2013 Draft State Report: Texas

St. Pius X High (Houston) righthander Kohl Stewart likely will be the first prepster selected in the draft, and Plano West High outfielder Billy McKinney and perhaps Stephen F. Austin State shortstop Hunter Dozier could join him in the first round. Nevertheless, it’s a down year for the Lone Star State.

THIS YEAR’S CROP
***** One for the books
**** Banner year
*** Solid, not spectacular
** Not up to par
* Nothing to see here
Rating compares this year’s group to what a state typically produces, not to other states

Aside from seniors who will be pushed up draft boards by clubs looking for discounts, Texas colleges may not have a second position player selected in the first 10 rounds. They have three righthanders who project as second-rounders—Corey Knebel (Texas), Trey Masek (Texas Tech), Andrew Mitchell (Texas Christian)—but the state likely will not have a college pitcher taken in the first round for just the third time in the last 16 years. The college mound depth falls off quickly after that trio, too.

Led by righties David Gates (Howard), Lukas Schiraldi (Navarro) and Jacob Rhame (Grayson County), Texas junior colleges offer their usual array of intriguing arms. Yet there’s no Clay Buchholz or Jordan Walden this spring, and the state’s jucos may get shut out of the top three rounds for the fourth time in five years.

Beyond Stewart and McKinney, the high school crop is ordinary by Texas standards. The next-best prepster, St. Thomas (Houston) second baseman Cavan Biggio, may not get selected early enough to give up on his college commitment. The same is true of many of the state’s better high schoolers.

 NATIONAL TOP 500 PROSPECTS
BA 500 Scouting Reports for Texas

1. Kohl Stewart, RHP, St. Pius X HS, Houston (National Rank: 5)
2. Billy McKinney, OF, Plano (Texas) West HS (National Rank: 27)
3. Hunter Dozier, SS, Stephen F. Austin State (National Rank: 39)
4. Corey Knebel, RHP, Texas (National Rank: 48)
5. Trey Masek, RHP, Texas Tech (National Rank: 49)
6. Andrew Mitchell, RHP, Texas Christian (National Rank: 50)
7. Cavan Biggio, 2B, St. Thomas HS, Houston (National Rank: 67)
8. Austin Kubitza, RHP, Rice (National Rank: 122)
9. Cody Dickson, LHP, Sam Houston State (National Rank: 157)
10. Dominic Taccolini, RHP, Kempner HS, Sugar Land, Texas (National Rank: 158)
11. David Gates, RHP, Howard (Texas) JC (National Rank: 161)
12. Lukas Schiraldi, RHP, Navarro (Texas) JC (National Rank: 162)
13. Cody Thomas, OF, Colleyville (Texas) Heritage HS (National Rank: 165)
14. Ronnie Gideon, 3B, Hallsville (Texas) HS (National Rank: 166)
15. Jacob Rhame, RHP, Grayson County (Texas) CC (National Rank: 172)
16. Ryan Sluder, OF/RHP, Amarillo (Texas) HS (National Rank: 174)
17. Carter Hope, RHP, The Woodlands (Texas) HS (National Rank: 176)
18. Jake Johansen, RHP, Dallas Baptist (National Rank: 182)
19. Tres Barrera, C, Sharyland HS, Mission, Texas (National Rank: 200)
20. Jake Rogers, C, Canyon (Texas) HS (National Rank: 212)
21. Tyler Alexander, LHP, Carroll HS, Southlake, Texas (National Rank: 216)
22. Ryan Moseley, RHP, Lubbock-Cooper HS, Lubbock, Texas (National Rank: 217)
23. Corey Simpson, C, Sweeny (Texas) HS (National Rank: 218)
24. Bret Boswell, SS, Heath HS, Rockwall, Texas (National Rank: 221)
25. Hunter Lockwood, C, Weatherford (Texas) JC (National Rank: 233)
26. Casey Shane, RHP, Centennial HS, Burleson, Texas (National Rank: 239)
27. Zach Reininger, RHP, Hill (Texas) JC (National Rank: 245)
28. Casey Meisner, RHP, Cypress Woods HS, Cypress, Texas (National Rank: 246)
29. Cody Gunter, RHP/3B, Grayson County (Texas) CC (National Rank: 249)
30. Daniel Williams, OF, Cedar Ridge HS, Round Rock, Texas (National Rank: 255)
31. Blake Goins, RHP, Pearland (Texas) HS (National Rank: 256)
32. Caleb Smith, LHP, Sam Houston State (National Rank: 263)
33. Thaddius Lowry, RHP, Spring (Texas) HS (National Rank: 264)
34. Kyle Finnegan, RHP, Texas State (National Rank: 268)
35. Tavo Rodriguez, LHP, Franklin HS, El Paso (National Rank: 277)
36. Roel Ramirez, RHP, United South HS, Laredo, Texas (National Rank: 301)
37. Sheldon Neuse, RHP/3B, Fossil Ridge HS, Fort Worth, Texas (National Rank: 303)
38. David Palladino, RHP, Howard (Texas) JC (National Rank: 304)
39. Erich Weiss, 3B, Texas (National Rank: 321)
40. Daniel Poncedeleon, RHP, Houston (National Rank: 322)
41. Mikey Reynolds, SS, Texas A&M (National Rank: 325)
42. Jason Jester, RHP, Texas A&M (National Rank: 370)
43. Michael Ratteree, OF, Rice (National Rank: 373)
44. John Simms, RHP, Rice (National Rank: 377)
45. Andre Wheeler, LHP, Texas Tech (National Rank: 404)
46. Nick Buckner, OF, North Shore HS, Houston (National Rank: 410)
47. Trevor Seidenberger, LHP, Texas Christian (National Rank: 413)
48. Jace Chancellor, RHP, Lubbock Christian (Texas) (National Rank: 433)
49. Daniel Rockett, OF, Texas-San Antonio (National Rank: 447)
50. Kramer Robertson, SS, Midway HS, Waco, Texas (National Rank: 493)
51. Mark Ecker, RHP, O’Connor HS, Helotes, Texas (National Rank: 494)
52. Mark Payton, OF, Texas (National Rank: 499)

OTHER PROSPECTS OF NOTE

53. Krey Bratsen, OF, Texas A&M
54. Ryan Hendrix, RHP, Cypress Woods HS, Cypress, Texas
55. Darryn Sheppard, OF, Dulles HS, Sugar Land, Texas
56. Alex Phillips, RHP, Central Heights HS, Nacogdoches, Texas
57. Cody Beam, RHP, Dallas Baptist
58. Eric Williams, OF, Sachse (Texas) HS
59. Jonathan Dziedzic, LHP, Lamar
60. Ryan Burnett, LHP, The Woodlands (Texas) HS
61. Geoff Perrott, C, Rice
62. Dustin Cook, RHP, San Jacinto (Texas) JC
63. Andrew Dunlap, RHP, Houston (no school)
64. Michael Miller, C, Dallas Baptist
65. Frankie Ratcliff, SS, Houston
66. Jake Elliott, RHP, Coppell (Texas) HS
67. Greg Milhorn, RHP, Northeast Texas CC
68. Tyler Vail, RHP, Temple (Texas) JC
69. Ty Damron, LHP, Krum (Texas) HS
70. Andrew Kelley, RHP, Klein (Texas) HS
71. Logan Nottebrok, RHP/SS, Temple (Texas) JC
72. David Martinelli, SS, Waxahachie (Texas) HS
73. Kendall Coleman, OF, Rockwall (Texas) HS
74. Jhon Peralta, RHP, Odessa (Texas) JC
75. Jacob Felts, C, Texas
76. Trevor Foss, RHP, Texas A&M-Corpus Christi
77. John Beck, RHP, Texas-Arlington
78. Stefan Crichton, RHP, Texas Christian
79. J.R. Holloway, RHP, Westwood HS, Austin
80. Charcer Burks, SS, Travis HS, Richmond, Texas
81. Stephen Smith, OF, Frenship HS, Wolfforth, Texas
82. Chris Sadberry , LHP, Grayson County (Texas) CC
83. Nathan Thornhill, RHP, Texas
84. Dillon Newman, RHP, Baylor
85. Glenn Sparkman, RHP, Wharton (Texas) JC
86. Nick Banks, OF, Tomball (Texas) HS
87. Thomas McIlraith, RHP, Midland (Texas) JC
88. Austin Pruitt, RHP, Houston
89. Boomer Collins, OF, Dallas Baptist
90. Cal Towey, 3B, Baylor
91. Devon Conley, OF, Texas Tech
92. Scott Grist, RHP, Texas State
93. Jerad McCrummen, RHP, Texas Tech
94. John Clay Reeves, C, Navarro (Texas) JC
95. Trey Teakell, RHP, Texas Christian
96. Jon Duplantier, LHP, Seven Lakes HS, Katy, Texas
97. Kacy Clemens, RHP, Memorial HS, Houston
98. Anthony Azar, C, Sam Houston State
99. Jake Miller, SS, Baylor
100. Kevin Cornelius, SS, Grayson County (Texas) CC
101. Jacob Stone, RHP, Weatherford (Texas) JC
102. Christian Summers, SS, Angelo State (Texas)
103. Darian Johnson, OF, Lamar
104. Max Garner, RHP, Baylor
105. Janzen Witte, 3B, Texas Christian
106. Jake Barrios, 3B, Texas Tech
107. Josh Pettitte, RHP, Deer Park (Texas) HS
108. Kyle Martin, RHP, Texas A&M
109. Tyler Pearson, C, Texas State
110. Chase McDowell, RHP, Rice