Draft's Top 100 Overall Prospects

Our November ranking of the top prospects for 2009




Rk. Player Pos. Yr. B-T Ht Wt School
1 Stephen Strasburg  RHP  Jr.  R-R  6-5 225 San Diego State
2 Alex White RHP Jr. R-R 6-3 193 North Carolina
3 Grant Green SS Jr. R-R 6-3 180 Southern California
4 Dustin Ackley 1B/OF Jr. L-R 6-1 184 North Carolina
5 Aaron Crow RHP NA R-R 6-2 205 Fort Worth Cats (independent)
6 Tyler Matzek  LHP  HS L-L  6-3 195 Capistrano Valley HS, Mission Viejo, Calif.
7 Donavan Tate OF HS R-R 6-3 200 Cartersville (Ga.) HS
8 Matt Purke LHP HS L-L 6-3 180 Klein (Texas) HS
9 Shelby Miller RHP HS R-R 6-3 195 Brownwood (Texas) HS
10 Mike Minor LHP Jr. L-L 6-4 210 Vanderbilt
11 Kendal Volz RHP Jr. R-R 6-4 220 Baylor
12 Jacob Turner RHP HS R-R 6-4 205 Westminster Christian Academy, St. Louis
13 Kyle Gibson RHP Jr. R-R 6-6 195 Missouri
14 Zack Wheeler RHP HS B-R 6-4 170 East Paulding HS, Dallas, Ga.
15 Luke Bailey C HS R-R 6-1 200 Troup HS, LaGrange, Ga.
16 Andrew Oliver LHP Jr. L-L 6-3 209 Oklahoma State
17 Tyler Skaggs LHP HS L-L 6-5 175 Santa Monica (Calif.) HS
18 Mychal Givens RHP/SS HS R-R 6-1 180 Plant HS, Tampa
19 Brian Goodwin OF HS L-R 6-1 185 Rocky Mount (N.C.) HS
20 Kentrail Davis OF So. L-R 5-9 200 Tennessee
21 Blake Smith OF/RHP Jr. L-R 6-2 220 California
22 Mike Leake RHP/IF Jr. R-R 6-1 170 Arizona State
23 Jason Stoffel RHP Jr. R-R 6-2 215 Arizona
24 Scott Griggs RHP HS R-R 6-2 180 San Ramon Valley HS, Danville, Calif.
25 Bobby Borchering 1B/3B HS B-R 6-3 180 Bishop Verot HS, Fort Myers, Fla.
26 Jiovanni Mier SS HS R-R 6-2 170 Bonita HS, La Verne, Calif.
27 Wil Myers C/3B HS R-R 6-3 190 Weseleyan Christian Academy, High Point, N.C.
28 Tanner Scheppers RHP NA R-R 6-4 195 St. Paul Saints (independent)
29 Ryan Jackson SS Jr. R-R 6-3 180 Miami
30 Max Stassi C HS R-R 5-10 190 Yuba City (Calif.) HS
31 Matt Davidson 3B HS R-R 6-3 216 Yucaipa (Calif.) HS
32 Ben Tootle RHP Jr. R-R 6-1 170 Jacksonville State
33 Chad James LHP HS L-L 6-3 185 Yukon (Okla.) HS
34 Austin Maddox C HS R-R 6-2 220 Eagle's View Academy, Jacksonville
35 D.J. LeMahieu SS So. R-R 6-4 190 Louisiana State
36 Madison Younginer RHP HS R-R 6-3 185 Mauldin (S.C.), HS
37 LeVon Washington 2B HS L-R 5-10 170 Gainesville (Fla.) HS
38 Jacob Marisnick OF HS R-R 6-4 200 Riverside (Calif.) Poly HS
39 A.J. Pollock 2B/OF Jr. R-R 6-1 200 Notre Dame
40 Matt Hobgood RHP HS R-R 6-4 245 Norco (Calif.) HS
41 Chad Thompson RHP HS R-R 6-8 195 El Toro HS, Lake Forest, Calif.
42 Keyvius Sampson RHP HS R-R 6-1 180 Forest HS, Ocala, Fla.
43 Brett Jackson OF Jr. L-R 6-2 210 California
44 Stephen Perez SS HS B-R 5-10 165 Gulliver Prep, Miami
45 Slade Heathcott LHP/OF HS L-L 6-1 192 Texas HS, Texarkana, Texas
46 Matt den Dekker OF Jr. L-L 6-1 205 Florida
47 Tyler Lyons LHP Jr. B-L 6-2 195 Oklahoma State
48 Jeff Inman RHP Jr. R-R 6-2 185 Stanford
49 Ian Krol LHP HS L-L 6-1 175 NeuquaValley HS, Naperville, Ill.
50 Richie Shaffer 3B HS R-R 6-2 180 Providence HS, Charlotte
51 Brad Stillings RHP Jr. R-L 6-3 200 Kent State
52 Shawn Tolleson RHP So. R-R 6-2 220 Baylor
53 Robbie Shields SS/2B Jr. R-R 6-1 195 Florida Southern
54 Deven Marrero SS HS R-R 6-1 180 American Heritage HS, Plantation, Fla.
55 Ben Paulsen 1B Jr. L-R 6-3 195 Clemson
56 Alex Wilson RHP Jr. R-R 6-1 215 Texas A&M
57 Alex McRee LHP Jr. L-L 6-6 230 Georgia
58 Kyle Heckathorn RHP Jr. R-R 6-6 235 Kennesaw State
59 Beau Wright LHP HS L-L 6-2 200 Los Alamitos (Calif.) HS
60 Geno Escalante C HS R-R 5-10 185 Fairfield (Calif.) HS
61 Matt Thomson RHP Jr. R-R 6-4 195 San Diego
62 Nick Franklin SS/RHP HS B-R 6-1 170 Lake Brantley HS, Alta Monte Springs, Fla.
63 Mike Nesseth RHP So. R-R 6-5 213 Nebraska
64 Brody Colvin RHP HS R-R 6-4 190 St. Thomas More HS, Lafayette, La.
65 James Jones LHP Jr. L-L 6-3 185 Long Island
66 Jonathan Walsh C HS B-R 6-3 215 Coppell (Texas) HS
67 Jared Mitchell OF Jr. L-L 6-1 185 Louisiana State
68 Scooter Gennett MIF/OF
HS L-R 5-10 165 Sarasota (Fla.) HS
69 Zach Von Rosenberg RHP HS R-R 6-5 196 Zachary (La.) HS
70 Josh Phegley C Jr. R-R 5-11 215 Indiana
71 Rich Poythress 1B Jr. R-R 6-4 235 Georgia
72 Joe Kelly RHP Jr. R-R 6-1 165 UC Riverside
73 Mark Appel RHP HS R-R 6-4 185 Monte Vista HS, Danville, Calif.
74 Everett Williams OF HS L-R 5-10 200 McCallum HS, Austin
75 Bryan Morgado LHP So. L-L 6-3 203 Tennessee
76 Michael Dedrick RHP HS R-R 6-3 185 Canyon View HS, Ceder City, Utah
77 Andrew Susac C HS R-R 6-1 190 Jesuit HS, Carmichael, Calif.
78 Drew Steckenrider OF HS B-R 6-3 190 Greater Atlanta Christian HS
79 Patrick Schuster LHP HS L-L 6-3 175 Mitchell HS, New Port Richey, Fla.
80 David Renfroe RHP HS R-R 6-3 195 South Panola HS, Batesville, Miss.
81 Colton Cain 1B/LHP HS L-L 6-3 225 Waxahachie (Texas) HS
82 Michael Heller RHP HS R-R 6-2 190 Cardinal Moony HS, Sarasota, Fla.
83 Brad Boxberger RHP Jr. R-R 6-2 195 Southern California
84 David Nick SS/2B HS R-R 6-1 165 Cypress (Calif.) HS
85 Daniel Tuttle RHP HS R-R 6-2 190 Randleman (N.C.) HS
86 Craig Fritsch RHP So. R-R 6-4 185 Baylor
87 Matt Graham RHP HS R-R 6-4 215 Oak Ridge HS, Conroe, Texas
88 Tim Wheeler OF Jr. L-R 6-4 195 Sacramento State
89 Michael Revell SS/3B HS L-R 6-2 196 Florida State University HS, Tallahassee, Fla.
90 Scott Bittle RHP Sr. R-R 6-2 195 Mississippi
91 Michael Zunino C HS R-R 6-1 185 Mariner HS, Cape Coral, Fla.
92 David Holmberg LHP HS R-L 6-4 210 Port Charlotte (Fla.) HS
93 Sean Black RHP Jr. R-R 6-5 195 Seton Hall
94 Del Howell LHP Jr. L-L 6-3 200 Alabama
95 Matt Moynihan OF HS L-R 6-2 205 Cathedral Catholic HS, San Diego
96 Trevor Coleman C Jr. B-R 6-1 214 Missouri
97 Jeff Malm 1B HS L-L 6-3 225 Bishop Gorman HS, Las Vegas
98 Nick Hernandez LHP Jr. L-L 6-4 200 Tennessee
99 Jake Barrett RHP HS R-R 6-4 225 Desert Ridge, Mesa, Ariz.
100 Todd Glaesmann OF HS R-R 6-4 199 Midway HS, Waco, Texas