2014 High Class A Best Tools

Baseball America asked managers at high Class A to break down the best players in a variety of categories.

2014 BEST TOOLS
MLB Triple-A Double-A High Class A Low Class A
CALIFORNIA LEAGUE
Best Batting Prospect Corey Seager, Rancho Cucamonga (Dodgers)
Best Power Prospect Matt Olson, Stockton (Athletics)
Best Strike-Zone Judgment Tony Kemp, Lancaster (Astros)
Best Baserunner Juan Silva, Bakersfield (Reds)
Fastest Baserunner Juan Silva, Bakersfield (Reds)
Best Pitching Prospect Josh Hader, Lancaster (Astros)
Best Fastball Enrique Burgos, Visalia (Diamondbacks)
Best Breaking Pitch Austin Adams, Inland Empire
Best Changeup Chris Devenski, Lancaster (Astros)
Best Control Seth Streich, Stockton (Athletics)
Best Reliever Enrique Burgos, Visalia (Diamondbacks)
Best Defensive Catcher Roberto Pena, Lancaster (Astros)
Best Defensive First Baseman Matt Olson, Stockton (Athletics)
Best Defensive Second Baseman Sherman Johnson, Inland Empire
Best Defensive Third Baseman Brandon Drury, Visalia (Diamondbacks)
Best Defensive Shortstop Carlos Correa, Lancaster (Astros)
Best Infield Arm Carlos Correa, Lancaster (Astros)
Best Defensive Outfielder Evan Marzilli, Visalia (Diamondbacks)
Best Outfield Arm Hunter Renfroe, Lake Elsinore
Most Exciting Player Carlos Correa, Lancaster (Astros)
Best Manager Prospect Rodney Linares, Lancaster (Astros)

CAROLINA LEAGUE
Best Batting Prospect Joey Gallo, Myrtle Beach (Rangers)
Best Power Prospect Joey Gallo, Myrtle Beach (Rangers)
Best Strike-Zone Judgment Reed Gragnani, Salem
Best Baserunner Jose Peraza, Lynchburg
Fastest Baserunner Terrance Gore, Wilmington
Best Pitching Prospect Andrew Faulkner, Myrtle Beach (Rangers)
Best Fastball Francellis Montas, Winston-Salem (White Sox)
Best Breaking Pitch Madison Younginer, Salem (Red Sox)
Best Changeup Ryan Merritt, Carolina (Indians)
Best Control Christian Binford, Wilmington (Royals)
Best Reliever Mark Peterson, Wilmington (Royals)
Best Defensive Catcher Cam Gallagher, Wilmington (Royals)
Best Defensive First Baseman Shawn Pleffner, Potomac (Nationals)
Best Defensive Second Baseman Jose Peraza, Lynchburg (Braves)
Best Defensive Third Baseman Yandy Diaz, Carolina (Indians)
Best Defensive Shortstop Daniel Castro, Lynchburg (Braves)
Best Infield Arm Joey Gallo, Myrtle Beach (Rangers)
Best Defensive Outfielder Bubba Starling, Wilmington (Royals)
Best Outfield Arm Bubba Starling, Wilmington (Royals)
Most Exciting Player Joey Gallo, Myrtle Beach (Rangers)
Best Manager Prospect Joe Mikulik, Myrtle Beach (Rangers)

FLORIDA STATE LEAGUE
Best Batting Prospect Josh Bell, Bradenton (Pirates)
Best Power Prospect Adam Brett Walker, Fort Myers (Twins)
Best Strike-Zone Judgment Brandon Nimmo, St. Lucie (Mets)
Best Baserunner Dalton Pompey, Dunedin (Blue Jays)
Fastest Baserunner Dalton Pompey, Dunedin (Blue Jays)
Best Pitching Prospect Jose Berrios, Fort Myers (Twins)
Best Fastball Sam Tuivailala, Palm Beach (Cardinals)
Best Breaking Pitch Jose Berrios, Fort Myers (Twins)
Best Changeup Jose Berrios, Fort Myers (Twins)
Best Control Tim Shibuya, Fort Myers (Twins)
Best Reliever Arik Sikula, Dunedin (Blue Jays)
Best Defensive Catcher Justin O’Conner, Charlotte (Rays)
Best Defensive First Baseman Patrick Leonard, Charlotte (Rays)
Best Defensive Second Baseman Breyvic Valera, Palm Beach (Cardinals)
Best Defensive Third Baseman Gustavo Pierre, Dunedin (Blue Jays)
Best Defensive Shortstop Jorge Polanco, Fort Myers (Twins)
Best Infield Arm Niko Goodrum, Fort Myers (Twins)
Best Defensive Outfielder Albert Almora, Daytona (Cubs)
Best Outfield Arm Aaron Judge, Tampa (Yankees)
Most Exciting Player Dalton Pompey, Dunedin (Blue Jays)
Best Manager Prospect Doug Mietnkiewicz, Fort Myers (Twins)