High School Class Of 2006: New York

Compiled by Perfect Game

Rank Player Pos Ht Wt B-T High School Hometown Commitment
1. Dellin Betances RHP 6-10 215 R-R Grand Street New York
2. Matthew Petiton LHP 6-2 170 L-L Garden City Garden City North Carolina
3. Chris Manno LHP 6-3 175 L-L Xaverian Brooklyn Duke
4. Glenn Gibson LHP 6-4 175 L-L Center Moriches Center Moriches Central Florida
5. Ryan Powers SS 6-3 190 R-R Beacon Beacon Mississippi State
6. Danny Almonte LHP 6-2 170 L-L James Monroe New York
7. Michael Anderson RHP 6-4 215 R-R Walter Panas Cortlandt Manor East Carolina
8. Joe Van Meter SS/RHP 6-2 175 R-R Saint Dominic’s Farmingdale Marshall
9. Joseph Mercurio C 6-2 170 R-R Brewster Brewster Illinois
10. Michael Belfiore OF 6-3 190 L-R Commack Commack Boston College
11. E.J. Smith SS 6-2 180 B-R The Pendleton School Bethpage Virginia Tech
12. Arllen Cruz RHP 6-5 195 R-R Cardoza Flushing
13. Jacob Ornstein OF 5-12 180 R-L Manhattan Friends New York
14. Robert Van Woert RHP 6-6 185 R-R Maine Endwell Johnson City Connecticut
15. Dane Clemens RHP 6-2 190 R-R Pelham Memorial Pelham Boston College
16. Brett Hammond RHP 6-3 205 R-R Babylon Babylon
17. Matthew Harloff RHP 6-3 175 R-R South Valley Saintream
18. Matthew Prokopowicz 3B/RHP 5-12 175 L-R Massapequa Massapequa
19. Ricardo Espinosa 1B 6-1 185 R-R Xavierian Flushing
20. Robert Aglialoro RHP 6-1 180 R-R Sachem North Lake Ronkonkoma
21. Joe Miller RHP 6-3 205 L-R Valley Saintream Central Valley Stream High Point
22. Joseph Silvestri SS 5-11 175 B-R Archbishop Molloy Floral Park
23. Bryan Rose OF 5-11 195 R-R Columbia Rensselear Kentucky
24. Rafael Cabreja OF/RHP 5-11 165 L-R Monroe New York
25. Bobby Haney SS 6-0 145 L-R Kings Park Smithtown
26. Bryce Nugent C 6-2 191 L-R Chenango Valley Binghamton
27. Michael Imbriale OF 6-1 195 R-R Kennedy Catholic Jefferson Valley Savannah College
28. Brando Casalicchio RHP 6-4 195 R-R Cold Spring Harbor Huntington
29. Richard Curylo MIF 6-0 165 R-R Monsignor Farrell Saintaten Island
30. Brandon McNelis RHP 6-0 182 R-R John Jay Cross River Goldens Bridge
31. Brian Kemp OF R-R Chaminade Mineola Saint John’s
32. James Jones 1B L-L Telecommunications Brooklyn Long Island
33. Benjamin Rabinowitz OF 5-10 180 B-L Jericho Brookville
34. John Avanzino 1B 6-4 210 R-R Manhasset Manhasset
35. Frank Pol RHP 6-5 235 R-R George Washington New York City
36. Matthew Jordan RHP 6-3 195 R-R Bergen Catholic Orangeburg
37. Frank Ryan RHP 6-4 175 R-R Lindenhurst Lindenhurst
38. Eric Alessio RHP 6-1 186 R-R Clarkstown South West Nyack
39. Rafael Cabreja OF 5-10 165 L-R Monroe New York
40. Bruce Kern RHP 6-1 160 R-R Bellport Yaphank

Others (listed alphabetically)

Player Pos Ht Wt B-T High School Hometown Commitment
Jeff Abrams SS 5-11 175 R-R Greece Athena Rochester
Albert Baez RHP 6-0 168 R-R Mount Saint Michael’s Academyemy New York
Vinny Block 3B 5-11 180 R-R Chaminade Merrick
Tyler Bugna RHP 6-0 195 R-R Carmel Patterson
James Brunswick 3B 5-10 190 R-R Collegiate School New York
Sean Burke 2B 5-8 155 R-R Mt Vernon Bronx
Matthew Capuano MIF 6-0 185 R-R Tappan Zee West Nyack
Richard Cary RHP 6-2 180 R-R Johnson City Johnson City
Brando Casalicchio RHP 6-4 195 R-R Cold Spring Harbor Huntington
Joe Charron IF 5-7 155 R-R Lasalle Institute Schaghticoke
Nick Cunliffe OF 5-10 160 L-L Victor Farmington
Thomas D’Antonio OF 6-0 160 R-R Garden City Garden City
Christian Dienna 1B 6-2 200 L-R Bethpage Old Bethpage
Kyle Engebrecht 1B 6-2 190 B-R Victor Victor
Ricardo Espinosa 1B 6-1 185 R-R Xavierian Flushing
Joe Evanish LHP 6-1 175 B-L East Islip Great River
Timothy Fall LHP 6-0 160 L-L Newburgh Free Academyemy New Windsor
Brandon Fieland 3B 6-2 200 R-R Plainview JFK Old Bethpage
Chris Finneran RHP 5-11 170 R-R Don Bosco Prep Suffern Long Island
Carl Foss SS 6-0 168 R-R Honeoye Falls – Lima Pittsford
David Gibbs RHP 6-0 175 R-R Riverdale Country Harrison
Garrett Glashoff 3B 6-2 180 R-R Henrick Hudson Buchanan
Scott Gussaroff RHP 6-2 180 R-R Cold Spring Harbor Lloyd Harbor
Bobby Haney SS 6-1 155 L-R King Park Smithtown
Michael Hoosier OF 6-1 207 R-L Don Bosco Prep Pomona
Michael Imbriale OF 6-1 195 R-R John F Kennedy Jefferson Valley
Kevin Jackson OF 5-10 185 L-L Ketcham Wappingers Falls
Philip Jennette RHP 5-9 165 R-R Saint Dominic Westbury
Brian Kemp OF 5-10 175 R-R Chaminade East Rockaway
Kyriacos Lambros 3B 6-0 188 R-R John S. Burke Catholic Sugar Loaf
Ted Lamm RHP 6-2 190 R-R Collegiate School New York
Myckie Lugbaurer C R-R Mahopac Mahopac Maine
Michael Mobbs OF 6-1 185 R-R Don Bosco Prep Saintony Point
Lucas Momo OF 5-11 180 B-R Trinity School New York
Brian Moran 1B 6-1 155 L-L Iona Prep Rye
Chaz Mye LHP 6-3 180 R-L Saint Joseph Collegiate Institute North Townwanda
Steven  Nickel SS 6-0 190 R-R Sachem North Lake  Ronkonkoma
Chris Nieves KHP 5-11 165 L-L Monroe-Woodbury Highland Mills
TJ O’Grady RHP 6-1 192 R-R Saint Joseph Congers
Steve Orsano 1B 6-0 182 L-R Webster Thomas Webster
Paul Panik C 6-0 200 R-R John Jay East Fishkill Canisius
Dan Pembroke OF 6-0 180 R-R Shoreham-Wading River Wading River
Sterlin Perozo OF 6-0 189 R-R George Washington Bronx
Thomas Phelan RHP 5-10 170 R-R Patchogue-Medford Patchogue
Louis Picconi SS 5-9 155 R-R Chaminade Merrick
Zachary Pies C 6-2 225 B-R Rush-Henrietta Pittsford
David Ploof RHP 6-2 170 R-R Pittsford Sutherland Fairport
Matthew Prokopowicz 3B/RHP 5-11 170 L-R Massapequa Massapequa Hofstra
John Rusin OF 6-1 187 R-R Williamsville North East Amherst Stateate Bonaventure
Tom Schiller OF 6-2 185 R-R Brighton Rochester
Adam Skonieczki OF 6-0 160 R-R Union-Endicott Endwell
Bryan Smith RHP 6-5 200 R-R Cicero North Cicero Canisius
Robert Thomas C 5-11 185 B-R Hicksville Hicksville
Bryan Thyroff LHP 6-4 250 L-L Mendon Pittsford
Jerry Tingos 2B 5-9 160 L-R Moore Catholic Saintaten Island
Josh Valle IF 5-11 180 L-R Brentwood Brentwood Marshall
Thomas Visciano RHP R-R Monsignor Farrell Saintaten Island Seton Hall
Curtis Wooderson 1B 6-5 195 R-R Rush Henrietta Henrietta
Michael Zaccariello LHP 5-10 172 L-L Tottenville Saintaten Island

Draft | #2006

Add a Comment

comments powered by Disqus