2014 State Draft Report: Florida

BA 500 PROSPECTS
Name Pos. National Rk State Rk School Source
Subscribers can read scouting reports on the BA 500
Nick Gordon SS 6 1 Olympia HS, Orlando HS
Touki Toussaint RHP 12 2 Coral Springs Christian HS, Miami HS
Sean Reid-Foley RHP 19 3 Sandalwood HS, Jacksonville HS
Foster Griffin LHP 27 4 The First Academy, Orlando HS
Forrest Wall 2B 34 5 Orangewood Christian HS, Winter Park, Fla. HS
Luke Weaver RHP 38 6 Florida State 4YR
Milton Ramos SS 48 7 American Heritage HS, Hialeah Gardens, Fla. HS
Carson Sands LHP 53 8 North Florida Christian HS, Tallahassee, Fla. HS
Matthew Railey OF 59 9 North Florida Christian HS, Tallahassee, Fla. HS
Keith Weisenberg RHP 70 10 Osceola (Fla.) HS HS
J.J. Schwarz C 73 11 Palm Beach Gardens (Fla.) HS HS
Aramis Garcia C 74 12 Florida International 4YR
Andrew Suarez LHP 75 13 Miami 4YR
Austin Gomber LHP 82 14 Florida Atlantic 4YR
Cobi Johnson RHP 92 15 Mitchell HS, Trinity, Fla. HS
Jake Cosart RHP 97 16 Seminole State (Fla.) JC JC
Eric Skoglund LHP 101 17 Central Florida 4YR
Tate Blackman SS/2B 106 18 Lake Brantley HS, Altamonte Springs, Fla. HS
Taylor Gushue C 107 19 Florida 4YR
Pavin Smith 1B/OF 108 20 Palm Beach Gardens (Fla.) HS HS
Garrett Cave RHP 116 21 South Sumter HS, Bushnell, Fla. HS
Chris Diaz LHP 126 22 Miami 4YR
Andrew Karp RHP 146 23 West Orange HS, Winter Garden, Fla. HS
Ronnie Williams OF 171 24 American Senior HS, Hialeah, Fla. HS
Michael Mader LHP 185 25 Chipola (Fla.) JC JC
Dalton Guthrie SS 186 26 Venice (Fla.) HS HS
Luke Bonfield OF 187 27 IMG Academy, Bradenton, Fla. HS
Tyler Humphreys 3B 191 28 St. John’s River JC, Palatka, Fla. JC
Brad Depperman RHP 192 29 East Lake HS, Tarpon Springs, Fla. HS
Michael Suchy OF 217 30 Florida Gulf Coast 4YR
Cre Finfrock RHP 225 31 Martin County HS, Stuart, Fla. HS
Ryan Harris RHP 226 32 Florida 4YR
Adam Haseley OF/LHP 233 33 The First Academy, Orlando HS
Carl Chester OF 257 34 Lake Brantley HS, Altamonte Springs, Fla. HS
Kyle Marsh RHP 279 35 Spruce Creek HS, Port Orange, Fla. HS
Drew Weeks OF 285 36 North Florida 4YR
Karsten Whitson RHP 290 37 Florida 4YR
Scott Williams RHP 294 38 State JC of Florida 4YR
Ian Rice C 303 39 Chipola (Fla.) JC JC
Taylor Lewis RHP 304 40 Chipola (Fla.) JC JC
Jordan DeLorenzo LHP 313 41 West Florida 4YR
Brandon Leibrandt LHP 317 42 Florida State 4YR
Bryant Holtmann LHP 321 43 Florida State 4YR
Dale Carey OF 332 44 Miami 4YR
Danny Mars OF 338 45 Chipola (Fla.) JC 4YR
Daniel Sweet OF 340 46 Polk State (Fla.) JC JC
Justin Smith OF/3B 364 47 Bartram Trail HS, St. Johns, Fla. HS
Daniel Ponce De Leon RHP 375 48 Embry-Riddle (Fla.) 4YR
Todd Isaacs OF 378 49 American Heritage HS, Plantation, Fla. HS
Benito Santiago C/OF 382 50 Coral Springs (Fla.) Christian Academy HS
Brian Gonzalez 1B 386 51 Archbishop McCarthy HS, Southwest Ranches, Fla. HS
Bryan Radziewski LHP 389 52 Miami 4YR
Erik Manoah RHP 390 53 South Dade HS, Homestead, Fla. HS
Jose Brizuela 3B/OF 392 54 Florida State 4YR
Anfernee Seymour OF 396 55 Elev8 Academy, Delray Beach, Fla. HS
Alex Faedo RHP 403 56 Alonso HS, Tampa HS
Weston Davis RHP 405 57 Manatee (Fla.) HS HS
Reese Cooley OF 406 58 Fleming Island HS, Orange Park, Fla. HS
Michael Rivera C/3B 415 59 Venice (Fla.) HS HS
Bennett Sousa LHP 416 60 Benjamin School, North Palm Beach, Fla. HS
Roberto Gonzalez OF 418 61 University High, Orlando HS
Michael Franco RHP 431 62 Florida International 4YR
Dylan Busby SS/OF/3B 445 63 Sarasota (Fla.) HS HS
John Jones C/OF 458 64 Orangewood Christian HS, Winter Park, Fla. HS
Austin Murphy OF 477 65 Episcopal HS, Jacksonville HS
Javier Salas RHP 490 66 Miami 4YR
OTHER PROSPECTS OF NOTE
Name POS National Rank State Rank School Source
Brenden Overton 3B 67 Clearwater Central Catholic HS, Tarpon Springs, Fla. HS
Justin Shafer RHP/OF 68 Florida COL
Alex McRae RHP 69 Jacksonville COL
Kevin Williams OF 70 American HS, Miramar, Fla. HS
James Vasquez 1B 71 Martin County HS, Palm City, Fla. HS
Kirvin Moesquiet MIF 72 Highland Christian HS, Deerfield Beach, FL HS
Jon Sever LHP 73 Bethune-Cookman COL
Mitch Morales SS 74 Flrorida Atlantic COL
Braden Mattson 1B/C 75 Florida COL
Joe Dunand 3B 76 Gulliver Prep, Miami HS
Jesse Lepore RHP 77 Ocala Trinity Catholic, Beverly Hills, Fla. HS
Aaron Rhodes RHP 78 Florida COL
Gianni Zayas RHP 79 Seminole State JC JC
Domenick Mancini RHP 80 Miami Dade JC JC
Dustin Hagy RHP 81 State College of Florida JC
Casey Turgeon 2B 82 Florida COL
James Vasquez 1B 83 Central Florida COL
Tommy Williams SS 84 Central Florida COL
Tyler Cyr RHP 85 Embry-Riddle JC
Taylor Lane 2B 86 IMG Academy, Bradenton, Fla. HS
Duke Stunkel 1B 87 Dwyer HS, Palm Beach Gardens, Fla. HS
Keven Pimentel RP 88 Montverde (Fla.) Academy HS
Dash Winningham 1B 89 Trinity Catholic, Ocala, Fla. HS
Kyle Carter LHP 90 Miami Dade JC JC
Shane Crouse RHP 91 Lake Sumter JC JC
Michael Barash C 92 Palm Beach State JC
Evan Mendoza RHP 93 Sarasota (Fla.) HS HS
Jose Lopez C 94 King HS, Tampa HS
Christian Hicks SS 95 The Bolles School, St. Augustine, Fla. HS
George Iskenderian INF 96 Indian River JC JC
Pearson McMahan RHP 97 Middleburg HS, Fernandina Beach, Fla. HS
Fernando Garcia OF 98 Arlington Country Day, Jacksonville HS