b, Rice
2. Kolten Wong, 2b, Hawaii
3. Cory Spangenberg, 3b, Indian River (Fla.) JC
High School
1. Javier Baez, ss, Arlington Country Day, Jacksonville.
2. Brandon Nimmo, of, East HS, Cheyenne, Wyo.
3. Blake Swihart, c, Cleveland HS, Rancho Rio, N.M.
Fastest Runner
College
1. Cory Spangenberg, 3b, Indian River (Fla.) JC
2. Jace Peterson, ss, McNeese State
3. Zach Cone, of, Georgia
High School
1. Roman Quinn, of, Port St. Joe (Fla.) HS
2. Senquez Golson, of, Pascagoula (Miss.) HS
3. Johnny Eierman, of, Warsaw (Mo.) HS
Best Fastball
College
1. Gerrit Cole, rhp, UCLA
2. Alex Meyer, rhp, Kentucky
3. Matt Barnes, rhp, Connecticut
High School
1. Dylan Bundy, rhp, Owasso (Okla.) HS
2. Taylor Guerrieri, rhp, Spring Valley HS, Columbia, S.C.
3. Archie Bradley, rhp, Broken Arrow (Okla.) HS.
Best Secondary Pitch
College
1. Sonny Gray, rhp, Vanderbilt
2. Trevor Bauer, rhp, UCLA
3. Danny Hultzen, lhp, Virginia
High School
1. Dylan Bundy, rhp, Owasso (Okla.) HS
2. Tyler Beede, rhp, Lawrence Academy, Groton, Mass.
3. Dillon Maples, rhp, Pinecrest HS, Southern Pines, N.C.
Best Arm
College
1. Ricky Oropesa, 1b, Southern California
2. Jackie Bradley, of, South Carolina
3. Jason Esposito, 3b, Vanderbilt
High School
1. Austin Hedges, c, JSerra HS, San Juan Capistrano, Calif.
2. Bubba Starling, of, Gardner-Edgerton HS, Gardner, Kan
3. Francisco Lindor, ss, Montverde (Fla.) HS
Best Defensive Player
College
1. Jackie Bradley, of, South Carolina
2. Anthony Rendon, 3b, Rice
3. Brandon Loy, ss, Texas
High School
1. Austin Hedges, c, JSerra HS, San Juan Capistrano, Calif.
2. Francisco Lindor, ss, Montverde (Fla.) HS.
3. Brandon Martin, ss, Santiago HS, Corona, Calif.
Best Command
College
1. Danny Hultzen, lhp, Virginia
2. Taylor Jungmann, rhp, Texas
3. Noe Ramirez, rhp, Cal State Fullerton
High School
1. Dylan Bundy, rhp, Owasso (Okla.) HS
2. Daniel Norris, lhp, Science Hill HS, Johnson City, Tenn.
3. Daniel Camarena, lhp/of, Cathedral Catholic HS, San Diego
Best Strike-Zone Judgment
College
1. Anthony Rendon, 3b, Rice
2. Levi Michael, ss, North Carolina
3. Kolten Wong, 2b, Hawaii
High School
1. Josh Bell, Dallas Jesuit HS
2. Brandon Nimmo, of, East HS, Cheyenne, Wyo.
3. Dwight Smith Jr., of, McIntosh HS, Peachtree City, Ga.
Best Power Hitter
College
1. C.J. Cron, 1b, Utah
2. Anthony Rendon, 3b, Rice
3. George Springer, of, Connecticut
High School
1. Larry Greene, of, Berrien County HS, Nashville, Ga.
2. Josh Bell, of, Dallas Jesuit HS
3. Dan Vogelbach, 1b, Bishop Verot HS, Fort Myers, Fla.
Closest To The Majors
College
1. Danny Hultzen, lhp, Virginia
2. Gerrit Cole, rhp, UCLA
3. Anthony Rendon, 3b, Rice
High School
1. Dylan Bundy, rhp, Owasso (Okla.) HS
2. Francisco Lindor, ss, Montverde (Fla.) Academy.
3. Jose Fernandez, rhp, Alonso HS, Tampa