2014 Double-A Best Tools

Baseball America asked Double-A managers to break down the best players in a variety of categories.


2014 BEST TOOLS
MLB Triple-A Double-A High Class A Low Class A

EASTERN LEAGUE
Best Batting Prospect Michael Taylor, Harrisburg (Nationals)
Best Power Prospect Steven Moya, Erie (Tigers)
Best Strike-Zone Judgment Niuman Romero, Bowie (Orioles)
Best Baserunner Kelby Tomlinson, Richmond (Giants)
Fastest Baserunner Michael Taylor, Harrisburg (Nationals)
Best Pitching Prospect Henry Owens, Portland (Red Sox)
Best Fastball Kyle Crick, Richmond (Giants)
Best Breaking Pitch Henry Owens, Portland (Red Sox)
Best Changeup Henry Owens, Portland (Red Sox)
Best Control Casey Lawrence, New Hampshire (Blue Jays)
Best Reliever Oliver Drake, Bowie (Orioles)
Best Defensive Catcher Elias Diaz, Altoona (Pirates)
Best Defensive First Baseman Christian Walker, Bowie (Orioles)
Best Defensive Second Baseman Mookie Betts, Portland (Red Sox)
Best Defensive Third Baseman Niuman Romero, Bowie (Orioles)
Best Defensive Shortstop Francisco Lindor, Akron (Indians)
Best Infield Arm Francisco Lindor, Akron (Indians)
Best Defensive Outfielder Michael Taylor, Harrisburg (Nationals)
Best Outfield Arm Wily Garcia, Altoona (Pirates)
Most Exciting Player Michael Taylor, Harrisburg (Nationals)
Best Manager Prospect Pedro Lopez, Binghamton (Mets)

SOUTHERN LEAGUE
Best Batting Prospect Kris Bryant, Tennessee (Cubs)
Best Power Prospect Kris Bryant, Tennessee, (Cubs)
Best Strike-Zone Judgment Darnell Sweeney, Chattanooga (Dodgers)
Best Baserunner Josh Prince, Huntsville (Brewers)
Fastest Baserunner Jose Peraza, Mississippi (Braves)
Best Pitching Prospect Robert Stephenson, Pensacola (Reds)
Best Fastball Robert Stephenson, Pensacola (Reds)
Best Breaking Pitch Chris Reed, Chattanooga (Dodgers)
Best Changeup Justin Nicolino, Jacksonville (Marlins)
Best Control Dylan Floro, Montgomery (Rays)
Best Reliever Shae Simmons, Mississippi (Braves)
Best Defensive Catcher J.T. Realmuto, Jacksonville (Marlins)
Best Defensive First Baseman Nick Ramirez, Huntsville (Brewers)
Best Defensive Second Baseman Ryan Brett, Montgomery (Rays)
Best Defensive Third Baseman Jake Lamb, Mobile (Diamondbacks)
Best Defensive Shortstop Sean Jamieson, Mobile (Diamondbacks)
Best Infield Arm Kris Bryant, Tennessee (Cubs)
Best Defensive Outfielder D’Vontrey Richardson, Huntsville (Brewers)
Best Outfield Arm Jorge Soler, Tennessee (Cubs)
Most Exciting Player Kris Braynt, Tennessee (Cubs)
Best Manager Prospect Andy Green, Mobile (Diamondbacks)

TEXAS LEAGUE
Best Batting Prospect Ryan Rua, Frisco (Rangers)
Best Power Prospect Joey Gallo, Frisco (Rangers)
Best Strike-Zone Judgment Max Muncy, Midland (Athletics)
Best Baserunner Billy Burns, Midland (Athletics)
Fastest Baserunner Billy Burns, Midland (Athletics)
Best Pitching Prospect Jon Gray, Tulsa (Rockies)
Best Fastball Sam Tuivailala, Springfield (Cardinals)
Best Breaking Pitch R.J. Alvarez, Arkansas (Angels)
Best Changeup J.C. Sulbaran, Northwest Arkansas (Royals)
Best Control Alec Asher, Frisco (Rangers)
Best Reliever Cam Bedrosian, Arkansas (Angels)
Best Defensive Catcher Austin Hedges, San Antonio (Padres)
Best Defensive First Baseman Anthony Aliotti, Midland (Athletics)
Best Defensive Second Baseman Odubel Herrera, Frisco (Rangers)
Best Defensive Third Baseman Jayson Langfels, Tulsa (Rockies)
Best Defensive Shortstop Alex Mejia, Springfield (Cardinals)
Best Infield Arm Jayson Langfels, Tulsa (Rockies)
Best Defensive Outfielder Lane Adams, Northwest Arkansas (Royals)
Best Outfield Arm Drew Robinson, Frisco (Rangers)
Most Exciting Player Lane Adams, Northwest Arkansas (Royals)
Best Manager Prospect Vance Wilson, Northwest Arkansas (Royals)