2015 Top 100 Draft Prospects

Draft boards remain as unsettled as ever with just one month left until the main event. With high school seasons ending in some states and college programs in the home stretch of the regular season across the country, teams are running out of time to complete their evaluations of players.

Building a consensus has been difficult this spring and several top prospects are sidelined by injury, throwing the draft into even more uncertainty.

Though lining the players up may be more difficult than it is in some years, there is talent to be found in the class. There is depth among the ranks of college shortstops and high school outfielders and several pitchers have established solid track records of success.

But, one month out, which players will go at the top of the draft remains unclear. And seemingly the only certainty this year is that the draft will remain uncertain until teams start picking on June 8.

Below is Baseball America’s Top 100 Draft Prospects list, compiled in consultation with professional scouts, high school and college coaches and other front-office personnel. Hudson Belinsky, Teddy Cahill, J.J. Cooper and John Manuel contributed to the reporting.

Rank, Player Position School
1. Brendan Rodgers ss Lake Mary (Fla.) HS
2. Dansby Swanson ss Vanderbilt
3. Dillon Tate rhp UC Santa Barbara
4. Kyle Funkhouser rhp Louisville
5. Alex Bregman ss LSU
6. Daz Cameron of Eagle’s Landing Christian Academy, McDonough, Ga.
7. Carson Fulmer rhp Vanderbilt
8. Garrett Whitley of Niskayuna (N.Y.) HS
9. Mike Nikorak rhp Stroudsburg (Pa.) HS
10. Kyle Tucker of Plant HS, Tampa
11. Nick Plummer of Brother Rice HS, Bloomfield Hills, Mich.
12. Trenton Clark of Richland HS, North Richland Hills, Texas
13. Walker Buehler rhp Vanderbilt
14. Ashe Russell rhp Cathedral Catholic HS, Indianapolis
15. Kolby Allard lhp San Clemente (Calif.) HS
16. Tyler Jay lhp Illinois
17. James Kapriellian rhp UCLA
18. Nathan Kirby lhp Virginia
19. Cornelius Randolph ss Griffin (Ga.) HS
20. Tyler Stephenson c Kennesaw Mountain (Ga.) HS
21. Brady Aiken lhp IMG Academy
22. Michael Matuella rhp Duke
23. Ian Happ of Cincinnati
24. Jon Harris rhp Missouri State
25. Phil Bickford rhp JC of Southern Nevada
26. Chris Betts c Wilson HS, Long Beach, Calif.
27. Kevin Newman ss Arizona
28. DJ Stewart of Florida State
29. Richie Martin ss Florida
30. Alex Young lhp Texas Christian
31. Beau Burrows rhp Weatherford (Texas) HS
32. Dakota Chalmers rhp North Forsyth HS, Cumming, Ga.
33. Donny Everett rhp Clarksville (Tenn.) HS
34. Jalen Miller ss Riverwood International Charter, Sandy Springs, Ga.
35. Cody Ponce rhp Cal Poly Pomona
36. Jacob Nix rhp IMG Academy
37. Kyle Holder ss San Diego
38. Justin Hooper lhp De La Salle HS, Concord, Calif.
39. Scott Kingery 2b Arizona
40. Demi Orimoloye of St. Matthew HS, Orleans, Ontario, Canada
41. Eric Jenkins of West Columbus HS, Cerro Gordo, NC
42. Andrew Benintendi of Arkansas
43. Mitchell Hansen of Plano Senior (Texas) HS
44. David Hill rhp San Diego
45. Chris Shaw of/1b Boston College
46. Joe McCarthy of Virginia
47. Austin Smith rhp Park Vista Community HS, Boynton Beach, Fla.
48. Peter Lambert rhp San Dimas (Calif.) HS
49. Jake Woodford rhp Plant HS, Tampa
50. Juan Hillman lhp Olympia HS, Orlando
51. Triston McKenzie rhp Royal Palm Beach (Fla.) HS
52. Lucas Herbert c San Clemente (Calif.) HS
53. Kyle Molnar rhp Aliso Niguel HS, Aliso Viejo, Calif.
54. Brady Singer rhp Eustis (Fla.) HS
55. Nick Neidert rhp Peachtree Ridge HS, Suwanee, Ga.
56. Nolan Watson rhp Lawrence North HS, Indianapolis
57. Wesley Rodriguez rhp George Washington HS, Washington Heights, N.Y.
58. Ke’Bryan Hayes 3b Concordia Luthern HS, Tomball, Texas
59. Luken Baker 1b/rhp Oak Ridge HS, Conroe, Texas
60. Riley Ferrell rhp Texas Christian
61. Drew Finley rhp Rancho Bernardo HS, San Diego
62. Josh Naylor 1b St. Joan of Arc Catholic SS, Mississauga, Ont.
63. Kolton Kendrick 1b Oak Forest HS, Amite, La.
64. Tristan Beck rhp Corona (Calif.) HS
65. Alonzo Jones mif/of Columbus (Ga.) HS
66. Blake Trahan ss Louisiana-Lafayette
67. Donnie Dewees of North Florida
68. Mikey White ss Alabama
69. Blake Hickman rhp Iowa
70. Taylor Ward c Fresno State
71. Jahmai Jones of Wesleyan HS, Norcross, Ga.
72. Ryan Burr rhp Arizona State
73. Andrew Suarez lhp Miami
74. Alex Robinson lhp Maryland
75. Harrison Bader of Florida
76. Travis Blankenhorn ss Pottsville (Pa.) HS
77. Christin Stewart of Tennessee
78. David Thompson 3b Miami
79. Chandler Day rhp Watkins Memorial HS, Pataskala, Ohio
80. Cole Sands rhp North Florida Christian School, Tallahassee, Fla.
81. Josh Staumont rhp Azusa Pacific
82. Parker McFadden lhp Yelm (Wash.) HS
83. Kyle Cody rhp Kentucky
84. Jonathan India ss American Heritage School, Delray Beach, Fla.
85. Mac Marshall lhp Chipola (Fla.) JC
86. Tyler Nevin 3b Poway (Calif.) HS
87. Kep Brown of Wando HS, Mt Pleasant, S.C.
88. Mike Soroka rhp Bishop Carroll HS, Calgary, Alberta
89. Thomas Szapucki lhp Dwyer HS, Palm Beach Gardens, Fla.
90. Tanner Rainey rhp West Alabama
91. Brandon Koch rhp Dallas Baptist
92. Bryce Denton of Ravenwood HS, Brentwood, Tenn.
93. Cole McKay rhp Smithson Valley HS, Spring Branch, Texas
94. Jacob Taylor rhp Pearl River (Miss.) CC
95. Casey Hughston of Alabama
96. Skye Bolt of North Carolina
97. Brandon Lowe 2b Maryland
98. Jackson Kowar rhp Charlotte Christian HS, Weddington, N.C.
99. Antonio Santillian rhp Seguin HS, Arlington, Texas
100. Bryan Hudson lhp Alton (Ill.) HS

Comments