Pre-Draft Best Tools




BEST ATHLETE
College
1. Jared Mitchell, of, Louisiana State
2. Brett Jackson, of, California
3. Grant Green, ss, Southern California
High School
1. Donavan Tate, of, Cartersville (Ga.) HS
2. Jacob Stewart, of, Rocky Mountain HS, Fort Collins, Colo.
3. Everett Williams, of, McCallum HS, Austin
BEST PURE HITTER
College
1. Dustin Ackley, 1b, North Carolina
2. A.J. Pollock, of, Notre Dame
3. Tim Wheeler, of, Sacramento State
High School
1. Max Stassi, c, Yuba City (Calif.) HS
2. Wil Myers, c, Wesleyan Christian Academy, High Point, N.C.
3. Jeff Malm, 1b, Bishop Gorman HS, Las Vegas
BEST POWER HITTER
College
1. Chris Dominguez, 3b, Louisville
2. Kent Matthes, of, Alabama
3. Tommy Mendonca, 3b, Fresno State
High School
1. Bobby Borchering, 3b, Bishop Verot HS, Fort Myers, Fla.
2. Randal Grichuk, of, Lamar Consolidated HS, Rosenberg, Texas
3. Matt Davidson, 3b, Yucaipa (Calif.) HS
BEST STRIKE-ZONE JUDGMENT
College
1. Dustin Ackley, 1b, North Carolina
2. Jordan Henry, of, Mississippi
3. Jason Kipnis, of, Arizona State
High School
1. Max Stassi, c, Yuba City (Calif.) HS
2. J.R. Murphy, c, Pendleton School, Bradenton, Fla.
3. Nick Franklin, Lake Brantley HS, Altamonte Springs, Fla.
FASTEST RUNNER
College
1. Jared Mitchell, of, Louisiana State
2. Jeremy Hazelbaker, of, Ball State
3. Jordan Henry, of, Mississippi
High School
1. Reggie Williams Jr., of, Brooks-DeBartolo Collegiate HS, Tampa
2. LeVon Washington, of, Gainesville (Fla.) HS
3. Reymond Fuentes, of, Fernando Callejo HS, Manati, P.R.
BEST DEFENSIVE PLAYER
College
1. Ryan Jackson, ss, Miami
2. Matt den Dekker, of, Florida
3. Tony Sanchez, c, Boston College

High School
1. Jiovanni Mier, ss, Bonita HS, LaVerne, Calif.
2. Donavan Tate, of, Cartersville (Ga.) HS
3. Steven Baron, c, Ferguson HS, Miami
BEST ARM
College
1. Chris Dominguez, 3b, Louisville
2. Brett Smith, of, California
3. Ryan Jackson, ss, Miami
High School
1. Mychal Givens, ss, Plant HS, Tampa
2. Steven Baron, c, Ferguson HS, Miami
3. Austin Maddox, c, Eagle's View Academy, Jacksonville
BEST FASTBALL
College
1. Stephen Strasburg, rhp, San Diego State
2. Kyle Heckathorn, rhp, Kennesaw State
3. Sam Dyson, rhp, South Carolina
High School
1. Shelby Miller, rhp, Brownwood (Texas) HS
2. Jacob Turner, rhp, Westminster Christian Academy, St. Louis
3. Zack Wheeler, rhp, East Paulding HS, Dallas, Ga.
BEST SECONDARY PITCH
College
1. Stephen Strasburg, rhp, San Diego State
2. Kyle Gibson, rhp, Missouri
3. Scott Bittle, rhp, Mississippi
High School
1. Bryan Berglund, Royal HS, Simi Valley, Calif.
2. Tyler Matzek, lhp, Capistrano Valley HS, Mission Viejo, Calif.
3. Matthew Purke, lhp, Klein HS, Spring, Texas
BEST COMMAND
College
1. Stephen Strasburg, rhp, San Diego State
2. Kyle Gibson, rhp, Missouri
3. Mike Leake, rhp, Arizona State
High School
1. Tyler Matzek, lhp, Capistrano Valley HS, Mission Viejo, Calif.
2. Zack Wheeler, rhp, East Paulding HS, Dallas, Ga.
3. Tyler Skaggs, lhp, Santa Monica (Calif.) HS
CLOSEST TO THE MAJORS
College
1. Stephen Strasburg, rhp, San Diego State
2. Dustin Ackley, 1b, North Carolina
3. Kyle Gibson, rhp, Missouri
High School
1. Tyler Matzek, lhp, Capistrano Valley HS, Mission Viejo, Calif.
2. Jacob Turner, rhp, Westminster Christian Academy, St. Louis
3. Matthew Purke, lhp, Klein HS, Spring, Texas