2010 Draft Top 50

Our April update of how the draft is shaping up





Rk. Player, Pos.
1. Bryce Harper, c, JC of Southern Nevada
2. Jameson Taillon, rhp, The Woodlands (Texas) HS
3. Drew Pomeranz, lhp, Ole Miss
4. Karsten Whitson, rhp, Chipley (Fla.) HS
5. Dylan Covey, rhp, Maranatha HS, Pasadena, Calif.
6. Deck McGuire, rhp, Georgia Tech
7. Anthony Ranaudo, rhp, Louisiana State
8. A.J. Cole, rhp, Oviedo (Fla.) HS
9. Manny Machado, ss, Brito HS, Miami
10. Josh Sale, of, Bishop Blanchet HS, Seattle
11. Chris Sale, lhp, Florida Gulf Coast
12. Christian Colon, ss, Cal State Fullerton
13. Zack Cox, 3b, Arkansas
14. Nick Castellanos, 3b, Archbishop McCarthy HS, SW Ranches, Fla.
15. Michael Choice, of, Texas-Arlington
16. Austin Wilson, of, Harvard-Westlake HS, Los Angeles
17. Kaleb Cowart, 3b/rhp, Cook HS, Adel, Ga.
18. Kevin Gausman, rhp, Grandview HS, Aurora, Colo.
19. Gary Brown, of, Cal State Fullerton
20. Jesse Hahn, rhp, Virginia Tech
21. Matt Harvey, rhp, North Carolina
22. Alex Wimmers, rhp, Ohio State
23. Asher Wojciechowski, rhp, The Citadel
24. Bryce Brentz, of, Middle Tennessee State
25. Brandon Workman, rhp, Texas
26. Brett Eibner, rhp/of, Arkansas
27. Stetson Allie, rhp, St. Edward HS, Lakewood, Ohio
28. Kyle Parker, of, Clemson
29. Micah Gibbs, c, Louisiana State
30. Yasmani Grandal, c, Miami
31. LeVon Washington, of, Chipola (Fla.) JC
32. Chevez Clarke, of, Marietta (Ga.) HS
33. James Paxton, lhp, Grand Prairie (Independent)
34. Barret Loux, rhp, Texas A&M
35. Peter Tago, rhp, Dana Hills HS, Dana Point, Calif.
36. Justin O'Conner, ss/c, Cowan HS, Muncie, Ind.
37. Kolbrin Vitek, 2b, Ball State
38. Yordy Cabrera, ss, Lakeland (Fla.) HS
39. Jedd Gyorko, ss, West Virginia
40. Kyle Blair, rhp, San Diego
41. Cam Bedrosian, rhp, East Coweta HS, Sharpsburg, Ga.
42. Drew Cisco, rhp, Wando HS, Mount Pleasant, S.C.
43. Austin Wates, of, Virginia Tech
44. Drew Vettleson, of, Central Kitsap HS, Silverdale, Wash.
45. Sammy Solis, lhp, San Diego
46. Todd Cunningham, of, Jacksonville State
47. Jarrett Parker, of, Virginia
48. DeAndre Smelter, rhp, Tattnall Square Academy, Macon, Ga.
49. Hunter Morris, 1b, Auburn
50. Garin Cecchini, ss, Barbe HS, Lake Charles, La.