2013 State Draft Report: Florida

Scouts panned the state of Florida’s talent all year, starting with the usual fertile southern part of the state. Not only did the University of Miami have a down season, but the area’s high school talent sank to what many scouts considered an all-time low.

THIS YEAR’S CROP
***** One for the books
**** Banner year
*** Solid, not spectacular
** Not up to par
* Nothing to see here
Rating compares this year’s group to what a state typically produces, not to other states

The Florida Gators had significant roster turnover after three straight trips to the College World Series, and Florida State’s top talents are underclassmen. Florida Gulf Coast figures to have the most players drafted among the Sunshine State’s colleges, and the junior-college ranks were just solid, with few standout prospects.

The state’s prep class also failed to wow, as top talents such as Oscar Mercado hit below .300, infielder Tucker Neuhaus battled injuries, and few pitchers with projectable frames made steps forward. The state’s prep talent put on one final uninspiring display in the all-star weekend in Sebring, Fla., in the last week of May. A complicating factor in Florida’s prep ranks is the growing number of private schools that have attracted top-tier talent but are not members of the state’s high school association, which puts on the all-star game.

One wild card in the draft class is Karsten Whitson, the 2010 first-round pick of the Padres who instead went to college and pitched the prior two seasons at Florida. Whitson had shoulder surgery prior to the 2013 season and is draft-eligible but is taking a medical redshirt at Florida. He’s expected to re-enter the 2014 draft class.

 NATIONAL TOP 500 PROSPECTS
BA 500 Scouting Reports

1. Jonathan Crawford, RHP/OF, Florida (National Rank: 24)
2. Oscar Mercado, SS, Gaither HS, Tampa (National Rank: 38)
3. Cord Sandberg, OF, Manatee HS, Bradenton, Fla. (National Rank: 40)
4. Chris Anderson, RHP, Jacksonville (National Rank: 45)
5. Chris Okey, C, Eustis (Fla.) HS (National Rank: 72)
6. Tucker Neuhaus, SS, Wharton HS, Tampa (National Rank: 83)
7. Tyler Danish, RHP, Durant HS, Plant City, Fla. (National Rank: 96)
8. Daniel Gibson, LHP, Florida (National Rank: 100)
9. Christian Arroyo, SS, Hernando HS, Brooksville, Fla. (National Rank: 102)
10. Zack Collins, C/1B, American Heritage HS, Plantation, Fla. (National Rank: 113)
11. Brett Morales, RHP, King HS, Tampa (National Rank: 118)
12. Victor Caratini, 3B/C, Miami Dade JC (National Rank: 124)
13. Ben Lively, RHP, Central Florida (National Rank: 127)
14. J.B. Woodman, OF, Edgewater HS, Orlando (National Rank: 135)
15. Sean Brady, LHP, Baker HS, Cape Coral, Fla. (National Rank: 184)
16. Brian Navaretto, C, Arlington Country Day HS, Jacksonville (National Rank: 185)
17. Ricky Knapp, RHP, Florida Gulf Coast (National Rank: 187)
18. Ben DeLuzio, OF, The First Academy, Orlando (National Rank: 201)
19. Willie Abreu, OF, Mater Academy, Hialeah Gardens, Fla. (National Rank: 205)
20. Carlos Asuaje, INF, Nova Southeastern (Fla.) (National Rank: 208)
21. Stephen Alemais, SS, Elev8 Sports Institute, Delray Beach, Fla. (National Rank: 209)
22. Ian McKinney, LHP, Boone HS, Orlando (National Rank: 213)
23. Luis Guillorme, SS, Coral Springs (Fla.) HS (National Rank: 222)
24. Ronald Healy, C/1B, Elev8 Sports Institute, Delray Beach, Fla. (National Rank: 236)
25. Harrison Cooney, RHP, Florida Gulf Coast (National Rank: 240)
26. Bryan Baker, RHP, Choctawhatchee HS, Fort Walton Beach, Fla. (National Rank: 241)
27. Brandon Bednar, 2B/SS, Florida Gulf Coast (National Rank: 262)
28. Tyler Marincov, OF, North Florida (National Rank: 270)
29. Jon Keller, RHP, Tampa (National Rank: 295)
30. Nick Longhi, OF, Venice (Fla.) HS (National Rank: 296)
31. John Sternagel, 3B, Rockledge (Fla.) HS (National Rank: 297)
32. Luis Aviles, SS, Southwest Miami HS (National Rank: 299)
33. Sean Dwyer, OF, Florida Gulf Coast (National Rank: 326)
34. Mike Adams, LHP, Tampa (National Rank: 351)
35. Stephen McGee, C, Florida State (National Rank: 392)
36. Marcus Davis, OF, Florida State (National Rank: 409)
37. Kyle Westwood, RHP, North Florida (National Rank: 412)
38. Zach Alvord, 3B, Tampa (National Rank: 429)
39. J.D. Underwood, RHP, Palm Beach State (Fla.) JC (National Rank: 438)
40. John Magliozzi, RHP, Florida (National Rank: 439)
41. Ryan Etsell, RHP, Hillsborough (Fla.) JC (National Rank: 445)
42. Mike Reeves, C, Florida Gulf Coast (National Rank: 456)
43. Blake Hennessey, SS, Arlington Country Day HS, Ponte Vedra, Fla. (National Rank: 482)
44. Dane Dunning, RHP, Clay HS, Green Cove Springs, Fla. (National Rank: 490)

OTHER PROSPECTS OF NOTE

45. Peter Miller, rhp, Florida State
46. Karsten Whitson, rhp, Florida
47. Nick Eicholz, rhp, Cambridge Christian HS, Odessa, Fla.
48. Garrett Nuss, rhp, Seminole State (Fla.) JC
49. Taylor Blatch, rhp, Jensen Beach (Fla.) HS
50. Daniel Sweet, of, Polk State (Fla.) JC
51. Adrian Chacon, 3b/c, Jesuit HS, Tampa
52. Pete Alonso, 1b/3b, Plant HS, Tampa
53. Josh Greene, of, Forest HS, Ocala, Fla.
54. Corey Bass, c, North Florida
55. Nick Gonzalez, lhp, South Florida
56. Ian Hagenmiller, 3b, Palm Beach Central HS, West Palm Beach, Fla.
57. Michael Danner, of, Tampa
58. Cody Crouse, rhp, Bloomingdale HS, Valrico, Fla.
59. Scott Moss, lhp, Deland (Fla.) HS
60. Tyler Alexander, lhp, Florida International
61. C.J. Chatham, ss, American Heritage HS, Fort Lauderdale
62. Iramis Olivecia, of, Arlington Country Day HS, Jacksonville
63. Trey Norris, rhp, Polk State (Fla.) JC
64. Nestor Cortes, lhp, Hialeah (Fla.) HS
65. Darryl Knight, c, Seminole State (Fla.) JC
66. Matthew Railey, of, North Florida Christian HS, Tallahassee, Fla.
67. James Ramsay, of, South Florida
68. Shane Crouse, rhp, Chipola (Fla.) JC
69. Shaun Anderson, rhp, American Heritage HS, Coral Springs, Fla.
70. Taylor Cockrell, rhp, Lake Wales (Fla.) HS
71. R.J. Brown, lhp, Florida Gulf Coast
72. Brett Clements, c, Nova Southeastern
73. Mike Sylvestri, rhp, Florida Atlantic
74. Jhalin Jackson, of, Hillsborough (Fla.) JC
75. Nathan Pittman, of, Florida Atlantic
76. Alex McGathey, rhp, Seminole HS, Treasure Island, Fla.
77. Dale Carey, of, Miami
78. Clay Simmons, ss, South Sumter HS, Bushnell, Fla.
79. Spencer Davis, rhp, Central Florida
80. Bryan Radziewski, lhp, Miami
81. Brandon Bixler, lhp, Florida Gulf Coast
82. Cody Stiles, rhp, Nova Southeastern
83. Eugene Vasquez, of/1b, Timber Creek HS, Orlando
84. Michael Mann, c, Seminole HS, Treasure Island, Fla.
85. Tyler Sanchez, c, Hillsborough (Fla.) JC
86. John Kilichowski, lhp/1b, Jesuit HS, Tampa
87. James Rasmussen, of, Stetson
88. Ricky Claudio, rhp/of, St. Thomas (Fla.)
89. Tyler Moore, rhp, North Florida
90. Chantz Mack, of, Miami
91. Chris Newcomb, of, St. Leo (Fla.)
92. Mario Amaral, c/1b, Miami-Dade JC
93. Vikash Ramjit, 1b/of, Florida
94. Kyle Zech, 2b/of, Stetson
95. Danny Patrick, rhp, Florida Gulf Coast