Playoff Recap: Sept. 10

TRIPLE-A PACIFIC COAST LEAGUE

Sacramento 4, Salt Lake 2
(Sacramento won series 3-2)

Sacramento first baseman Daric Barton cranked a three-run home run in the fifth inning off Bees righthander Nick Green, a shot that provided the River Cats with all the offense they’d need. Sacramento advanced to the PCL finals by winning three straight games, in the process eliminating a Salt Lake club that won the first two games with walk-off hits.

DOUBLE-A SOUTHERN LEAGUE

Montgomery 12, Mississippi 5
(Montgomery wins series 3-1)

Biscuits shortstop Reid Brignac doubled and drove in three runs, and designated hitter John Jaso also collected three RBIs as Montgomery returned to the SL championship series for a second straight year with a 12-5 win over Mississippi.

Montgomery will play the winner of the Huntsville/Tennessee series, which comes down to a decisive fifth game in Alabama on Monday night.

Huntsville 6, Tennessee 0
(Series tied 2-2)

Lefthander Lindsay Gulin silenced the Tennessee bats as Huntsville tied the series, 2-2, with a 6-0 shutout win.

Gulin, 29, tossed a complete game nine-inning shutout, allowed just three hits and struck out seven.

HIGH CLASS A CALIFORNIA LEAGUE

Lake Elsinore 14, Lancaster 9
(Series tied 1-1)

Lake Elsinore first baseman Kyle Blanks and designated hitter Seth Johnston both homered and drove in three runs apiece to lead Lake Elsinore to a 12-5 victory.

HIGH CLASS A CAROLINA LEAGUE

Salem 8, Frederick 4
(Series tied 1-1)

Salem first baseman Mark Ori doubled and drove in two, while second baseman Tim Torres homered and collected three RBIs, as Salem knotted the Mills Cup championship series at 1-1.

HIGH CLASS A FLORIDA STATE LEAGUE

Clearwater 6, Brevard County 4
(Clearwater leads series 2-0)

Shortstop Brad Harman went 3-for-6 with a double and a pair of RBIs and the Manatees were held to just four hits as righthander Andrew Cruse struck out 10 over seven innings in the Threshers’ second straight win on the road in the FSL championship series.

Clearwater has a chance to wrap up the title tonight at home in Pinellas County.

LOW CLASS A MIDWEST LEAGUE

West Michigan 6, South Bend 5
(West Michigan wins series 2-0)

Lefthander Charlie Furbush threw 5 2/3 innings, giving up four runs on six hits and striking out seven, but the Whitecaps scored three runs in the third and fourth innings to advance to the Midwest League championship.

Catcher James Skelton went 3-or-3 with a double and two RBIs to lead West Michigan to the 6-5 victory.

Beloit 2, Clinton 0
(Beloit wins series 2-0)

The Snappers and LumberKings were locked in a pitcher’s duel until designated hitter Rene Tosoni and rightfielder Chris Parmelee had back to back RBI hits in the bottom of the eighth that gave Beloit the 2-0 advantage and win.

Lefthander Kasey Kiker pitched 5 2/3, giving up just three hits and striking out six, but Andrew Laughter was stuck with the loss after giving up the runs in the eighth.
Aaron Craig only needed one-third of an inning to earn the victor after finishing the top of the eighth with a strikeout.

SHORT-SEASON NEW YORK-PENN LEAGUE

Brooklyn 8, Staten Island 4
(Brooklyn leads series 1-0)

Brooklyn’s four runs in the top of the ninth inning propelled the Cyclones to an 8-4 victory at Staten Island.

Brooklyn center fielder Raul Reyes went 3-for-4 and left fielder Lucas Duda went 2-for-4 with a home run and four RBIs. The Cyclones also got a boost from their bullpen, which did not allow a run during the final five innings.

Oneonta 1, Auburn 0 (11 innings)
(Oneonta leads series 1-0)

Oneonta’s Michael Sullivan came up with a pinch-hit RBI-single to give the Tigers a 1-0 victory over Auburn in the bottom of the 11th inning.

Auburn lefthander Brett Cecil’”a Blue Jays’ supplemental first-rounder in June’”pitched five scoreless innings. For the Tigers, lefthander Jonathan Kibler pitched eight scoreless innings, allowed only one hit and one walk and recorded nine strikeouts.

SHORT-SEASON NORTHWEST LEAGUE

Salem-Keizer 4, Tri-City 2
(Salem-Keizer wins series 3-1)

The Volcanoes’ 4-2 victory marked the second Northwest League championship in as many years for the franchise, and capped off perhaps the most dominant season in the minor leagues this season.

Volcanoes righthander Oliver Odle allowed two runs through five innings, and righthander Steven Ediefsen came on to pitch three key scoreless innings in relief before righthander Daniel Otero pitched a scoreless ninth to end the game.

ROOKIE-LEVEL PIONEER LEAGUE

Orem 3, Idaho Falls 0
(Orem wins series 2-0)

Pitching two days after the birth of his daughter, 19-year-old lefthander Robert Fish struck out 13 batters in eight scoreless innings. Fish allowed just two hits and one walk to help send Orem to the championship series.

Fish received some offensive support from shortstop Andrew Romine, who hit an RBI-triple in the third inning and scored a run later on in that inning.

Great Falls 3, Helena 1
(Series tied 1-1)

The White Sox put up runs early, and righthanders Juan Moreno and Leroy Hunt held the Brewers to one run to force a third game in the series.

Third baseman C.J. Retherford homered to lead off the game, and left fielder Jimmy Gallagher hit a two-run homer after a Salvador Sanchez walk to give the White Sox an early 3-0 lead.

Minors | #Daily Dish #Postseason

Add a Comment

comments powered by Disqus