2008 Pre-Draft Best Tools

Ranking the top tools in the high school and college ranks




BEST ATHLETE
COLLEGE
1. Jordan Danks, of, Texas
2. T.J. Steele, of, Arizona
3. Gordon Beckham, ss, Georgia
HIGH SCHOOL
1. Anthony Hewitt, ss, Salisbury (Conn.) School
2. Aaron Hicks, of/rhp, Wilson HS, Long Beach
3. Xavier Avery, of, Cedar Grove HS, Ellenwood, Ga.
BEST PURE HITTER
COLLEGE
1. Brett Wallace, 1b/3b, Arizona State
2. Buster Posey, c, Florida State
3. Conor Gillaspie, 3b, Wichita State
HIGH SCHOOL
1. Kyle Skipworth, c, Patriot HS, Rubidoux, Calif.
2. Tim Beckham, ss, Griffin HS, Ellenwood, Ga.
3. Eric Hosmer, 1b, American Heritage HS, Plantation, Fla.
BEST POWER HITTER
COLLEGE
1. Pedro Alvarez, 3b, Vanderbilt
2. Justin Smoak, 1b, South Carolina
3. Ike Davis, 1b/of, Arizona State
HIGH SCHOOL
1. Eric Hosmer, 1b, American Heritage HS, Plantation, Fla.
2. Zach Collier, of, Chino Hills (Calif.) HS
3. Zack Cox, 3b, Pleasure Ridge Park HS, Louisville
BEST STRIKE-ZONE JUDGEMENT
COLLEGE
1. Yonder Alonso, 1b, Miami
2. Brett Wallace, 1b/3b, Arizona State
3. Allan Dykstra, 1b, Wake Forest
HIGH SCHOOL
1. Eric Hosmer, 1b, American Heritage HS, Plantation, Fla.
2. Brett Lawrie, Brookswood SS, Langley, B.C.
3. Kyle Skipworth, Patriot HS, Rubidoux, Calif.
FASTEST BASERUNNER
COLLEGE
1. Kyle Hudson, of, Illinois
2. T.J. Steele, of, Arizona
3 Jemile Weeks, 2b, Miami
HIGH SCHOOL
1. Xavier Avery, of, Cedar Grove HS, Ellenwood, Ga.
2. Cutter Dykstra, of, Westlake (Calif.) HS
3. Isaac Galloway, of, Los Osos HS, R. Cucamonga, Calif.
BEST DEFENSIVE PLAYER
COLLEGE
1. Buster Posey, c, Florida State
2. Danny Espinosa, ss, Long Beach State
3. T.J. Steele, of, Arizona
HIGH SCHOOL
1. Casey Kelly, ss/rhp, Sarasota (Fla.) HS
2. Rolando Gomez, ss, Flanagan HS, Pembroke Pines, Fla.
3. Tim Beckham, ss, Griffin HS, Ellenwood, Ga.
BEST ARM STRENGTH
COLLEGE
1. Chris Dominguez, 3b, Louisville
2. Jordy Mercer, rhp/ss, Oklahoma State
3. Brandon Crawford, ss, UCLA
HIGH SCHOOL
1. Anthony Gose, lhp/of, Bellflower (Calif.) HS
2. Aaron Hicks, of/rhp, Wilson HS, Long Beach
3. Casey Kelly, ss/rhp, Sarasota (Fla.) HS
BEST FASTBALL
COLLEGE
1. Aaron Crow, rhp, Missouri
2. Tanner Scheppers, rhp, Fresno State
3. Andrew Cashner, rhp, Texas Christian
HIGH SCHOOL
1. Gerrit Cole, rhp Orange (Calif.) Lutheran HS
2. Ethan Martin, rhp/3b, Stephens County HS, Toccoa, Ga.
3. Aaron Hicks, of/rhp, Wilson HS, Long Beach
BEST SECONDARY PITCH
COLLEGE
1. Brian Matusz, lhp, San Diego
2. Shooter Hunt, rhp, Tulane
3. Christian Friedrich, lhp, Eastern Kentucky
HIGH SCHOOL
1. Sonny Gray, rhp, Smyrna (Tenn.) HS
2. Tyler Sample, rhp, Mullen HS, Denver
3. Ethan Martin, rhp/3b, Stephens County HS, Toccoa, Ga.
BEST COMMAND
COLLEGE
1. Brian Matusz, lhp, San Diego
2. Scott Gorgen, rhp, UC Irvine
3. Andrew Liebel, rhp, Long Beach State
HIGH SCHOOL
1. Kyle Lobstein, lhp, Coconino HS, Flagstaff, Ariz.
2. Robbie Ross, lhp, Lexington (Ky.) Christian HS
3. Brett DeVall, lhp, Niceville (Fla.) HS
CLOSEST TO MAJORS
COLLEGE
1. Joshua Fields, rhp, Georgia
2. Brian Matusz, lhp, San Diego
3. Buster Posey, c, Florida State
HIGH SCHOOL
1. Eric Hosmer, 1b, American Heritage HS, Plantation, Fla.
2. Tim Beckham, ss, Griffin HS, Ellenwood, Ga.
3. Tim Melville, rhp, Wentzville (Mo.) Holt HS