2014 Low Class A Best Tools

Baseball America asked managers at low Class A to break down the best players in a variety of categories.

2014 BEST TOOLS
MLB Triple-A Double-A High Class A Low Class A

MIDWEST LEAGUE
Best Batting Prospect Kean Wong, Bowling Green (Rays)
Best Power Prospect Daniel Palka, South Bend (Diamondbacks)
Best Strike-Zone Judgment Herschel “Boog” Powell, Beloit (Athletics)
Best Baserunner Chan Moon, Quad Cities (Astros)
Fastest Baserunner Mallex Smith, Fort Wayne (Padres)
Best Pitching Prospect Kohl Stewart, Cedar Rapids (Twins)
Best Fastball Nick Burdi, Cedar Rapids (Twins)
Best Breaking Pitch Buck Farmer, West Michigan (Tigers)
Best Changeup Joe Mantiply, West Michigan (Tigers)
Best Control Buck Farmer, West Michigan (Tigers)
Best Reliever Silvino Bracho, South Bend (Diamondbacks)
Best Defensive Catcher Armando Araiza, Bowling Green (Rays)
Best Defensive First Baseman Dominic Ficociello, West Michigan (Tigers)
Best Defensive Second Baseman Kean Wong, Bowling Green (Rays)
Best Defensive Third Baseman Mitch Nay, Lansing (Blue Jays)
Best Defensive Shortstop Andrew Velazquez, South Bend (Diamondbacks)
Best Infield Arm Willy Adames, West Michigan (Tigers)-x
Best Defensive Outfielder Breland Almadova, South Bend (Diamondbacks)
Best Outfield Arm Stryker Trahan, South Bend (Diamondbacks)
Most Exciting Player Andrew Velazquez, South Bend (Diamondbacks)
Best Manager Prospect Mark Johnson, Kane County (Cubs)

SOUTH ATLANTIC LEAGUE
Best Batting Prospect David Dahl, Asheville (Rockies)
Best Power Prospect Aaron Judge, Charleston (Yankees)
Best Strike-Zone Judgment Chance Sisco, Delmarva (Orioles)
Best Baserunner Rafael Bautista, Hagerstown (Nationals)
Fastest Baserunner Rafael Bautista, Hagerstown (Nationals)
Best Pitching Prospect Hunter Harvey, Delmarva (Orioles)
Best Fastball Ray Black, Augusta (Giants)
Best Breaking Pitch Lucas Giolito, Hagerstown (Nationals)
Best Changeup Luis Ysla, Augusta (Giants)
Best Control James Dykstra, Kannapolis (White Sox)
Best Reliever Akeel Morris, Savannah (Mets)
Best Defensive Catcher Reese McGuire, West Virginia (Pirates)
Best Defensive First Baseman Dominic Smith, Savannah (Mets)
Best Defensive Second Baseman Wilmer Difo, Hagerstown (Nationals)
Best Defensive Third Baseman Ryan McMahon, Asheville (Rockies)
Best Defensive Shortstop  Cleuluis Rondon, Kannapolis (White Sox)
Best Infield Arm Johan Camargo, Rome (Braves)
Best Defensive Outfielder David Dahl, Asheville (Rockies)
Best Outfield Arm Nomar Mazara, Hickory (Rangers)
Most Exciting Player David Dahl, Asheville (Rockies)
Best Manager Prospect Luis Rojas, Savannah (Mets)
x-traded to Rays