High School Class Of 2006: Georgia

Compiled by Perfect Game

Rank Player Pos Ht Wt B-T High School Hometown Commitment
1. Torre Langley C 5-10 175 R-R Alexander Winston Georgia Tech
2. Michael Demperio 2B 5-12 165 R-R Kell Atlanta Texas
3. Cedric Hunter OF 6-2 170 L-L Martin Luther King Decatur Undecided
4. D’Vontrey Richardson OF 6-3 200 R-R Lee County Smithville Florida State (FB)
5. Nick Fuller RHP 6-2 195 R-R Kell Marietta South Carolina
6. Brandon May IF 6-2 185 R-R Lassiter Marietta Alabama
7. Brent Brewer OF 6-2 190 R-R Sandy Creek Fairburn Florida State (FB)
8. Mark Fleury C 6-2 190 L-R Marist Roswell North Carolina
9. Ross Smith OF 6-3 185 R-R Dodge County Eastman Auburn
10. Kody Paul RHP 6-3 205 L-R Glynn Academy Brunswick Kennesaw State
11. Dean Weaver RHP 6-4 185 R-R Chapel Hill Douglasville Georgia 
12. Daniel Renfroe OF 6-3 190 R-R Tattnall Square Academy Lizella
13. Andrew Robinson RHP 6-3 170 R-R Starr’s Mill Fayetteville Georgia Tech
14. Mike Meschke 1B 6-3 215 L-R Pope Marietta Alabama
15. Michael Langley SS 6-2 170 R-R Parkview Lilburn Mercer
16. Jace Whitmer C 6-4 190 R-R Harrison Marietta
17. Thomas Hickman LHP/OF 6-2 174 L-L Pepperell Rome Georgia Southern
18. Scott Robinson OF 6-2 185 R-R Henry County McDonough
19. K.D. Kang 1B 6-3 205 L-L Parkview Lilburn
20. Joey Lewis C 6-4 210 R-R Starr’s Mill Senoia Georgia
21. Andy Moye RHP 6-6 180 R-R Blessed Trinity Alpharetta Georgia Southern
22. Jeff Lorick LHP 6-2 185 L-L Chattahoochee Duluth Virginia
23. Jon Michael Redding RHP 6-3 185 R-R Lowndes Hahira
24. David Cunningham SS 6-2 195 R-R Roswell Roswell Auburn
25. Jonathan Merritt SS 5-9 160 R-R Douglas County Douglasville
26. Mark Thomas C 6-2 180 R-R Blessed Trinity Alpharetta Young Harris JC
27. Roman Grimaldi IF 6-2 180 L-R Northview Duluth
28. Kalin Dreyer RHP 6-2 182 R-R Dunwoody Dunwoody
29. Matt Kallaoun 3B 6-2 200 R-R Lassiter Marietta Augusta State
30. Evan Parrish RHP 6-2 180 R-R Portal Portal Georgia
31. Rich Poythress 1B 6-5 230 R-R Greenbrier Grovetown Georgia
32. Justin Davis RHP 6-3 195 R-R Metter Pulaski Georgia Southern
33. Kevin Bishop OF 6-3 180 R-R Lassiter Marietta Kentucky
34. James Wiley LHP 6-3 185 R-L Lovett Atlanta Mississippi
35. Alex McRee LHP 6-6 215 L-L Chestatee Gainesville Georgia
36. Matthew Cerione OF 6-2 180 L-L Chattahooche Alpharetta Georgia
37. Stephen McCray RHP 6-4 230 L-R Parkview Atlanta East Carolina
38. David Cunningham SS 6-0 195 R-R Roswell Roswell
39. Kalin Dreyer RHP 6-1 182 R-R Dunwoody Dunwoody
40. Justin Edwards LHP 6-2 200 L-L Calvary Guyton
41. Jared Jeffries MIF 5-9 165 R-R Sothwest DeKalb Lithonia
42. Chad Jenkins RHP 6-3 215 R-R Cherokee Canton
43. David Harden RHP 6-4 195 R-R Kennesaw Mountain Marietta
44. Brendan Hall LHP 6-1 205 L-L McIntosh Peachtree City Cal State Fullerton
45. Matt  Smith OF/RHP 6-2 170 R-R Dodge County Milan Mississippi
46. Robbie O’Bryan 1B 6-2 215 L-L Lassiter Marietta Georgia
47. Justin Earls LHP 6-2 180 R-L Collins Hill Lawrenceville Georgia
48. William Gordon SS 6-1 190 R-R Westminster LaGrange
49. Dave Basham LHP 6-3 190 L-L Centennial Alpharetta
50. Sainteven Esmonde OF/RHP 6-2 185 R-R Parkview Lilburn Georgia

Others (listed alphabetically)

Player Pos Ht Wt B-T High School Hometown Commitment
Jeret Adair RHP 6-1 186 R-R Riverwood Atlanta
Cory Allen 1B 6-4 235 R-R Buford Duluth
Ben Baker OF 6-1 170 L-R Starr’s Mill Fayetteville
Philip Basham C 6-3 225 R-R Centennial Alpharetta
Chad Basma RHP 6-0 180 R-R Northgate Sharpsburg
Brandan Behenna SS 6-2 175 R-R East Coweta Fairburn
Carey Belter RHP 6-3 185 R-R East Coweta Newnan
Kevin Bishop OF 6-1 180 R-R Lassiter Marietta
Kyle Blackburn 1B 6-2 230 L-L Walton Marietta
Don Brice RHP 6-0 165 R-R Lassiter Marietta
Michael Bridges 2B 5-10 155 R-R First Presbyterian Day School Macon
Craig Brisson OF 5-11 175 R-R Parkview Lawrenceville North Georgia
Dominic Brown OF 6-6 200 L-L Redan Lithonia
Cody Brown RHP 6-2 185 L-R Etowah Woodstock
Josh Caldwell C 5-11 165 R-R Kennesaw Mountain Kennesaw
Thomas Carroll LHP 6-2 200 L-L Deerfield – Windsor Canton
Jameil Chambers RHP 5-11 199 R-R Sandy Creek Fayetteville
Justin Clark 2B 5-10 160 R-R Walton Marrietta
Michael Clayton OF 5-11 175 L-L North Cobb Christian Woodstock
Bryan Cole RHP 6-4 215 -R East Coweta Newnan
Josh Collins RHP 6-4 200 R-R Thomas County Central Boston
Kyle Collins C 6-2 200 R-R Lovett Atlanta
Matt Collins RHP 6-0 175 R-R Roswell Roswell
Josh Crabtree RHP 5-11 163 R-R Tattnall Square Academy Macon
Kel Cudsik C 6-1 205 L-R Sandy Creek Fairburn
Ryan Danbury SS 6-0 160 R-R Valdosta Valdosta
Josh Daniel C 5-10 160 B-R Glascock County Gibson
Justin Davis RHP 6-2 195 R-R Metter Pulaski
Tyler Dilbeck 3B 5-11 170 L-R Lassiter Marietta
Shane Doyle MIF 5-9 155 R-R Blessed Trinity Alpharetta
Trey Dyer 2B 6-1 195 R-R Baylor School Trenton
Scott Edwards C 5-11 200 R-R East Paulding Dallas
Daniel Esparza MIF 5-10 160 R-R Russell County Fortson
Joah Evans LHP 5-10 170 R-L Dodge County Chaunce
David Fallis C 6-2 170 L-R Milton Alpharetta
Tristan Farrell 3B 6-0 175 R-R Parkview Lilburn
Kevin Gaid RHP 6-4 180 R-R Pope Roswell
Brandon Galardo C 5-11 170 R-R Kell Acworth
Max Gertz RHP 5-9 180 R-R Riverwood Atlanta
Michael Glantz 3B 6-2 183 R-R Walton Marietta
BJ Groover C 5-10 180 R-R Cherokee Canton
Kyle Hammock OF 6-1 175 R-R Washington County Harrison
Ryan Hansen 3B 6-1 165 R-R Collins Hill Lawrenceville
Luke Harben OF 6-0 170 B-R Milton Alpharetta
Jacob Harcrow MIF 5-11 175 L-R Lassiter Roswell
Kyle Heckathorn RHP 6-6 220 R-R Ringgold Ringgold Kennesaw State
Seth Henderson C 5-9 170 R-R Hiram Powder Springs
Greg Hendrix LHP 6-4 175 L-L Saint Pius X Atlanta
Merit Hicks 1B 6-2 220 R-R Columbus Fortson
Ben Hilderbrand OF 6-1 165 L-L Kennesaw Mountain Kennesaw
Darnell Hodge OF 6-0 170 R-R Banneker Kennesaw
Scooter Houston 2B 5-9 170 R-R Starr’s Mill Peachtree City
Boomer Hudson RHP 6-1 180 R-R Woodward Academy Douglasville
Alex Johnson RHP 6-1 175 R-R Riverdale Riverdale
Neiko Johnson MIF 5-9 155 R-R Redan Saintone Mountain
Lee Jones 3B 5-11 180 R-R Starr’s Mill Brooks
Neill Jordan 3B 6-2 180 L-R Griffen Kennesaw
KD Kang OF 6-1 200 L-L Parkview Alpharetta
Ty Kelly RHP 6-4 185 R-R Columbus Columbus
Tommy Kinney C 6-0 170 R-R Chapel Hill Douglasville
Ryan Kroko RHP 6-5 190 R-R Walton Marietta
James Lamourt RHP 6-3 190 R-R North Cobb Christian Acworth
Preston Lowther RHP 6-4 185 R-R North Forsyth Dawsonville
Chad Lusted OF 6-1 170 R-R Centennial Alpharetta
Sainterling Mack OF 6-0 160 L-R The Lovett School Powder Springs Indiana
Andrew Manning 3B 6-1 210 R-R LaGrange LaGrange Auburn
Luke Martin C 5-10 170 R-R Carrollton Carrollton
Chris Masters LHP 5-11 190 L-L Kennesaw Mountain Marietta
Charles Matthews RHP 6-5 205 R-R Athens Academy Athens
Eric Maust RHP 6-2 180 R-R Blessed Trinity Alpharetta
Brett Maxwell OF 6-1 192 R-R Chapel Hill Douglasville Georgia Southern
Paul McClintock OF 6-3 190 L-R Walton Marietta
Mickey Monterroso 3B 6-3 210 R-R Carrollton Carrollton
Tanner Moore RHP 6-2 175 R-R Thomasville Thomasville
Jeffery Nelms OF 5-10 165 R-R Southwest DeKalb Saintone Mountain
Cameron Nester C 6-0 195 R-R Sprayberry Marietta
Brandon Owens RHP 6-3 175 L-R Heritage Conyers
Peter Panarelli RHP 6-0 165 R-R Centennial Roswell
Gator Parker 3B 6-2 230 R-R Parkview Lilburn
Scott Patterson RHP 6-0 160 R-R North Forsyth Cumming
Daniel Petitti C 6-0 165 R-R Roswell Roswell North Georgia
Danny Petro C 5-11 185 R-R Campbell Atlanta East Tennesse State
James Quinn RHP 6-2 170 R-R Walton Marietta Furman
Christopher Rearick LHP 6-3 160 L-L Savannah Christian Pooler
Todd Richards LHP 6-2 180 L-L Sequoyah Canton
Danny Roderick C/RHP 5-11 170 R-R Alpharetta Kennesaw
Jason Rogers 2B 6-2 191 R-R Our Lady of Mercy Riverdale
Sainteven Rosado OF 6-2 180 R-R Pope Marietta
Michael Seaborn MIF 5-8 160 R-R Lovett Atlanta Kentucky
Jody Sellars LHP 6-1 210 R-L Southland Academy Americus
Robbie Seymour RHP 6-1 175 R-R Marist Atlanta
Mike Shaw RHP 6-3 208 R-R North Forsyth Dawsonville
Spencer Shelton RHP 6-4 180 R-R Starr’s Mill Fayetteville
Trenton Shoemaker OF/LHP 5-11 175 L-L Central Carrollton
Scott Shuman RHP 6-3 195 R-R Valdosta Valdosta
Chas Skees RHP 5-10 185 R-R Kell Marietta
Saintuart Slavin C 6-2 170 R-R Northview Duluth
Kenneth Smith OF 5-11 190 B-R Kennesaw Mountain Marietta
Zack Stanton SS 6-0 160 R-R Kennesaw Mountain Marietta
Elliott Stewart RHP 5-11 145 R-R Adairsville Adairsville
Brian Stewart SS 5-11 190 B-R Kennesaw Mountain Kennesaw
Taylor Stillwell RHP 6-0 170 R-R Starr’s Mill Peachtree City
James Strickland C 6-0 170 R-R North Cobb Acworth
Charlie Strohecker RHP 6-4 205 R-R Milton Alpharetta Georgia Southern
Jimmy Tanner C 5-11 165 R-R Starr’s Mill Fayetteville
Ross Tendler RHP 6-1 185 R-R Campbell Smyrna
Reid Terry RHP 6-2 180 R-R The Lovett School Atlanta
Mark Thomas C 6-1 180 R-R Blessed Trinity Alpharetta
Justin Tramble MIF 5-10 178 R-R Kell Marietta East Tennessee State
Thomas Ulmer LHP 6-3 214 L-L Clarke Central Athens Georgia State
Thomas Valera SS 5-8 165 B-R Whitefield Academy Smyrna
Joel Wall C 6-0 195 R-R Northgate Sharpsburg
Jason Ward LHP 6-1 180 R-L Jonesboro Jonesboro
Brian Wilkerson RHP 6-2 185 R-R Houston County Bonaire Georgia Southern
Ty Williams LHP 6-7 185 L-L Oak Ridge Military Academy Suwanee
David Williamson RHP 6-2 190 R-R Russell County Columbus
Jason Wright RHP 6-1 175 R-R Roswell Roswell

Draft | #2006

Add a Comment

comments powered by Disqus