High School Class Of 2006: Illinois

Compiled by Perfect Game

Rank Player Pos Ht Wt B-T High School Hometown Commitment
1. Zach McAllister RHP 6-5 185 R-R Illinois Valley Central Chillicothe Nebraska
2. Wade Kapteyn RHP 6-6 205 R-R Illiana Christian Lansing Evansville
3. Cedric  Redmond RHP 6-3 175 R-R Joliet Township Joliet
4. Andrew Doyle RHP 6-2 175 R-R Alleman Rock Island Oklahoma
5. Nicholas Kurash RHP 5-12 165 R-R Central Hinsdale Miami Ohio
6. Luke  Stewart 3B 6-4 200 3B Normal West Normal Georgia
7. Joe  Benson OF 6-2 190 R-R Joliet Catholic Joliet Purdue
8. Connor Powers 3B/1B 6-4 200 R-R Benet Academy Lyle
9. Grant Simotes SS 6-3 175 R-R Providence Catholic Minooka Western Michigan
10. Colin  Bates RHP 6-2 170 R-R Naperville Central Naperville North Carolina
11. Brad  Altbach RHP 6-4 185 R-R Glenbrook North Northbrook Bradley
12. Devin Foreman 1B 6-0 220 R-R Hales Franciscan Chicago
13. Blake  Fairchild LHP 6-5 195 L-L Mattoon Mattoon Illinois 
14. Bill  Boockford OF 6-4 185 R-R Glenbard West Glen Ellyn Notre Dame
15. Kevin Manson RHP 6-8 192 R-R Maine South Park Ridge Illinois
16. Jamaal Hollis OF/RHP 6-2 185 R-R Whitney Young Chicago
17. Bryant George RHP 5-12 160 R-R DuQuoin DuQuoin Southern Illinois
18. Brian  Lambert SS 5-10 165 R-R Pontiac Pontiac Indiana
19. Lenell McGee SS 6-1 170 R-R Mt. Carmel South Holland
20. Matt Diedrich LHP 6-4 180 L-L Carmel Mundelein Northwestern
21. Craig Lutes OF 6-2 175 L-L Normal Community Normal Illinois
22. Michael  Giller C 6-3 195 R-R Saint Patrick Chicago Illinois
23. Grant Simotes SS 6-2 178 R-R Providence Catholic Minooka Western Michigan
24. Daniel Etienne RHP 6-0 170 R-R El Dorado El Dorado Southern Illinois
25. Cole Livermore RHP 6-4 185 R-R Saint Charles East Saint Charles Northwestern
26. Curt Courtwright SS 5-12 165 R-R Lincoln Community Lincoln Missouri Stateateate
27. Tyler Bullock C 6-2 180 R-R DuQuion DuQuoin Austin Peay
28. Ryan Copeland LHP 5-11 170 L-L Elk Grove Des Plaines Illinois Stateateate
29. Tom Cerven C 6-2 200 R-R Minooka Minooka Southern Illinois
30. Michael  Giller IF/C 6-4 195 L-R Saint Patrick’s Chicago Illinois
31. Tyson Blaser C 6-3 200 R-R Rockridge Taylor Ridge Iowa
32. Jacob  Goebbert LHP/OF 6-2 175 L-L Hampshire Hampshire Northwestern
33. Oscar Sanchez LHP 6-3 180 R-R Clemente Chicago Bethune Cookman
34. Ken Hanold 3B/1B 5-12 175 R-R Waubonsie Valley Naperville Evansville
35. Brandon Wicoff SS/2B 5-10 160 R-R Limestone Bartonville Illinois
36. Lee Zerrusen RHP 6-4 165 R-R Teutopolis Teutopolis Illinois
37. Brian Lambert SS/2B 5-10 155 R-R Pontiac Pontiac Indiana
38. Bobby Simmons SS/RHP 5-12 165 R-R Driscoll Streamwood Dayton
39. Jake Lowe 1B 6-5 200 R-R Homewood-Flossmoor Flossmoor Indiana
40. Conner Sestak LHP 6-2 180 R-L Springfield Sacred Heart Springfield Purdue
41. Daniel Weston LHP/OF 6-2 175 L-L Lyons Township La Grange Illinois State
42. Jordan Hood 3B 6-2 175 R-R Lake Zurich Lake Zurich Northern Illinois
43. Patrick Schatz RHP 5-12 155 R-R McHenry McHenry Iowa
44. Michael  Finigan IF 6-2 160 B-R Lanphier Springfield Southern Illinois
45. Ryan Radke RHP 6-4 205 R-R Lincoln-Way East Frankfort
46. Mike Pericht C 6-4 220 R-R Providence Catholic Orland Park Saint Joseph
47. Tyler Choate RHP 6-1 175 L-R Carmei Carmel Southern Illinois
48. Brandon Meister RHP 6-1 180 R-R Stevenson Lincolnshire Miami Ohio
49. Steve Ferguson LHP 6-3 188 R-L TF South Lansing
50. Josh Schultz RHP 6-1 160 R-R Mount Zion Mount Zion Illinois State

Others (listed alphabetically)

Player Pos Ht Wt B-T High School Hometown Commitment
Martese Barner RHP 6-1 190 R-R Mt. Carmel South Holland
Brian Behnke LHP 5-11 165 L-L Warren Township Gurnee
James Bowers OF 5-10 165 L-R Bishop Noll Calumet City
Matt Chimienti RHP 6-3 205 R-R Saint Ignatius Tinley Park
Colin Cimala C 6-2 198 R-R Hinsdale Central Burr Ridge
Anthony Fountas LHP 5-8 170 L-L Hinsdale Central Burr Ridge
Brian Gass LHP/1B 6-1 205 L-L O’Fallon O’Fallon Indiana Stateateate
Patrick Grady IF 6-0 185 R-R Carl Sandburg Orland Park
Benjamin Graeff SS 5-10 150 R-R Crystal Lake Central Crystal Lake
Jeff Greco 3B 6-0 192 R-R Carmel Mundelein
John Grunewald C 6-0 180 R-R Moline Moline
David Heasley OF 5-10 160 L-R Crystal Lake Central Crystal Lake
Jim Jacquot C 6-1 185 R-R Belleville East Swansea
Lou Johanns IF 6-4 190 R-R Naperville Central Naperville Southern Illinois
Eddie Krupa RHP 5-11 185 R-R Lockport Township Homer Glen
Kenny Laag RHP 6-10 235 R-R Saint Charles North Saint Charles
Drew Luedtke LHP 6-2 240 L-L Cary Grove Cary
Tom McConnaughhay C 6-0 200 R-R Marquette Ottawa
Daniel Molnar 3B 6-0 190 L-R Stevenson Long Grove
Dave Norkus LHP 5-11 165 L-L Oak Forest Oak Forest
Mark Noth C 6-0 195 R-R Hinsdale Central Burr Ridge
Chris Pack RHP 6-3 180 R-R Benet Academy Darien Villanova
Aaron Roberts OF 6-2 195 R-R Chatham-Glenwood Chatham Southern Illinois
David Saenz OF 5-7 170 R-R Marengo Marengo
Scott Spinelle C 5-11 165 R-R Crystal Lake Central Crystal Lake
Kevin Sullivan C 6-3 185 L-R York Elmhurst
Ryan Voitik RHP 5-10 165 R-R Minooka Shorewood
David Watson OF 5-10 170 L-L Saint. Rita Bridgeview
Lawrence Watson 2B 6-1 175 R-R O’Fallon O’Fallon
Micah Yarbrough RHP 6-1 175 R-R Grayslake Lake Villa

Draft | #2006

Add a Comment

comments powered by Disqus