2012 Minor League All-Star Teams & Award Winners

Because postseason minor league all-star teams are selected by league managers, coaches, broadcasters and media they typically contain a good mix of top performers and top prospects. On this page we'll collect all the all-star teams in one place as they're announced.

Most of the abbreviations are self-explanatory, but a few are unique. Pitch is short for pitcher of the year (if the league awards one), Rook is rookie of the year (if applicable), Mgr is manager of the year, and Pros is prospect of the year (as awarded in the low Class A leagues). Many leagues select a righthanded and lefthanded all-star selection, and some also select a relief pitcher (or two). We've simply listed an asterisk (*) following the name of any lefthanded pitcher.

INTERNATIONAL LEAGUE (AAA)
  PACIFIC COAST LEAGUE (AAA)
PLAYER TEAM (ORG) POS PLAYER TEAM (ORG)
Ryan Lavarnway Pawtucket (BOS) C Tim Federowicz Albuquerque (LAD)
Ernesto Mejia Gwinnett (ATL) 1B Matt McBride Colo. Springs (COL)
Cord Phelps Columbus (CLE) 2B Jake Elmore Reno (ARI)
Carlos Rivero Syracuse (WAS) 3B Ryan Wheeler Reno (ARI)
Jose Iglesias Pawtucket (BOS) SS Adeiny Hechavarria Las Vegas (TOR)
Leslie Anderson Durham (TB) OF Andrew Brown Colo. Springs (COL)
Corey Brown Syracuse (WAS) OF Adam Eaton Reno (ARI)
Starling Marte Indianapolis (PIT) OF Wil Myers Omaha (KC)
Mauro Gomez Pawtucket (BOS) DH Jerry Sands Albuquerque (LAD)
Dan Johnson Charlotte (CWS) UT  
Tyler Cloyd Lehigh Valley (PHI) SP John Ely Albuquerque (LAD)
  SP Ryan Verdugo* Omaha (KC)
Tim Wood Indianapolis (PIT) RP Josh Wall Albuquerque (LAD)
Mauro Gomez Pawtucket (BOS) MVP Adam Eaton Reno (ARI)
Tyler Cloyd Lehigh Valley (PHI) Pitch John Ely Albuquerque (LAD)
Ernesto Mejia Gwinnett (ATL) Rook Adam Eaton Reno (ARI)
Dave Miley Scranton/WB (NYY) Mgr Lorenzo Bundy Albuquerque (LAD)

• According to a league press release, a host of prospects received votes for the PCL rookie of the year award, including Wil Myers (Omaha), Adeiny Hechavarria (Las Vegas), Jedd Gyorko (Tucson), Kole Calhoun (Salt Lake), Jake Elmore (Reno) and Grant Green (Sacramento). Adam Eaton's win gives Reno back-to-back PCL ROY award winners after Collin Cowgill won it last year.

• Ernesto Mejia became the third consecutive Gwinnett player to win the IL rookie of the year, following Julio Teheran last year and Freddie Freeman in 2010.

EASTERN LEAGUE (AA)
  SOUTHERN LEAGUE (AA)
PLAYER TEAM (ORG) POS PLAYER TEAM (ORG)
Tommy Joseph Reading (PHI) C Jesus Sucre
Jackson (SEA)
Darin Ruf Reading (PHI) 1B Hunter Morris
Huntsville (MIL)
Cesar Hernandez Reading (PHI) 2B Scooter Gennett
Huntsville (MIL)
Deibinson Romero New Britain (MIN) 3B Matt Davidson
Mobile (ARI)
Niuman Romero Erie (DET) SS Hak-Ju Lee
Montgomery (TB)
Zoilo Almonte Trenton (NYY) OF Todd Cunningham
Mississippi (ATL)
Aaron Hicks New Britain (MIN) OF Josh Fellhauer
Pensacola (CIN)
Thomas Neal Akron (CLE) OF Marc Krauss
Mobile (ARI)
  OF Alfredo Marte
Mobile (ARI)
Chris Colabello New Britain (MIN) DH Justin Bour
Tennessee (CHC)
Brock Holt Altoona (PIT) UT Omar Luna
Montgomery (TB)
Chris Heston Richmond (SF) SP Sean Gilmartin* Mississippi (ATL)
Mike Kickham* Richmond (SF) SP Brandon Maurer Jackson (SEA)
Preston Guilmet Akron (CLE) RP Carter Capps Jackson (SEA)
Darin Ruf Reading (PHI) MVP Hunter Morris Huntsville (MIL)
Chris Heston Richmond (SF) Pitch Brandon Maurer Jackson (SEA)
Darin Ruf Reading (PHI) Rook  
Tony Franklin Trenton (NYY) Mgr Billy Gardner Jr. Montgomery (TB)

• Reading first baseman/left fielder Darin Ruf edged out a talented field of EL rookies to win the award. League managers and media members voted Ruf first and Bowie shortstop Manny Machado second, while Portland center fielder Jackie Bradley, Erie third baseman/right fielder Nick Castellanos and Richmond righthander Chris Heston all tied for third place. 

• Chris Heston edged out Trenton righty Brett Marshall and Binghamton righty Zack Wheeler to win EL pitcher of the year distinction.

TEXAS LEAGUE (AA)
  CALIFORNIA LEAGUE (HI A)
PLAYER TEAM (ORG) POS PLAYER TEAM (ORG)
Lars Davis Tulsa (COL) C John Hicks High Desert (SEA)
Ali Solis San Antonio (SD) C  
Nate Freiman San Antonio (SD) 1B C.J. Cron Inland Empire (LAA)
Kolten Wong Springfield (STL) 2B Taylor Lindsey Inland Empire (LAA)
Mike Olt Frisco (TEX) 3B Adam Duvall San Jose (SF)
Jurickson Profar Frisco (TEX) SS Billy Hamilton Bakersfield (CIN)
Engel Beltre Frisco (TEX) OF Leon Landry High Desert (SEA)
Oscar Taveras Springfield (STL) OF Kyle Parker Modesto (COL)
Austin Wates Corp. Christi (HOU) OF George Springer Lancaster (HOU)
Jonathan Singleton Corp. Christi (HOU) DH Tommy Medica Lake Elsinore (SD)
Jose Martinez Corp. Christi (HOU) UT Steve Proscia High Desert (SEA)
Edwar Cabrera* Tulsa (COL) SP Matt Andriese Lake Elsinore (SD)
Barret Loux Frisco (TEX) SP Christian Bergman Modesto (COL)
Seth Maness Springfield (STL) SP Roenis Elias* High Desert (SEA)
Trevor Rosenthal Springfield (STL) SP
 
A.J. Schugel Arkansas (LAA) SP  
Dan Straily Midland (OAK) SP  
Keith Butler
Springfield (STL) RP Kevin Quackenbush Lake Elsinore (SD)
Jason Stoffel Corp. Christi (HOU) RP  
Oscar Taveras Springfield (STL) MVP Billy Hamilton Bakersfield (CIN)
Barret Loux Frisco (TEX) Pitch Christian Bergman Modesto (COL)
  Rook C.J. Cron Inland Empire (LAA)
Keith Bodie Corp. Christi (HOU) Mgr Pedro Grifol High Desert (SEA)

• Lars Davis and Ali Solis split the catcher vote in the TL.

CAROLINA LEAGUE (HI A)
  FLORIDA STATE LEAGUE (HI A)
PLAYER TEAM (ORG) POS PLAYER TEAM (ORG)
Braeden Schlehuber Lynchburg (ATL) C Josmil Pinto Fort Myers (MIN)
Christian Vazquez Salem (BOS) C Cameron Rupp Clearwater (PHI)
Dan Black Win.-Salem (CWS) 1B Alex Dickerson Bradenton (PIT)
Ronny Rodriguez Carolina (CLE) 2B Starlin Rodriguez Palm Beach (STL)
Carlos Sanchez Win.-Salem (CWS) 2B  
Michael Almanzar Salem (BOS) 3B Mike Walker Brev. County (MIL)
Xander Bogaerts Salem (BOS) SS Kevin Nolan Dunedin (TOR)
Jackie Bradley Salem (BOS) OF
Mike O'Neill Palm Beach (STL)
Michael Earley Win.-Salem (CWS) OF Marcell Ozuna Jupiter (MIA)
Trayce Thompson Win.-Salem (CWS) OF Christian Yelich Jupiter (MIA)
Travis Shaw Salem (BOS) DH Kyle Roller Tampa (NYY)
Nick Ahmed Lynchburg (ATL) UT IF
Danny Black Jupiter (MIA)
Brady Shoemaker Win.-Salem (CWS) UT OF John Andreoli Daytona (CHC)
Gus Schlosser Lynchburg (ATL) SP Matt Loosen Daytona (CHC)
  SP Adam Morgan* Clearwater (PHI)
  SP Nik Turley* Tampa (NYY)
  SP Austin Wright* Clearwater (PHI)
Ben Rowen Myrtle Beach (TEX) RP Dan Barnes Dunedin (TOR)
  RP Adam Kolarek* St. Lucie (NYM)
Dan Black Win.-Salem (CWS) MVP Alex Dickerson Bradenton (PIT)
Gus Schlosser Lynchburg (ATL) Pitch Austin Wright Clearwater (PHI)
Tommy Thompson Win.-Salem (CWS) Mgr Ryan Ellis St. Lucie (NYM)

• Josmil Pinto and Cameron Rupp split the FSL vote for all-star catcher honors.

MIDWEST LEAGUE (LO A)
  SOUTH ATLANTIC LEAGUE (LO A)
PLAYER TEAM (ORG) POS PLAYER TEAM (ORG)
Austin Hedges Fort Wayne (SD) C Austin Barnes Greensboro (MIA)
Cameron Seitzer Bowl. Green (TB) 1B Harold Riggins Asheville (COL)
Ryan Brett Bowl. Green (TB) 2B Delino DeShields Jr. Lexington (HOU)
Miguel Sano Beloit (MIN) 3B Matt Skole Hagerstown (WAS)
Francisco Lindor Lake County (CLE) SS Alen Hanson West Virginia (PIT)
Anthony Garcia Quad Cities (STL) OF Keury de la Cruz Greenville (BOS)
Kevin Pillar Lansing (TOR) OF Brent Keys Greensboro (MIA)
Drew Vettleson Bowl. Green (TB) OF Gregory Polanco West Virginia (PIT)
Colin Walsh Quad Cities (STL) DH Zach Johnson Lexington (HOU)
  UT IF
Trevor Story Asheville (COL)
  UT OF
Shawn Payne Augusta (SF)
Justin Nicolino* Lansing (TOR) SP Mike Foltynewicz Lexington (HOU)
Adys Portillo Fort Wayne (SD) SP Tyler Anderson* Asheville (COL)
Ajay Meyer Lansing (TOR) RP  
Corey Williams* Beloit (MIN) RP  
Kevin Pillar Lansing (TOR) MVP Matt Skole Hagerstown (WAS)
  Pitch Mike Foltynewicz Lexington (HOU)
Miguel Sano Beloit (MIN) Pros Gregory Polanco West Virginia (PIT)
John Tamargo Jr. Lansing (TOR) Mgr Joe Mikulik Asheville (COL)

 

NEW YORK-PENN LEAGUE (SS)
  NORTHWEST LEAGUE (SS)
PLAYER TEAM (ORG) POS PLAYER TEAM (ORG)
    C Mike Zunino Everett (SEA)
    1B Taylor Ard Everett (SEA)
    2B Gioskar Amaya Boise (CHC)
    3B Patrick Kivlehan Everett (SEA)
    SS Jorge Flores Vancouver (TOR)
    OF Royce Bolinger Spokane (TEX)
    OF Francisco Sosa Tri-City (COL)
    OF Kyle Von Tungeln Tri-City (COL)
    DH Taylor Ard Everett (SEA)
    SP Javier Avendano Vancouver (TOR)
    SP Alexander Carreras* Yakima (ARI)
    RP Roman Madrid Eugene (SD)
    RP Chris Nunn* Eugene (SD)
    MVP Patrick Kivlehan Everett (SEA)
    Mgr Clayton McCullough Vancouver (TOR)

 

APPALACHIAN LEAGUE (R)
  PIONEER LEAGUE (R)
PLAYER TEAM (ORG) POS PLAYER TEAM (ORG)
Tyler Marlette
Pulaski (SEA) C Michael Perez Missoula (ARI)
Jeremy Schaffer John. City (STL) 1B Wade Hinkle Orem (LAA)
Eric Grabe
Bristol (CWS) 2B Micah Johnson Great Falls (CWS)
Patrick Leonard
Burlington (KC) 3B Seth Mejias-Brean Billings (CIN)
Jean Batista
Greeneville (HOU) SS Wendell Soto Orem (LAA)
Max Kepler
Elizabethton (MIN) OF Joel Capote Orem (LAA)
Candido Pimentel
Elizabethton (MIN) OF David Dahl G. Junction (COL)
Dario Pizzano
Pulaski (SEA) OF Jeremy Rathjen Ogden (LAD)
Mark Threlkeld
Burlington (KC) DH Mike Snyder Orem (LAA)
Brian Blasik
Greeneville (HOU) UT IF
 
Bubba Starling
Burlington (KC) UT OF  
Jeremy Gabryszwski Bluefield (TOR) SP Eddie Butler G. Junction (COL)
Blake Snell* Princeton (TB) SP Ismael Guillon* Billings (CIN)
  SP Scott Oberg G. Junction (COL)
  SP Gabriel Perez Orem (LAA)
  SP Sam Selman* Idaho Falls (KC)
Ronnie Shaban John. City (STL) RP  
Candido Pimentel Elizabethton (MIN) MVP David Dahl G. Junction (COL)
Blake Snell Princeton (TB) Pitch Sam Selman Idaho Falls (KC)
Tommy Shields Burlington (KC) Mgr Pat Kelly Billings (CIN)

 

ARIZONA LEAGUE (R)
  GULF COAST LEAGUE (R)
PLAYER TEAM (ORG) POS PLAYER TEAM (ORG)
Stryker Trahan D-backs (ARI) C Wyatt Mathisen Pirates (PIT)
Dan Vogelbach Cubs (CHC) 1B Ben Kline Rays (TB)
Jorge Martinez Indians (CLE) 2B Matt Foat Nationals (WAS)
Joey Gallo Rangers (TEX) 3B Darwin Rivera Astros (HOU)
Dorssys Paulino Indians (CLE) SS Aderlin Mejia Twins (MIN)
Addison Russell Athletics (OAK) SS  
Lewis Brinson Rangers (TEX) OF Kolby Copeland Marlins (MIA)
Jonathan Reynoso Reds (CIN) OF Jeremias Pineda Twins (MIN)
Alexis Rivera Royals (KC) OF Andrew Pullin Phillies (PHI)
  OF Austin Schotts Tigers (DET)
Renato Nunez Athletics (OAK) DH Yeicok Calderon Yankees (NYY)
  UT IF
Luis Perez Cardinals (STL)
Carlos Martinez-Pumarino Cubs (CHC) SP Sergio Gomez Red Sox (BOS)
Jonathan Martinez Dodgers (LAD) SP Yorfrank Lopez Tigers (DET)
Tyler Pike* Mariners (SEA) SP Sergio Gomez Red Sox (BOS)
Dakota Bacus Athletics (OAK) RP Chuck Ghysels Blue Jays (TOR)
Alexander Claudio* Rangers (TEX) RP Jose Valdez Tigers (DET)
Joey Gallo Rangers (TEX) MVP Jeremias Pineda Twins (MIN)
Marcus Jensen Athletics (OAK) Mgr Tom Prince Pirates (PIT)

Minors |

Add a Comment

comments powered by Disqus